Thread: Fabrication 101
View Single Post
Old 02-11-2013, 06:37 AM   #29
xcflyn OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
xcflyn's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Rocky Mountains
Oddometer: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laconic View Post
If you have a Machinery's Handbook, there's a good discussion of how o-rings are supposed to work.

Gland/groove depth should be 80% of o-ring cross section and 50% wider. You probably knew that, but I like reading the handbook.
That is correct, I always thought that seemed way big until I understood that with a o-ring seal the mating parts still "mate" and the O-ring is just compressing into the groove. I know on break down repairs there were times that we would use a 60/40 rule - as long as it was 60 -40 it would work "good enough" in low pressure situations to get the machine running. In those situations we would also short cut and use the tool on the shelf that was close. We seemed to get lucky 99% of the time, but we also were in the process of making a correct part while the quick fix was being used.
BTW- next to thumbing through the McMaster Carr catalog, I too like to read the machinery's handbook. Guess some people are weird that way
xcflyn is offline   Reply With Quote