ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Layin' down tracks (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Display all waypoints on map - Garmin 78 (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=842784)

skeelo221 11-20-2012 08:22 PM

Display all waypoints on map? - Garmin 78
 
Hello,

I'm taking a trip and I'd like my Garmin GPSMAP 78 simply to display all the tracks as well as all the waypoints I have loaded to it. I have activated all the tracks so I can see them all on the map, but I cannot figure out how to have the unit display all the waypoints as well? I can only figure out how to "navigate" or display a single waypoint on the map at a time...

Thanks!

wbbnm 11-21-2012 07:24 AM

I have a 60cx but I think it works kind of similar to the 78.

If I create routes using the route creation tool and via points, I only see the via points when I have selected the route for navigation.

But if I create waypoints using the waypoint creation tool and then create a route thru these points, I see all the waypoints on the screen all the time.

But the 60 and 78 may work differently.

skeelo221 11-21-2012 08:44 AM

When I have waypoints that are part of a track/route they do show up on the map.

I have a situation where I have some tracks displayed that I downloaded from other people so they are not made up of any waypoints. I would, however, like to display all the waypoints I have (fuel stops, points of interest, etc)

Countdown 11-21-2012 02:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wbbnm (Post 20090650)
I have a 60cx but I think it works kind of similar to the 78. But the 60 and 78 may work differently.

Most things are way different.

dlh62c 11-22-2012 04:04 AM

The way its done on the 62s.

Go to the 'Setup' menu and select 'Map'.
Scroll down and select 'Advanced Map Setup' .
On the next screen scroll down and select 'Zoom Levels'
On the next screen, set 'User Waypoints' to 'Auto' or any zoom level you want them to start showing up.

daryl

skeelo221 11-25-2012 05:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dlh62c (Post 20096986)
The way its done on the 62s.

Go to the 'Setup' menu and select 'Map'.
Scroll down and select 'Advanced Map Setup' .
On the next screen scroll down and select 'Zoom Levels'
On the next screen, set 'User Waypoints' to 'Auto' or any zoom level you want them to start showing up.

daryl

Muchas gracias! Moving the waypoint zoom level out to 500 miles is what I was looking for!


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014