View Single Post
Old 03-31-2013, 05:57 PM   #3
sailah OP
Lampin' it
 
sailah's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Turning expensive metal into scrap
Oddometer: 5,458
I have to think it's possible in some way. The guys mandrel bending this stuff are deforming the metal much more than I would be getting fifty thousandths or so. But I guess I would be getting close to the 1/16" you were.

I have some larger diameter SS from this same supplier and I might try out a piece with a local muffler place before buying a bunch of new stuff.

Everything from this joint back to the can will be welded so I really only need it fit this one section. Hell even if it split I could pretend it was supposed to be that way in order to split it for clamping. I could also slit the tube and form it over a blank I make on the lathe and TIG weld it but I think that's a lot of effort for something that should be easier.

What wall thickness was the material you had when it split?
__________________
We're not out here to rough it. We're here to smooth it . Things are rough enough in town.

Nessmuk
sailah is online now   Reply With Quote