OK, I have a trip coming up and I've been creating routes in Base Camp and then loading them onto the 60 to make sure they follow the roads on which I want to travel (in other words make sure the 60 routes me the way I want to go, not the way it thinks I want to go). I encountered a "route calculation error not enough memory" message. It appears that I've been loading my routes into internal memory instead of the SD card. Additionally, I see a bunch of Active Log files that I would like to get rid of before I start my trip. I am using Garmin Base Camp 4.2.1 and according to Garmin, my GPS has the latest software upgrades. My map set is City Navigator North America NT 2013.3. So: 1 - How do I load routes onto the SD card instead of internal memory (the SD Card should be plenty big to hold all of my routes) thru Base Camp? 2 - How do I remove/delete those Active Log files to free up internal memory? TIA, Dave.
1. You can't. 2. Put your 60 in exteranl mode (sounds like you did) and just use Explore on your PC to delete the Active Log files but all it does is free up memory card for 1) more Active Logs or 2) more maps. The only thing your 60 can see on the card are maps. Other solution is to use Tracks not Routes, you can put 2,000 mi of tracks in the 20 spaces (100 Mi/track) very easy Or sounds like it may be time for a 78 or Montana which have giant (gig) internal memory.
Thanks Jerry. - Is it easy to convert Routes to Tracks? - Can I put Way Points into a Track? I guess I'm going to have to mess with Base Camp this evening. - I see the 78 has 1.7 GB of internal storage (the Montana has 3.0 GB). How do you determine the size of a Route file (so I can make sure a 78 would hold all of my Routes)? - Do you know if the 78 recalculates Routes like the 60 Series does?
Thanks again Jerry. I guess I'll need to mess with Base Camp to see how easy it is to convert Routes to Tracks. I can easily load Way Points into the GPS (another question arises; if Way Points are associated with a Route, and the Route is loaded into the unit's internal memory, will the Way Points be loaded and/or displayed?). All of my Routes have less than 50 Via Points (most less than 40). Via Points plus Way Points should total less than 60, for all of my Routes. Is a Track recalculated, in the 60Cx, like a Route is?
Total points in Route may be limited to 50. Yes each Saved Track must have 500 points or less. You can split tracks to save resolution or just use filter function. 500 points are fine for 100-125 miles.
OK, I converted one of my Routes (131 miles from home to Sabula, IA) into a Track. Oy. I think the Track has almost 1100 points in it. When transferred to the unit, it truncated at 60 miles (which must be where the 500th Point is). So, the Track would need some clean up, that's for sure. I'm still wondering why I'm getting route calculation errors though. My entire trip consists of 15-20 Routes. All of the Routes are relatively short (~85 miles) with less than 50 Points (if I remove the Way Points from the Route and load them independently). Is it possible that the 60 can't hold all of that data? Also, with City Select (version 5), you had to move map sections to the unit. Since I have CNNA NT 2013.3 on an SD card in the unit, do I still have to do that?
1) Yes, if they are under 140 Mi, just Filter" to 500 points. Very easy on MapSource, shuld be easy on BC. 2) You must have routable map turned on before you tell 60 to open a Route. I would start small with one Route and just keep testing. Beyond that, I just don't Route, so can't help. There a few guys that Route with 60/76, try Northeren Traveler. 3) No, all maps go on the Data Card either by download or purchased as a Data Card.
I posted for some help over on the Garmin forums as well. I think I'm starting to see the error of my ways; As I mentioned, I have 15-20 relatively short Routes, all with ~40 via points. I loaded up the first seven routes figuring I could have the unit navigate them and I would add/modify via points as necessary (to ensure the Route goes where I want). I noticed that when the unit navigated the first six Routes, it would always start from my current location (home) as opposed to the end point of the previous Route. This worked OK until Route #7. That's when I got the "route calculation error, not enough internal memory" message. It would seem that asking the unit to navigate Routes further and further from home finally caused the unit to run out of internal memory. It would seem that the solution is to put the unit into "simulation mode". Right now I can't figure out if "simulation mode" is something different than just having the GPS turned off (I think my old GPS V had a "use indoors" mode). Then, after going into "simulation mode", change the Current Location (start position) to the end point of the previous Route. In this manner, it would seem that I can 'test' navigate all of my Routes. This ensures that they follow the roads I want while keeping the unit from using too much internal memory (I hope). UPDATE: It would seem that 'simulation mode' is different from just turning the GPS off. To do this (on a 60Cx) do the following: Menu, Menu > Setup > System > GPS = Demo Mode. To change the start position, first enable simulation mode (as above). Then, go to the Satellite page, press Menu and select 'New Location'. Set the Location by using the Map (North/South/East/West rocker button) and In/Out (zoom) buttons to the start point of the Route you want to simulate (if you're navigating through a bunch of "chained" Routes, this would be the End Point of the previous Route). There won't be a whole lot of detail, on the map (minor roads my not appear), so choose a town or major intersection that's relatively close to where you want to start navigating. Now, navigate the Route: Menu, Menu > Routes > select the Route from the list > Enter > Navigate (> Follow Roads). Wait for the unit to calculate and then follow the line on the map. UPDATE 2: I was able to 'test' two Routes, one in northwestern Missouri and the other in southeastern Nebraska and northeastern Kansas, using this method. It worked perfectly. I did not receive any route calculation errors.