ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-11-2009, 10:08 AM   #1
kjclark7 OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
kjclark7's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Oddometer: 1,227
View multiple map layers on a Zumo550?

i am looking at the zumo 550 and that comes loaded with the city navigator maps. with the addition of a SD card, you can load other maps as well. so i am wondering, if you load up the topo maps, does that come up while the city maps are up or do you have to select the topo maps and look at it seperate?
__________________
2009 BMW R1200GS Adventure
2008 Yamaha FZ-6
1983 BMW R100RS
2013 KTM 350 XCF-W
kjclark7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 01:55 PM   #2
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,738
I don't have a Zumo, but in my experience with Garmin is that you can only view one at a time. There is a menu option to choose the mapset. Curiously, you can select more than one mapset at a time, but only one shows up on the screen at a time. There must be some sort of order of priority.

It's a good thing that it doesn't display more than one at a time, because quite often the road data isn't exactly the same, and it would be quite a mess on the screen.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 03:51 PM   #3
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,355
As Jamie Said.

You can have more than one map set to "Show" but it will default to a hierarchy that is set by the software. In your case CN will overwrite Topo or Roads & Rec. Not sure about the Garmin marine products or 3rd party maps.

So if you have CN and loaded Topo you have the option to "Show" or "Hide" CN and "Show" or "Hide" Topo (and for that matter the base map). You could leave Topo set to "Show" and toggle CN between "Show" & "Hide". This will slow down the redraw a little. For a faster redraw, setting Topo to "Hide" will speed things up.

Bruce

mcnut screwed with this post 08-12-2009 at 01:44 PM
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 06:12 PM   #4
WoodButcher
Beastly Adventurer
 
WoodButcher's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Oddometer: 1,988
Actually you can convert the topo to be transparent and they will over lay CN on the Zumo. I haven't done it, but you can read about it on the zumoforums site.
__________________
Rusty

2009 BMW R1200GS Adventure
1999 DR650
WoodButcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 01:41 PM   #5
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,355
Quote:
Actually you can convert the topo to be transparent and they will over lay CN on the Zumo.
You are right! I stand corrected (edited my previous post) and do remember that folks were able to do that. As I recall it is not straight forward and therefore may be best reserved for advanced power users.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014