View Single Post
Old 08-18-2012, 01:10 PM   #3080
victor441
Studly Adventurer
 
victor441's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Sonoma, Calif.
Oddometer: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAFO View Post
Very nicely done. What process did you use, and and how did you make the bends? Also what kind of tubing?

Sent from my MB886 using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2
Thanks! I used MIG to weld and the tubing is 1/2" 16ga ERW, cheap and easy to find, Home Depot, Tractor Supply, etc carry short lengths that are overpriced....much cheaper to buy a 20' stick from a steel supplier. I packed the tube with sand (MUST be completely dry or a steam explosion is possible), heated sections with a MAP torch, then bent them around a big socket clamped in my vice...made a template out of coathanger wire first to get the bends right.
FWIW there is a good article on sand bending at http://www.rorty-design.com/content/sand_bending.htm
also at http://www.v-eight.com/tech_forum/viewtopic.php?t=203

victor441 screwed with this post 08-18-2012 at 01:19 PM
victor441 is offline   Reply With Quote