Hi All - I've found a few sources, but none seem to be complete. Also, I want to make sure I get a good one as I've heard some aren't that complete or have extraneous legs. We're just doing the first few legs this time around. Any help would be greatly appreciated. thanks, grant-
Young, I have view and edited every OBCDT that I have found (at least 10) and compiled what I think is the best known system. As Christian said go to GPSXchange.com, register, then go to private libraries about half way down and look up OBCDT. I have tracks for routes 3, 4, & 5. I may not have my latest posted yet so if you find them helpful, PM me to get latest and best.
We're planning on going from Cave Lake to Route 20, so sections 1 and 2. I'll sign up for the site and take a look at what's there. Thanks for the help guys.. grant-
Oregon copied California with odd numbered routes running north and south and even east and west. Oregon has 3 & 5 which line up with California and theri own 4 going east-west. I have not seen any section numbers unless you mean from gas to gas or overnight to overnight.
These are the rout numbers I'm referring to. I assumed they were standard, but I guess not. Thanks, grant- http://www.cycoactive.com/obdr/default.htm
Countdown - I registered on gpsexchange and found your private library, but see no way to download. If I understand GPSexchange correctly, I need to upload a route prior to downloading a route. That puts me in a bit of a catch 22. I can't take my trip until I have the route, and I can't make a route until I take the trip. Hmmmm. Would a tour of Golden Gate Park in San Fran count as a route? I looked at your route here and it looks awesome! http://www.gpsxchange.com/phpBB2/download2.php?id=353 Thanks, grant-
Grant, you should not have to post a file to be able to download from the "Private Library" section (read first paragraph). Are you sure you are registered and signed in?
For countdown library you only need to register and log-in if you want to access other's track you need to upload one currently there is no pending account make sure you activate your acct after registering using the email you received
Tried the treknow folks? www.treknow.com I used their track logs (vs. ROUTES) to navigate route 5 south to north two years ago. I just upgraded to the newes version which contains several updates, both new routes and newer "grouped" or more compact tracklogs for those of us with limited saved log buckets. I'll be running the same route north to south, then cutting west to route 4 and heading north from there in about two weeks.. Can't wait.. I've been prepping canned GPX files for my buddies that will fit in their limited 276c's with only 15 buckets! Grrr... Anyway, I highly recommend you check out treknow for highly accurate track log data..
i used the treknow tracks 2 years ago on section 3 and it was a little off (75 mile detour)where there was a road closure near the southern end. I would load other peoples tracks from the net,obcdr threads, as a backup if your gps will fit it. More info better than less
Could you post the the detour or give better description. I will update my tracks on GPSXchange.com with any more current information.