View Single Post
Old 07-25-2007, 08:26 PM   #220
KTM640Dakar OP
Motorsick
 
KTM640Dakar's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Oxbow Lake
Oddometer: 1,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by crooked roads
What is aluminum type/alloy used in most casted bike parts???? Suzuki, honda.....
It depends on the part and the casting process that is used. If it is sand cast, or diecast, etc.

One thing for sure most cast aluminum parts have a tendency to have many pores throughout the microstructure. These pores tend to show themselves when you remelt the casting and the pores bubble out of the weld depending on the density of the casting.

In most cases cast aluminum will be more difficult to weld then an extruded or solid billet of aluminum. If the casting can be welded you can use a 4043 or 5356 series aluminum filler metal.

Here is a great book on Aluminum welding

http://content.lincolnelectric.com/p...ture/c8100.pdf
__________________
A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.

It is not the destination, it's the journey.
KTM640Dakar is offline   Reply With Quote