View Single Post
Old 01-24-2011, 06:03 PM   #47
MZcountryboy OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
MZcountryboy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Location: Northeast Kingdom, Vermont USA (close to Canada!)
Oddometer: 5,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBob View Post
You have dared to go where I need to go with my Volvo. Two questions: Did you weld the patches with gas, and did you have a problem with heat distorting them during the welding?
I had a 57 GMC panel in 1970 complete with a peace sign on the door and shag carpeting in the back. It was a hippie chick magnet until rust made important bits fall off.
All the welding on this truck is being done with a MIG - Thermal Arc Fabricator 180. I'm finding using .023 wire is giving better results than .030 wire on the sheet metal. In order to not warp the panels, tack them in place at the corners, and you "stitch" the panel in by making short welds, spaced apart, then come back later fill in the holes a little at a time, till finished. Be careful not to weld too much in one spot or you get the heat buildup you don't want. It takes a while but the mig makes it easy.

Drilling holes through the top panels, and plug welding into the bottom layer gives the "spot weld" look you can see in a few places. That is a handy technique.

Hippy dippy days with the poontang panel! I bet you got some stories there!
MZcountryboy is offline   Reply With Quote