ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS Tracks - Oz and Kiwi Land
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 08-02-2011, 05:44 PM   #1
hahnelw OP
Just Mapping Another Ride
 
hahnelw's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Outer South East Melbourne
Oddometer: 591
Australian Garmin Rhino

Just spotted an Australian spec Garmin Rhino in the Johnny Appleseed site. This is a combination GPS and 5w UHF radio. It has previously been an import, which was not compliant for Australia.

http://www.ja-gps.com.au/Garmin/rino-650-gps-uhf-radio/

Cheers


WH
__________________
Mile marker 203 The gas gauge leanin on the edge of E and I'll be damned if the rain ain't pourin down Theres somethin smokin underneath the hood Its a bangin and a clangin and it cant be good And its another 50 miles to the nearest town

hahnelw screwed with this post 08-02-2011 at 06:07 PM
hahnelw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 08:00 PM   #2
Doctor
Banned
 
Doctor's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: The Promised land
Oddometer: 7,659
that is excellent, it was never meant to happen ! good price to, thanx for posting
Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 09:05 PM   #3
hahnelw OP
Just Mapping Another Ride
 
hahnelw's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Outer South East Melbourne
Oddometer: 591
A bit disappointed myself. Just bought a uniden 5w radio before I saw it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doctor View Post
that is excellent, it was never meant to happen ! good price to, thanx for posting
__________________
Mile marker 203 The gas gauge leanin on the edge of E and I'll be damned if the rain ain't pourin down Theres somethin smokin underneath the hood Its a bangin and a clangin and it cant be good And its another 50 miles to the nearest town
hahnelw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 02:14 AM   #4
Hodgo
TWIN Cylinder ADV
 
Hodgo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 1,536
If anyone shells out the coin for one of these in Aust I would be very keen to speak with them.

Looks like the are the goods.
__________________
Hodgo Spot
My North America Trip
RD07 Africa Twin, KTM 950 Super Enduro
www.facebook.com/KTM950SE
Retired.. CR500E & lots more
Hodgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 02:54 AM   #5
itsgunnahurt
Gravity Enhanced!
 
itsgunnahurt's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, AUS
Oddometer: 1,852
Question

Great idea, just a bit disappointing..
Only 22 Channels, where as the UHF CB regulations are now allowing up to 80 chans. We could be lucky and this is a US only spec and we get an AU spec one.

Having said that, I too would be interested to hear if anyone has actually bought one and how they go.
__________________
I hate it when the voices in my head go silent...
˙˙˙buıuuɐןd ǝɹɐ sɹǝʞɔnɟ ǝsoɥʇ ʇɐɥʍ ʍouʞ ɹǝʌǝu ı
itsgunnahurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 04:35 AM   #6
bend27
by hook or by crook
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Melbourne - Amsterdam
Oddometer: 1,162
bend27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 11:37 PM   #7
veetwo _tls
RENOVATIO:
 
veetwo _tls's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: FNQLD innisfail/SOUTH OZ murray bridge
Oddometer: 1,821
https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?pID=82798


Physical & Performance:
Unit dimensions, WxHxD: 6.0 x 19.0 x 4.5 cm
Display size, WxH: 3.6 x 5.5 cm; 6.6cm diag
Display resolution, WxH: 160 x 240 pixels
Display type: transflective, 65-K colour TFT
Weight: 320 g with battery pack
Battery: removable, rechargeable lithium-ion battery pack
Battery life: 14 hours (up to 18 hours with optional AA battery pack)
Waterproof: yes (IPX7)
High-sensitivity receiver: yes
Interface: high-speed USB and NMEA 0183 compatible


Maps & Memory:
Basemap: yes
Preloaded maps: no
Ability to add maps: yes
Built-in memory: 1.7 GB
Accepts data cards: microSD™ card (not included)
Waypoints/favorites/locations: 2000
Routes: 200
Track log: 10,000 points, 200 saved tracks


Features & Benefits:
Automatic routing (turn by turn routing on roads): yes
Electronic compass: yes (tilt-compensated, 3-axis)
Barometric altimeter: yes
Camera: no
Picture viewer: yes
Unit-to-unit transfer and ANT+™ compatible: yes
Hunt/fish calendar: yes
Sun and moon information: yes
Area calculation: yes


Other:
Frequency band: UHF
Channels: 80
Squelch codes: 38 (CTCSS); 83 (DCS)
Transmit power: 0 - 5 watts
Range: Up to 2 miles over FRS; up to 20 miles over GMRS (US); up to 13 km over GMRS (Canada)
VOX (voice activation): yes - this will do the job: http://firefoxtechnologies.zoovy.com...2500&viewall=1
Location reporting (send and receive GPS positions): yes
Vibration alert: yes
NOAA weather radio: no


ACCESSORIES:

https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?pID=82798

Mounts:

Cables:

Batteries:

Lanyards, Straps, Holsters and Clips:

Other: (headset with boom mic)

On The Trail Maps:

Other: (Chirp)
__________________
Sent from my HTC ONE X - Using Rooted S-OFF , Open Home 6 & Buuf icon pack
http://forum.xda-developers.com/ BUILD YOUR OWN PHONE
CHEERS: brett
MY07 950 SER

veetwo _tls screwed with this post 09-25-2011 at 07:55 PM
veetwo _tls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 07:10 PM   #8
abonko
n00b
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Oddometer: 2
Close, but no cigar.

I took a look at one yesterday. I was so excited by the potential of this device. Unfortunately, it was missing two key features I would need in my setup.
  1. No Bluetooth, so it won't connect to my phone or my current helmet headset like my Zumo does.
  2. No PTT button accessory, allowing it to be mounted on the handlebar for easy thumb access while riding. (Having to stop to talk every time would get annoying.)
I have no doubt it will be a great unit for some. But I'm picky in the setup I'm looking for. :)
abonko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 07:17 PM   #9
veetwo _tls
RENOVATIO:
 
veetwo _tls's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: FNQLD innisfail/SOUTH OZ murray bridge
Oddometer: 1,821
yeh but it does have a 2.5 or 3.5 audio plug for a headset .

so i can still use my firefox vanquish throat mic http://firefoxtechnologies.zoovy.com...hroat-Mic.html



.
__________________
Sent from my HTC ONE X - Using Rooted S-OFF , Open Home 6 & Buuf icon pack
http://forum.xda-developers.com/ BUILD YOUR OWN PHONE
CHEERS: brett
MY07 950 SER

veetwo _tls screwed with this post 09-25-2011 at 07:48 PM
veetwo _tls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 05:08 AM   #10
Tee Dee Mmm
Beastly Adventurer
 
Tee Dee Mmm's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Karalee
Oddometer: 1,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by abonko View Post
I took a look at one yesterday. I was so excited by the potential of this device. Unfortunately, it was missing two key features I would need in my setup.
  1. No Bluetooth, so it won't connect to my phone or my current helmet headset like my Zumo does.
  2. No PTT button accessory, allowing it to be mounted on the handlebar for easy thumb access while riding. (Having to stop to talk every time would get annoying.)
I have no doubt it will be a great unit for some. But I'm picky in the setup I'm looking for. :)
Like the earlier 520 this should be able to be setup with an Autocomm style unit that also connects to your phone and you can hook up a PTT lead as well. Not sure if it is DMME but one of the intercom sellers sells a bluetooth setup that plugs into your UHF making it a Bluetooth unit I think>

Cheers Rick
Tee Dee Mmm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 06:20 AM   #11
veetwo _tls
RENOVATIO:
 
veetwo _tls's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: FNQLD innisfail/SOUTH OZ murray bridge
Oddometer: 1,821
correct it will run a throat mic / head set with a ptt as high lighted in my post 7
__________________
Sent from my HTC ONE X - Using Rooted S-OFF , Open Home 6 & Buuf icon pack
http://forum.xda-developers.com/ BUILD YOUR OWN PHONE
CHEERS: brett
MY07 950 SER
veetwo _tls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 04:46 PM   #12
Goosefeather
Captain Slow
 
Goosefeather's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Oddometer: 835
Loading Maps on a Rino

Happy Snapper got a current Rino and came round the other day to show it off, and load some maps on my Windows PC as he's a Mac fan.

After a bit of trial and error, using Mapsource, we established that it can load Shonky Maps and Tracks4Australia. The only trick appears to be loading them so that they can be selected individually.

We're used to the GPSMap60 map selection method, where different map sets are readily selectable on the unit.

When we selected Tracks4Australia map tiles on the PC and loaded to the unit, all looked fine - could select/deselect the T4A maps. When we then loaded Shonky Maps and Tracks4Australia map tiles on the PC and loaded to the unit, there was only one map set to select/deselect and it appears the map set displayed was the highest priority in that set (can't remember which - think it was T4A).

After a bit of experimentation and looking at the onboard SD card contents, it appears that the default compiled image file on the unit is overwritten by the most recent transfer from the PC. We worked around this by:
- transferring T4A,
- renaming the standard image file (something.whateversuffixIforget - I forget its name!) to T4A.whateversuffixIforget
- transferring Shonky Maps
- renaming the new standard image file (something.whateversuffixIforget - I forget its name!) to ShonkyMaps.whateversuffixIforget


[edit - default map file is gmapsupp.img]


Happy can now select Shonky Maps or Tracks4Australia individually and pick the most appropriate map set for his location.

I hope this saves other Rino user's some frustration.

Goosefeather screwed with this post 12-28-2011 at 02:21 AM
Goosefeather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 03:26 PM   #13
tmotten
Lefthand ride Dutchy
 
tmotten's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary
Oddometer: 2,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goosefeather View Post
Happy Snapper got a current Rino and came round the other day to show it off, and load some maps on my Windows PC as he's a Mac fan.

After a bit of trial and error, using Mapsource, we established that it can load Shonky Maps and Tracks4Australia. The only trick appears to be loading them so that they can be selected individually.

We're used to the GPSMap60 map selection method, where different map sets are readily selectable on the unit.

When we selected Tracks4Australia map tiles on the PC and loaded to the unit, all looked fine - could select/deselect the T4A maps. When we then loaded Shonky Maps and Tracks4Australia map tiles on the PC and loaded to the unit, there was only one map set to select/deselect and it appears the map set displayed was the highest priority in that set (can't remember which - think it was T4A).

After a bit of experimentation and looking at the onboard SD card contents, it appears that the default compiled image file on the unit is overwritten by the most recent transfer from the PC. We worked around this by:
- transferring T4A,
- renaming the standard image file (something.whateversuffixIforget - I forget its name!) to T4A.whateversuffixIforget
- transferring Shonky Maps
- renaming the new standard image file (something.whateversuffixIforget - I forget its name!) to ShonkyMaps.whateversuffixIforget

Happy can now select Shonky Maps or Tracks4Australia individually and pick the most appropriate map set for his location.

I hope this saves other Rino user's some frustration.
Nice one. Just ran into this same problem. Cheers.
tmotten is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 02:47 PM   #14
Wilmo
Orange Fever
 
Wilmo's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: North Perth
Oddometer: 1,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goosefeather View Post
Happy Snapper got a current Rino and came round the other day to show it off, and load some maps on my Windows PC as he's a Mac fan.

After a bit of trial and error, using Mapsource, we established that it can load Shonky Maps and Tracks4Australia. The only trick appears to be loading them so that they can be selected individually.

We're used to the GPSMap60 map selection method, where different map sets are readily selectable on the unit.

When we selected Tracks4Australia map tiles on the PC and loaded to the unit, all looked fine - could select/deselect the T4A maps. When we then loaded Shonky Maps and Tracks4Australia map tiles on the PC and loaded to the unit, there was only one map set to select/deselect and it appears the map set displayed was the highest priority in that set (can't remember which - think it was T4A).

After a bit of experimentation and looking at the onboard SD card contents, it appears that the default compiled image file on the unit is overwritten by the most recent transfer from the PC. We worked around this by:
- transferring T4A,
- renaming the standard image file (something.whateversuffixIforget - I forget its name!) to T4A.whateversuffixIforget
- transferring Shonky Maps
- renaming the new standard image file (something.whateversuffixIforget - I forget its name!) to ShonkyMaps.whateversuffixIforget


[edit - default map file is gmapsupp.img]


Happy can now select Shonky Maps or Tracks4Australia individually and pick the most appropriate map set for his location.

I hope this saves other Rino user's some frustration.
I loaded multiple maps as well, just load each individually, then go into the unit and rename the gmapsupp.img file you just created by loading the map to gmapsuppshonky.img for example, then load tracks for australia and then rename that gmapsupptracks.img etc. I have City Navigator, Tracks for Australia, Oztopo 2.1b, Shonky Maps, and the standard basemap all loaded to it now and can select them individually.

Wilmo
__________________
Rudall River Ride 2011 Kimberley Ride 2012
Australasian Safari 2012 Gascoyne Dash Racer 2012

Take risks and live an extraordinary life!
Wilmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 05:03 AM   #15
Tee Dee Mmm
Beastly Adventurer
 
Tee Dee Mmm's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Karalee
Oddometer: 1,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by hahnelw View Post
Just spotted an Australian spec Garmin Rhino in the Johnny Appleseed site. This is a combination GPS and 5w UHF radio. It has previously been an import, which was not compliant for Australia.

http://www.ja-gps.com.au/Garmin/rino-650-gps-uhf-radio/

Cheers


WH
The previous Rino 520 was brought to Austarlia by Garmin and is / was compliant (40 CH) for Australia as I had one and used it on my Cape York trip in 2008, 2 mates also had them on the trip and the ability to locate the other Rino users came in handy a couple of times.

The new unit now has a better and easier method of UHF chanel selection as this was cumbersome on the 520 and also the new unit has 80 chanels and this is why they took longer to arrive in Aust than first thought because the Govt changed the number of chanels allowed so Garmin held back to send the latest units.
Tee Dee Mmm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014