ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-18-2009, 03:12 PM   #16
BlueLghtning
Riding is my passion
 
BlueLghtning's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Newnan, GA
Oddometer: 4,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian81
That section is supposed to be the original Rout 66. I got a gpx file and those were the way points to keep you on the original. I figured If once I got on it if it wasn't any good I would re-rout.
I was thinking maybe that was the original Rte 66? That is on my to do list.
__________________
BlueLghtning - Follow me on my SPOT Messenger
Mine: 09 DL650, 08 WR250R,
Hers: 07 Ninja 650R, 13 CRF250L,
Smugmug Pics - Save $5 <-- Click Here
BlueLghtning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 03:14 PM   #17
BlueLghtning
Riding is my passion
 
BlueLghtning's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Newnan, GA
Oddometer: 4,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbirdsp
Still get a .xml file if I do that, must be on my end though...
Thats all a GPX file is anyways. You might be trying to save with IE? I think FF handles it better.

If it opens an XML file, just save it as one and then change the last three to .gpx and you should be able to open it no problem.
__________________
BlueLghtning - Follow me on my SPOT Messenger
Mine: 09 DL650, 08 WR250R,
Hers: 07 Ninja 650R, 13 CRF250L,
Smugmug Pics - Save $5 <-- Click Here
BlueLghtning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 03:51 PM   #18
brian81 OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Clinton Township Michigan
Oddometer: 91
Ya, the more I think about it, the more I think I need to add the Pacific NW.

I started going over my files and noticed there are a lot of places where it routs me to a freeway, like half way threw the BRP. Well, it looks like I need to fix those things and spend the next few days adding the Pacific NW, I had better hurry I leave Monday
brian81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 05:26 PM   #19
BlueLghtning
Riding is my passion
 
BlueLghtning's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Newnan, GA
Oddometer: 4,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian81
Ya, the more I think about it, the more I think I need to add the Pacific NW.

I started going over my files and noticed there are a lot of places where it routs me to a freeway, like half way threw the BRP. Well, it looks like I need to fix those things and spend the next few days adding the Pacific NW, I had better hurry I leave Monday
Are you using MapSource to create your route?

If so, there is road preferences settings in there, and you can tell in to use more minor roads. About 2 from the left seems to give the best results.
__________________
BlueLghtning - Follow me on my SPOT Messenger
Mine: 09 DL650, 08 WR250R,
Hers: 07 Ninja 650R, 13 CRF250L,
Smugmug Pics - Save $5 <-- Click Here
BlueLghtning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 07:10 PM   #20
brian81 OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Clinton Township Michigan
Oddometer: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueLghtning
Are you using MapSource to create your route?

If so, there is road preferences settings in there, and you can tell in to use more minor roads. About 2 from the left seems to give the best results.
I tried that but every time I transferred the rout to my Garmin it was different. For some reason the setting needs to be in the middle. So, now I set two way points, rout them together, and then just go threw and make way points for the roads I want to follow.

brian81 screwed with this post 06-18-2009 at 07:18 PM
brian81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 07:21 PM   #21
BlueLghtning
Riding is my passion
 
BlueLghtning's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Newnan, GA
Oddometer: 4,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian81
I tried that but every time I transferred the rout to my Garmin it was different. For some reason the setting needs to be in the middle. So, now I set two way points, rout them together, and then just go threw and make way points for the roads I want to follow.
If you have the same map data set on your PC thats in your GPS and it doesn't ask you to "re-calc" it wen you transfer, what ever is on your PC should be the same as it shows up on the PC. You still can set the road preference to avoid highways, but yeah you need via points to force it to stick to the roads you want to take. With the preference set to back roads, that means in between your via points, it won't try to jump back on the interstate.
__________________
BlueLghtning - Follow me on my SPOT Messenger
Mine: 09 DL650, 08 WR250R,
Hers: 07 Ninja 650R, 13 CRF250L,
Smugmug Pics - Save $5 <-- Click Here
BlueLghtning is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014