ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Layin' down tracks (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   60 csx wraps before full (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=491155)

stormdog 07-30-2009 09:04 PM

60 csx wraps before full
 
My 60 CSX will start clearing the begining of the current track even with the indicator only showing less then 60% full. It even does it with the wrap when full function turned off. It is still saving the whole track to the SD card . I am running it cleaned out of all way points tracks and routes at the begining of each ride ?????

SnowMule 07-30-2009 09:23 PM

on the Map page... Menu, Setup Map, Tracks, Track Points
Do you have 10000 in there or some other number?

mcnut 07-30-2009 11:01 PM

What SnowMule said! Default is like 3000 points. They are there just not displayed. Reset to the 10k track capacity to see the whole track.

I'm not sure why Garmin used 3k as the default or even felt the need to allow the user to change the value.

Bruce

Countdown 07-31-2009 12:14 AM

Are you saying that the % display is based on 10,000 no matter what setting is?

I had noticed that I couldn't see full track log on screen but when I uploaded (active log not data card) to PC it was there? I thought I had changed color during ride or something.

No matter, I never get to 100% or start wrapping in any two day ride.

stormdog 07-31-2009 08:03 AM

Changed from 3000 to 10000 I will give that a try

SnowMule 07-31-2009 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Countdown
Are you saying that the % display is based on 10,000 no matter what setting is?

Yeah, wouldn't surprise me if that were the case. If you have a few saved logs, those are going to eat into the same space (10k point limit) that the active log will be saved in; so it makes sense to view that % as total space available rather than just the active log.

My old GPS12 only had 1024 points, I could fill that in half a day's riding. Even 3k's better than that, but I bet a good day's riding could fill that too. I believe that 3k default is there so you can display other tracklogs and not run out of space. Sort of a feature-enabling limit if you will.

That being said, I keep mine at 10k and dump the data to the computer when I get home.

Another nice note... in the Track log page, with logging "On" and the marker on "On", pressing "Enter" will put a </trkseg><trkseg> in the GPX file. I use that to mark segments on the trail, makes it easier to pick out of the tracklog than setting a waypoint.

tbirdsp 07-31-2009 01:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SnowMule
Yeah, wouldn't surprise me if that were the case. If you have a few saved logs, those are going to eat into the same space (10k point limit) that the active log will be saved in; so it makes sense to view that % as total space available rather than just the active log.

Not true, the 10,000-point active log memory is separate from the twenty 500-point saved log slots.

Also, I think the setting you mentioned just sets how many points are displayed, not how many can actually be in the track. No reason to not set it to 10,000 though AFAIK.

stormdog, are you sure you aren't looking at the dispaly which tells how full your data card is rather than the one that shows how full the active log is?

How do you know it's clearing the beginning of the track? By looking at the current active log on the GPS screen? If so, it could just be the "number of points displayed" setting already mentioned. If you download the active log (NOT the .gpx file) to your computer is everything still there?

stormdog 07-31-2009 03:39 PM

It is the active log indicator that I am looking at. I leave my track log color in Blue and by the time I make a loop no more blue line on the begining of the ride I do get the entire trip as an active log when I put it into my laptop. What I don't understand is why the early part of a ride goes away even with the "wrap when full " feature turned off.

tbirdsp 07-31-2009 04:38 PM

It's probably the setting we already talked about then. Let us know if that fixes it.

SnowMule 07-31-2009 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tbirdsp
Not true, the 10,000-point active log memory is separate from the twenty 500-point saved log slots.

You sure? 500 * 20 = 10000.... 10000 = maximum trackpoints...
so technically there's 20k track points available, (20x500)+10000? :confused

tbirdsp 07-31-2009 09:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SnowMule
You sure? 500 * 20 = 10000.... 10000 = maximum trackpoints...
so technically there's 20k track points available, (20x500)+10000? :confused

Yes, 10,000 point active log AND 20 X 500 = 10,000 points in the saved log slots, 20,000 between the two.

Try filling up your saved track slots with 20 tracks loaded from your computer, you will still have 0% of your active log used.

Not that it really matters if you are saving to the data card too...

Countdown 07-31-2009 10:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stormdog
It is the active log indicator that I am looking at. I leave my track log color in Blue and by the time I make a loop no more blue line on the begining of the ride I do get the entire trip as an active log when I put it into my laptop. What I don't understand is why the early part of a ride goes away even with the "wrap when full " feature turned off.

That is exactly what I saw one time but I can't remember the explanation. We were riding the 2-Day Sheet Iron and looked at our Active Log for the day and it was not all there and Log was no where near full but all uploaded when we got home.

I am thinking perhaps I lost satilites and got Active Log segments and for some dumb reason, only the last one shows on screen. Try to remember what showed on the screen then upload and see if it is the same at the last (highest) Active Log number?

mcnut 08-01-2009 10:44 AM

I just learned this the hard way last week on vacation. After the first days ride and a Active Log at 70%, I had lost the first 1/4 of the ridden track on the GPS screen. I got pissed a deleted the whole track thinking the points were lost or the track was corrupt.

Next days ride same thing. This time I changed the default "Track Points" setting (3k) to 10K points and....bingo the complete track was now being shown.
I don't know yet if saved tracks shown on the map count against this total or not, if they do just reset the value to 20k and any and all points should show. Remember that with saved tracks you have the option to "Show on Map" or not.

Also note the setting being discussed is found on the "Setup Map" sub menu from the Map Page, not from the "Tracks" menus.

Bruce

Countdown 08-01-2009 11:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mcnut
Next days ride same thing. This time I changed the default "Track Points" setting (3k) to 10K points and....bingo the complete track was now being shown. Bruce

Even set at 3k, if you would have uploaded Active Log it would all be there! I never look very far back (zoom way out) when I ride so I never notice it. Only at night im motel room did I look at day's ride and notice missing tracks on display. Got home and both days were all in uploaded active log.

This appears to be some real obscure firmware faux pah!

tbirdsp 08-01-2009 03:53 PM

There's got to be some reason Garmin did this, not sure what though :dunno


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014