ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS Tracks - Oz and Kiwi Land
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-25-2009, 07:11 PM   #1
PBee OP
______________
 
PBee's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Kersbrook
Oddometer: 8,272
Question Zumo 550 uncheck maps problem

My Zumo has Aus/NZ NT 2010, I have installed Shonky.

My problem is, in the map info screen where I check or uncheck the maps I want to use. All was well for a few weeks, now I can't uncheck the Aus/NZ street maps.
The Shonky maps are not a problem I can check/uncheck no prob.

I just can't do the same with the garmin maps, It's stays checked (ticked)

Any ideas out there?

Cheers
PB
__________________


QUORN SCHITZEL CLUB Est 2011
When in the FLINDERS RANGES SA stay at the
ANGORICHINA VILLAGE

PBee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 07:31 PM   #2
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Village Idiot's residence
Oddometer: 7,227
Have you tried the unselect all maps option? Dumb question I know, but just checking.
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 07:45 PM   #3
PBee OP
______________
 
PBee's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Kersbrook
Oddometer: 8,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodSilla
Have you tried the unselect all maps option? Dumb question I know, but just checking.
Yeah, thanks GS, I have tried that.
I just can't loose the tick on the Garmin maps.
I've even tried uninstalling the Garmin maps, Shonky works when I do that, Re-install, same thing again. Garmin dominates & I can't get Shonky (so to speak)!

Cheers PB
__________________


QUORN SCHITZEL CLUB Est 2011
When in the FLINDERS RANGES SA stay at the
ANGORICHINA VILLAGE

PBee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 06:22 AM   #4
PBee OP
______________
 
PBee's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Kersbrook
Oddometer: 8,272
i have just been into the diagnostic screen
the first line is as follows

SW Ver 4.70 Zumo 500 V10-V11

My model is a 550, Interesting, wrong firmware?
__________________


QUORN SCHITZEL CLUB Est 2011
When in the FLINDERS RANGES SA stay at the
ANGORICHINA VILLAGE


PBee screwed with this post 08-26-2009 at 03:22 PM
PBee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 06:14 PM   #5
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Village Idiot's residence
Oddometer: 7,227
Go to the Garmin website, and use their "webupdater" program to download and install the latest software for your unit. Garmin support will ask you to do this anyway.
At least you will now be starting from a known point.
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 01:52 AM   #6
PBee OP
______________
 
PBee's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Kersbrook
Oddometer: 8,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodSilla
Go to the Garmin website, and use their "webupdater" program to download and install the latest software for your unit. Garmin support will ask you to do this anyway.
At least you will now be starting from a known point.
Done that, also spent 30min on hold to Garmin support, they've never come across this before. They said send it back to them for a look see.

I dropped it in to my dealer Friday, they have a Garmin specialist.
They had a good look at it then scratched their heads, Garmin guy is taking it home this weekend to play with it.

They will ring me Monday.

To be continued............
__________________


QUORN SCHITZEL CLUB Est 2011
When in the FLINDERS RANGES SA stay at the
ANGORICHINA VILLAGE

PBee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2009, 03:14 AM   #7
PBee OP
______________
 
PBee's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Kersbrook
Oddometer: 8,272
Got Zumo back today.

They had to copy the Garmin folder from a new (in box) Zumo replacing all of the contents in mine.

All fixed.

The general consensus is the data was corrupted during the download process
whilst updating to 2010 maps with the Garmin updater.

Cost me $15, I would have though it was warranty, (3 weeks old!) still I've got it back.

THE END
(I hope)
__________________


QUORN SCHITZEL CLUB Est 2011
When in the FLINDERS RANGES SA stay at the
ANGORICHINA VILLAGE

PBee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2009, 07:23 AM   #8
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Village Idiot's residence
Oddometer: 7,227
I'm surprised you were charged for getting it fixed. Very.

Glad to hear that all is now well though.
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 06:18 PM   #9
BurnieM
Nipple boy
 
BurnieM's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 4,104
Quote:
Originally Posted by PBee
i have just been into the diagnostic screen
the first line is as follows

SW Ver 4.70 Zumo 500 V10-V11

My model is a 550, Interesting, wrong firmware?
That is standard on an Aus zumo 550
(There are 3 different models worldwide that carry the zumo 550 name).

Have seen the cannot untick City Nav problem twice before. Never got an explanation.
We also fixed by copying in a new factory loaded map file (gmapprom.img)
.
BurnieM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014