Thread: Fabrication 101
View Single Post
Old 02-10-2013, 02:11 PM   #21
xcflyn OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
xcflyn's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Rocky Mountains
Oddometer: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by troidus View Post
He'd need about twice the thickness. I'm thinking that you start with twice the thickness, but mill out everything on the back side except for the screw bosses, leaving raised cylinders 2.5x the screw diameter to accept the threaded holes. That way the plate doesn't protrude from the end of the tank any more than it does now, but allows for blind holes. I'd leave a smooth radius around the bosses to reduce the chance of cracking. Just don't drill and tap too deeply into the bosses to keep the ends from fracturing, and mind how much threadlocker is put in there.
Good idea. It almost looks like he could just go about 1/8" thicker in material. Those bolts are not sticking out the bottom by a thread even. Maybe mill the dia of the hole and use a good bottom tap? May save the machining of the inside if he can just be a little thicker in material ? Guessing the material is already .250+"
xcflyn is offline   Reply With Quote