ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 02-15-2008, 06:41 AM   #1
Joerg OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joerg's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Oddometer: 1,356
Thumb Using Garmin MapSource under Linux: Yes!

Hi,

For those interested: Using MapSource under Linux is very well possible ... including the fully operational data transfer via the USB port!

Since I wanted to try out virtualization for quite a while, a recent thread in the German NaviBoard forum triggered my curiosity. In a nutshell: It took me about one evening (this includes installing MS Windows XP and MapSource in the virtual machine), then I could use MapSource and connect to the GPSr.

I have put a relatively detailed description on my homepage. Please note that this covers Fedora 8 only - installation notes for Ubuntu can be found in the thread above, and the necessary steps for other distros can probably be derived from the description there (... anyway, the key difference is the activation of the access to the USB filesystem).
__________________
- Joerg

--
1990 BMW R80GS and K100LT * Lausanne, Switzerland
My Motorcycle WebPages - LED voltage monitor (aka charge light)

Joerg screwed with this post 04-15-2008 at 07:25 AM
Joerg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 07:07 AM   #2
thingbuilder
Allergic to Velcro
 
thingbuilder's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: North Texas
Oddometer: 26
Garmin and Linux? Wow.

Joerg,
Thanks for posting this. I was JUST thinking about this. Garmin is windows only (Mac too?) but I hate booting into windows just to use it. I will check out your links and give it a go.
In case you need Tux on your panniers: http://tuxstickers.ptaff.ca/step1/?lang=en_CA

Sent from my HP Pavillion Laptop running Ubuntu Edgy.
No Windows virus here!!!!!!!!!!!!!
thingbuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 01:52 PM   #3
holdoc
DOC of holiday
 
holdoc's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Hopevalley near Cologne - Germany
Oddometer: 4
ASUS EEE-PC (Xandros LINUX) and MAPSOURCE

Hi,
is it possible to run MAPSOURCE under Xandros LINUX on a EEE_PC ?
Did anyone make this possible and can give further details here ?

HeiMer
__________________
regards from hopevalley

HolDoc
holdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 03:27 PM   #4
Tarmo
Teiki Tiisi
 
Tarmo's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Tartu, Estonia
Oddometer: 78
Yes. Somebody please help with EEE_PC!
__________________
Motorcycle photos
Tarmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 06:35 AM   #5
holdoc
DOC of holiday
 
holdoc's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Hopevalley near Cologne - Germany
Oddometer: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarmo
Yes. Somebody please help with EEE_PC!
ASUS EEE PC
__________________
regards from hopevalley

HolDoc
holdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2008, 12:21 AM   #6
Tarmo
Teiki Tiisi
 
Tarmo's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Tartu, Estonia
Oddometer: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by holdoc
When I asked to help with EEE_PC I ment help with running MapSource on EEE_PC. But thank you anyway. :-)

I allready have that small Asus and only thing what I miss is MapSource and iTunes. (and I do not want to switch from Linux to Windows)
__________________
Motorcycle photos
Tarmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 07:18 PM   #7
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by holdoc
Hi,
is it possible to run MAPSOURCE under Xandros LINUX on a EEE_PC ?
Did anyone make this possible and can give further details here ?

HeiMer
Wine is supposed to be able to do it, but haven't had any luck making that happen as of yet.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 08:00 PM   #8
Zecatfish
XTique Rider
 
Zecatfish's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Arkansas USA
Oddometer: 7,919
I tried to get mapcreate6 to work with Wine this eve and failed, installed perfectly. But when it came time to run. it died with ActiveX error '429' and died.
I'm installing Virtualbox now. XP is installing on it. Till I can get it figured out with wine. Seems to be a mystery error, might be related to VB6 but not sure.
__________________
Google Earth GPS Howto (still a work in progress) use USGS TOPO Maps to layout trails.
http://home.windstream.net/catfish/GPS


The Early Bird gets the worm, but the second mouse gets the cheese.
https://sites.google.com/site/ozarkadventuretours/

Zecatfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 02:14 AM   #9
usgser
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Westside WA
Oddometer: 2,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joerg
I have put a relatively detailed description on my homepage. Please note that this covers Fedora 8 only - installation notes for Ubuntu can be found in the thread above, and the necessary steps for other distros can probably be derived from the description there (... anyway, the key difference is the activation of the access to the USB filesystem).
Thanks Joerg for posting this and your link. Sounds interesting for sure.
usgser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014