Emoto Can you do me a favor? Attempt to load these two files into your Montana, One has 51 viapoints, the other 52. If they load correctly you should get the 'GO' prompt in the Montana's screen. Also do you see blue flags along the route for each viapoint added? daryl
They both load to the device without problem using basecamp on a pc. Where to > routes> 51 = It takes a bit of time for the map to paint, then the magenta route shows, then it gets covered with blue push pins. Yes, I get the GO button. When I click GO, it appears to commence navigation normally, although I am 1200 miles from the start. When I click the 1279 up in the upper left corner, it shows me this: Where to > routes> 52 = It takes a bit of time for the map to paint, then the magenta route shows, then it gets covered with blue push pins. I do NOT get the go button with the route showing on the map like I did with 51. However, if I click the rectangle at the top center that says 52ViaPoints, I get this: And when I click GO, I get this: When I click OK, it takes me back to: ...and that cycle repeats endlessly if I keep clicking the 52ViaPoints box, so there may be no way to use that one. However, this was using CN. I did not try it with the 100k topo set. If any of the above is useful, you guys can put it on the wiki or wherever; I don't mind.
Emoto Thanx! That's what I see on my 62s. The route with 51 via-points will load, the route with 52 will not. The routes were made using Basecamp. The routes should be the same except for one via-point being added. Keep in mind, the effort was some what rushed. The route via-point details can be seen in the route property window in BC The points were added using the route 'Insert' tool. So by most people's definition, these would be considered route shaping points. IMO any point used to tailor a route is considered a via-point. It could be a point placed on a road as a shaping point or a series of way-points strung together or a combination of both. daryl
I found out that the Montana will freeze or take a long time to catch up so that it is not usable if you increase the Details setting and drive into the city. Seems like there is just too much things to load and it just freeze. As soon as I get out of the city with less roads and businesses it will work fine again. Is this the same for everyone else?
Hello evryone, i just saw that a new firmware version is available, 4.70. Changelog: Change History Changes made from version 4.60 to 4.70: Improved Ascent and Descent calculation. Improved map performance in densely-populated urban areas. Improved EXIF image direction data in camera photos (650 and 650t models). Fixed potential issue with 'External Power Only' automatic mount detection option. See TrailTech (http://garmin.blogs.com/softwareupdates/2011/09/the-need-for-speed.html#MountDetection) for more information. Fixed issue where default vehicle names and default background image names were not being translated. Fixed issue with trip odometer where distance between two tracks would be incorrectly added to the total distance. Fixed potential issue where waypoint averaging would not create a correct waypoint gpx file. Fixed issue with distorted battery icon when on landscape charging page and when charge reaches 100% Fixed potential issue with numerical keyboard in landscape orientation http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=5335
No, this is not correct. Re-read post #6802 above. Shaping points, when supported by the device, are NOT part of the allowable total of 51 via points; you can have hundreds. Waypoints or POI's used as points ARE subject to the 51 point limit. It's Garmin's use of these conventions that we need to understand, not our own. Unfortunately these conventions ARE different from one device to another, and so we must understand just how they are used and the limitations on OUR OWN device. BAD GARMIN!!! GO LIE DOWN!!!
Take the files and modify them as you wish. Remove points and add them back or add more. As you know you can keep track of the via-point total in BC using the route's property window. daryl
I believe that's what Daryl DID use. As opposed to the "Insert" button in the Route Properties window. If you use that, the only insertion choice you get is Waypoints. I sometimes wonder if even a Mensa could really understand the byzantine nature of Garmin's new devices. I sure as hell can't.:dog
For starters, Bug 28 was reported to be solved, but I still see the same behavior on my Montana 650 with v470. How about you?
There likely is a serial number range but I have never seen it published. Is yours causing you problems?
If your GPSr supports USB Mass Storage Mode, and you can view internal folder and file structure, you have a newer unit :)
how does one ascertain the age of a unit in a shop?If i buy one from a local shop i want it to be a NEW one not an old NIB one