ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-22-2012, 07:49 AM   #1
HardWorkingDog OP
Harvey Mushman
 
HardWorkingDog's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Walnut Crick, Cal.
Oddometer: 1,640
Eek Mac MapInstall 4.0.0; not ready for use

Garmin released a new version of MapInstall a few days ago. Strangely though, I can't find ANY reference to it on their website, the only thing that comes up is the OLD version 2.1.6. (Remember, talking about Mac OS X here.)

I opened up MapInstall v.2.1.6 yesterday right before I was leaving on a trip, to double check that the topo maps on my 60CSx covered the area I was headed for. Something I do routinely before any trip.

Clicked on "install the update" to 4.0.0 and MapInstall opened up with NO indication of what maps are installed on the GPS. Crap. A blank slate.

Tried a couple WAG moves of quit-relaunch of MapInstall/on-off of the gps and nothing changed. (Also, a minor irritation that MapInstall now launches with the default view of the first map collection (alphabetically), rather than the previous version's last collection viewed.) The storage available bar graph at the bottom of the screen showed completely empty--4 G's available, despite the roughly 1 G of maps I'd previously installed on the gps's card. Double crap.

Thankfully I had a backup copy of v2.1.6. Deleted 4.0.0, copied 2.1.6 back in, and everything is back to normal.

My advice is to NOT install 4.0.0 until someone at Garmin can figure out how to correctly read the maps already installed via 2.1.6. As usual, stay away from any X.0.0 release.

__________________
"Coffee first..."

Next Trip: Divide & Conquer...


"it's a dog's life.............and I love it"

HardWorkingDog screwed with this post 04-22-2012 at 07:46 PM
HardWorkingDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 10:20 AM   #2
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by HardWorkingDog View Post
Garmin released a new version of MapInstall a few days ago. Strangely though, I can't find ANY reference to it on their website, the only thing that comes up is the OLD version 2.1.6. (Remember, talking about Mac OS X here.)

I opened up MapInstall v.2.1.6 yesterday right before I was leaving on a trip, to double check that the topo maps on my 60CSx covered the area I was headed for. Something I do routinely before any trip.

Clicked on "install the update" to 4.0.0 and MapInstall opened up with NO indication of what maps are installed on the GPS. Crap. A blank slate.

Tried a couple WAG moves of quit-relaunch of MapInstall/on-off of the gps and nothing changed. (Also, a minor irritation that MapInstall now launches with the default view of the first map collection (alphabetically), rather that the previous version's last collection viewed.) The storage available bar graph at the bottom of the screen showed completely empty--4 G's available, despite the roughly 1 G of maps I'd previously installed on the gps's card. Double crap.

Thankfully I had a backup copy of v2.1.6. Deleted 4.0.0, copied 2.1.6 back in, and everything is back to normal.

My advice is to NOT install 4.0.0 until someone at Garmin can figure out how to correctly read the maps already installed via 2.1.6. As usual, stay away from any X.0.0 release.


I think this new version is optimized for new gps units like the Montana/Oregon/62/78 series. Why would you not just use Basecamp to see what maps you have installed already? Does Mapinstall tell you which maps already reside on a 60?
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 11:02 AM   #3
HardWorkingDog OP
Harvey Mushman
 
HardWorkingDog's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Walnut Crick, Cal.
Oddometer: 1,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
I think this new version is optimized for new gps units like the Montana/Oregon/62/78 series.
Most likely..

Quote:
Why would you not just use Basecamp to see what maps you have installed already? Does Mapinstall tell you which maps already reside on a 60?
I think we're talking about 2 different things here. I struggled a bit when writing the opening post about how to refer to a Map Collection—e.g. Garmin's Topo 24K West, DVD version—and a particular map tile (quadrant?) that has been copied from the collection to a gps SD card.

So yes, Basecamp tells me which Map Collections I have on my computer's HD and are unlocked and accessible. I've not seen an indication in Basecamp as to which particular tiles are residing on the gps.

Somewhere, somehow, MapInstall 2.6.1 keeps track of which tiles are residing on the gps and I can easily see what I've got loaded.

Here's a screen shot from MapInstall 2.6.1:



MapInstall 4.0.0 shows a similar view, except no indication of ANY tiles installed...there may be a simple explanation somewhere, but I didn't have time to dig around. This shouldn't be the default behavior, at any rate.
__________________
"Coffee first..."

Next Trip: Divide & Conquer...


"it's a dog's life.............and I love it"
HardWorkingDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 11:26 AM   #4
DennyIndy
Old F@rt
 
DennyIndy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Indiana
Oddometer: 349
2.6.1 shows the maps that were last selected.

IF:

you had a set of maps selected and sent them to a SD card....

Then:

You disconnect that SD card...

Then:

insert another SD card...

Then:

deselect all maps, select a different set of maps and send those to the second card.

Then:

reinsert the first card and launch MapInstall, Mapinstall will be showing the maps that were selected and sent to the second card, not the maps that are resident on the card.

v4 must ignore that lastSelected.gdb file that resides in
~/Library/Application Support/Garmin/MapInstall/
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac View Post
Fret about bigger issues, like whether a neighbor's dog is pooping in your yard.
Cheers, Denny
DennyIndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 11:38 AM   #5
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,879
Maybe you found it by now, but this new v4 MapInstall is updated to address all of Garmins GPS's and how they support Supplemental Maps. If you want to be able to select multiple segments only form a map/s, just use the new features under the "Advanced" button. . .see below.



Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com

DRTBYK screwed with this post 04-23-2012 at 09:00 AM
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 12:32 PM   #6
HardWorkingDog OP
Harvey Mushman
 
HardWorkingDog's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Walnut Crick, Cal.
Oddometer: 1,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Maybe you found it by now, but this new v4 MapInstall is updated to address all of Garmins GPS's and how they support Supplemental Maps. If you want to be able to select multiple segments only form a map/s, just use the new features under the "Advanced" button...
OK, just to check I reinstalled 4.0.0. Here's a screen shot of MapInstall 4.0.0 with my 60CSx attached, which has a 4G SD card with about 1G of map tiles. Where is this "Advanced button?"





edit: Again, I'm kinda amazed that I found ZERO reference to 4.0.0 on Garmin's website, and the only thing that comes up from a google search is the discussion by youse guys in the Montana thread...
__________________
"Coffee first..."

Next Trip: Divide & Conquer...


"it's a dog's life.............and I love it"

HardWorkingDog screwed with this post 04-22-2012 at 12:42 PM
HardWorkingDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 12:58 PM   #7
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by HardWorkingDog View Post
OK, just to check I reinstalled 4.0.0. Here's a screen shot of MapInstall 4.0.0 with my 60CSx attached, which has a 4G SD card with about 1G of map tiles. Where is this "Advanced button?"



edit: Again, I'm kinda amazed that I found ZERO reference to 4.0.0 on Garmin's website, and the only thing that comes up from a google search is the discussion by youse guys in the Montana thread...
Don't be to amazed, Garmin and Apple are still trying to get coordinated on application updates. I think Garmin's objective is to release this and other Mac software through the Mac App Store. I expect it will get there and on Garmin's Mac Software site.

Here is the first screen I see when my Montana is connected. MapInstall actually interrogates the GPS to determine what type of Supplemental Maps it supports and adjust the screens accordingly.



The next screen is the one I posted above. . .and if I press the Advanced button, I see the screen you posted.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com

DRTBYK screwed with this post 04-23-2012 at 08:59 AM
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 01:15 PM   #8
HardWorkingDog OP
Harvey Mushman
 
HardWorkingDog's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Walnut Crick, Cal.
Oddometer: 1,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Here is the first screen I see when my Montana is connected. MapInstall actually interrogates the GPS to determine what type of Supplemental Maps it supports and adjust the screens accordingly...
Well, the first screen I see has none of the white backgrounded information as yours shows, only a fully gray window with a dropdown box containing a description of my gps id number, and a CONTINUE button in the lower right corner. Once i click CONTINUE I see the screen I posted above , with no ADVANCED button. (I'm gonna go out on a limb and guess that Garmin's "solution" will be to reinstall all the maps using 4.0.0; if so, I'm sticking with 2.1.6.)

It seems more and more clear that 4.0.0 has been designed to leave the 60/76 series in the dust...which is purely up to Garmin. Can't say I like it very much, but it's their choice. I can't imagine it would be that difficult to read the database and correctly show what's on the card already, but what do I know.
__________________
"Coffee first..."

Next Trip: Divide & Conquer...


"it's a dog's life.............and I love it"
HardWorkingDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 01:44 PM   #9
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by HardWorkingDog View Post
snip. . .
It seems more and more clear that 4.0.0 has been designed to leave the 60/76 series in the dust...which is purely up to Garmin. Can't say I like it very much, but it's their choice. I can't imagine it would be that difficult to read the database and correctly show what's on the card already, but what do I know.
But isn't v4 working just like v2.1.6 did for you?

I can't think of any reason why they couldn't show what maps you have install. It would certainly take a bit of time to actually parse the IMG file on your GPS and show the map segments you have included in a map IMG file.

Here is what v4 shows if just an SD card in seen:



Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 11:49 AM   #10
abhibeckert
Beastly Adventurer
 
abhibeckert's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Cairns, Australia
Oddometer: 1,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Don't be to amazed, Garmin and Apple are still trying to get coordinated on application updates.
Trying to get coordinated?

Apple pushes out around a thousand new/updated apps every day, and don't give special treatment to anyone (there is an "urgent" flag for critical bug fixes but they take it away if you use it often).

Approval takes less than a day or two unless it's rejected (no reason for this to be rejected, no porn or anything), and you can set a public release date once it's approved.

It's all computerized, they don't need to coordinate anything.
__________________
We're building a community to help noobs choose the right oil: Stack Exchange's Proposed Motorcycle Community
abhibeckert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 08:34 PM   #11
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,879
Sorry to hear you guys are having so many problems with v4. I've made five different map installs in testing and each one did what seemed like the logical thing.

My maps are installed on the SDcard and I have given them my own file names. Using the Advanced option I installed additional maps one at a time and each time MI just installed the new map with the name I had given it in BaseCamp on the SDcard. I presume that's because I didn't have any maps on internal storage. MI did not erase and rewrite my existing maps on the card. Since I wasn't doing anything to the existing maps MI preserved them on the SDcard.

The one thing that does have me puzzled is how MI can change the properties of the GPS. I was under the impression that a Garmin GPS could only index a certain number of map segments - on my Montana that number is 4000 segments - so why would MI allow us to load more than that number?

Well hopefully v4.0.1 will come along soon.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 12:28 AM   #12
dacrazyrn
ED RN Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Oddometer: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK
MI did not erase and rewrite my existing maps on the card. Since I wasn't doing anything to the existing maps MI preserved them on the SDcard.
Been loading and reloading stupid maps the last 2 days. Been playing with the typ file to have my topos uniform…anyway. The last time I pulled some of the img files off the card and Montana, because every time that I would change A map, MapInstall (Mac) is erasing ALL of the maps and reloading them again. ALL OF THEM. TAKING HOURS ON END. Tried different things like unchecking ones I want left on…NOPE, erases it and loads others. Leaving it checked…NOPE, erases it and reloads it. Going into the partial install…NOPE, erase and reload. (I was watching my card in the background and POOF…gone!) Not to mention that it is just willy nilly throwing whatever map on whichever area they want….I want to control that. BLECH!!!!
__________________
Tracy E / Photos4Aidan.com / dacrazyrn.dpcprints.com / Can you SPOT me?
“When you do things RIGHT, people won’t be sure you’ve done anything at all.” God in Godfellas-Futurama
Life is Risk Management
'09 BMW F800GS-Fate Honeyed GSabelle
dacrazyrn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 09:27 AM   #13
HardWorkingDog OP
Harvey Mushman
 
HardWorkingDog's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Walnut Crick, Cal.
Oddometer: 1,640
I do see that Garmin has released 4.0.1

http://www8.garmin.com/support/downl...ls.jsp?id=3825

Are you using that? I thought the erase-and-download-every-time was only supposed to happen to the "legacy units" but you're using a Montana, right?

Too bad Garmin isn't better at this software stuff. They've got the right idea, but don't seem to have the right vision.

Will the older version of Mapinstall work on a Montana? I've got 2.1.6 archived and still use it on my 60CSx for this very reason...
__________________
"Coffee first..."

Next Trip: Divide & Conquer...


"it's a dog's life.............and I love it"
HardWorkingDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:19 AM   #14
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by HardWorkingDog View Post
I do see that Garmin has released 4.0.1

http://www8.garmin.com/support/downl...ls.jsp?id=3825

Are you using that? I thought the erase-and-download-every-time was only supposed to happen to the "legacy units" but you're using a Montana, right?

Too bad Garmin isn't better at this software stuff. They've got the right idea, but don't seem to have the right vision.

Will the older version of Mapinstall work on a Montana? I've got 2.1.6 archived and still use it on my 60CSx for this very reason...
Yes, I'm using v4.0.1, which I do suggest you try. I don't have the same results that you seem to be having. I have no problem loading just the map data that I want and MapInstall does not remove any of my previous map files when doing so.

I also only use the "Customize...Advanced/Partial Install" feature.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:33 AM   #15
HardWorkingDog OP
Harvey Mushman
 
HardWorkingDog's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Walnut Crick, Cal.
Oddometer: 1,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
...I have no problem loading just the map data that I want and MapInstall does not remove any of my previous map files when doing so...I also only use the "Customize...Advanced/Partial Install" feature.
Thanks, I'll have to try that. Won't be for a couple weeks or so that I'll be able to have gps play time though...
__________________
"Coffee first..."

Next Trip: Divide & Conquer...


"it's a dog's life.............and I love it"
HardWorkingDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014