Hey fellas I was hoping some GPS experts were hanging around here. Tomorrow im off with the crew for the high country trip, and i had the route all nicely setup on Mapsource. however, i've gone to load it on my GPS and the bloody thing wont have it. It will auto route to what it wants, not how i had it on mapsource. Now ive got a shitload to do tonight to get ready and now i'll probably have to spend more time setting up the route manually, unless im doing something wrong ? I'm using City navigator 2008. Thanks guys
You made it a route, first mistake. These units, while they do autorouting, will do a recalc EVERY TIME you load a route and hit navigate. The recalc can do all sorts of weird stuff, depending on how your preferences are set and what map software you are using. The best way if you are using routes is to put some waypoints, or via points, at strategic locations on your intended route, and the unit wil take you by way of those points. It's a bit trial and error to figure out what works for where you are going, but its do-able. There is quite a deal of information on just this issue with these units somewhere in the Layin Down Tracks forum on the front page. It's been a hot topic for GPSMAP60 owners, and it took some figuring out from the inmate gurus, but they did solve it. The preferred method is to use tracks with these things, but autorouting is perfectly feasible once you know the quirks. I suspect you can still use your routes, but with some judicious waypoints added to force certain routing choices at criticaql points. It won't take long to work it out and adjust them, it's a matter of you finding the hour or so (tops) required. As a matter of policy, you should ALWAYS check the route once loaded to the GPS unit, just to ensure you got what you were expecting.
You may turn off auto off route recalculation and the routes will work. I think. I'll check mine and see exactly how to do it...
Thanks Godsilla, that points me in the right direction. I didn't think about using Tracks. If i turned off auto routing, it would only draw lines to the "points" but would not stick the purple line to the roads/tracks. What i still dont get is how to make it follow my waypoints on the GPS itself. I want it to follow a route but not tell me how to get there from my current position, recalculating everything, the bloody thing.
Here's a link to a thread (which contains a link to another interesting thread) that spells some of the quirks out in a bit of detail: http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=407634 Once you've absorbed the info the behaviour of the unit starts to make some sense and you can get the results you are after. There is a degree of Garmin wierdness, but using routes is feasible once you know the gotchas. Autorecalc is one of the gotchas. Tracks are the go though.
If it all becomes too much Jake, I have my Magellan all set up to follow. Got maps of the whole ride too . I have plotted in a course that goes where your outline stated we would be going , maybe some tracks are different though , we'll work it out if your GPS wont come out and play fair . So don't neglect doing other needed to do things to muck about with it. Cheers Alan
Good to see that thread can still be helpful BUBB - turning auto-recalc off is only part of the issue. The route is recalculated *every time you hit "navigate"* based only on your waypoints/via points and routing preferences. The solution is to add enough via points to force the unit to duplicate your intended route. Be aware though that a "follow roads" route in a 60 is limited to 50 points. As GodSilla said, once you understand the quirks you can use routes quite effectively with the 60-series units. I rarely have problems any more.
I think you are auto-routing on both MapSource and the GPS I would guess that you used the route tool and clicked on various points and MapSource joined them up with an on-road route. When you transferred the route to the GPS it kept the first and last points and recalculated the rest of the route ? Try creating waypoints first (at the points that you previously just clicked with the route tool) and then join them up with the route tool. Then transfer both the waypoints and the route to the GPS and it should follow the route that you want it to. Think that the GPSmap 60CSx has a max of 50 waypoints per route (just top of head, I may be wrong) .
It doesn't matter how you create the route, by linking waypoints or by creating via points with the route tool - when you transfer it to a 60CSx all that transfers are the points. As soon as you hit "navigate" the unit will recalc the route based on these points and whatever your routing preferences are set at - no way around it. It doesn't "keep the first and last points and recalculate the rest of the route". This is NOT the case with some other Garmin units (like the 276C types and even my old GPS V). With them somehow the exact route you created in Mapsource is retained.
sorry didnt read it all my fault .... your right the 60csx only saves the waypoints and not the route
Not all units support hidden via points You can chose to transfer both waypoints and the route and I recommend that you do. .