ADVrider

ADVrider (http://www.advrider.com/forums/index.php)
-   Layin' down tracks (http://www.advrider.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Can you turn off the dashboard on a 660/665? (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=856979)

Emoto 01-20-2013 10:02 AM

Can you turn off the dashboard on a 660/665?
 
Can you turn off all of the dashboard fields? Or make them really small or transparent?

Just curious.

Countdown 01-22-2013 07:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Emoto (Post 20533585)
Can you turn off all of the dashboard fields? Or make them really small or transparent?

Just curious.

Are you asking if you can change the data items displayed in boxes over the map page?

If so I think the answer is no. Unlike the hand helds which the user can choose how many and which ones of a list of a hundred (I like glide ratio), Garmin thinks that users of street GPS units are not smart enough to set these fields and they do it for you and you better like it.

Emoto 01-23-2013 04:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Countdown (Post 20553728)
Are you asking if you can change the data items displayed in boxes over the map page?

If so I think the answer is no. Unlike the hand helds which the user can choose how many and which ones of a list of a hundred (I like glide ratio), Garmin thinks that users of street GPS units are not smart enough to set these fields and they do it for you and you better like it.

Yes, by "dashboard" I meant those fields like speed, direction, etc. I like to see as much map as possible, and so I do not always wish to have a bunch of text data fields obscuring map detail. On my Montana, I can cause all of the fields to go away, leaving me with a full view of the map, or I can have the fields be there if I want. I was hoping to confirm how much or how little the 66X series allows similar display changes.

dlh62c 01-23-2013 05:05 AM

On the 62s, dashboard changes are made under the 'Setup Map' screen. When I change the 'Data Fields' to '0'. All I see is the map on the GPS screen.

On the 62s, I can set the 'Data Fields' to display 0, 1 Large, 2 Small, 4 Small, Dashboard or Custom.

Hope that helps!

daryl

Grinnin 01-23-2013 06:59 AM

In the "Setup" menu and the "Display" submenu there are supposed to be options for "More Data" and "Less Data".

It's in plain sight only if you know what they mean by those terms. You won't find it by searching the very logical "dashboard".

Neither setting may be as "off" as you'd like.

You can also apparently make the fields transparent and move them to the corners of the screen:
http://www.gregrice.com/zumo665/screenshot/1041.bmp


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014