ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2010, 07:10 PM   #1
wheelnut46 OP
Studly Adventurer
 
wheelnut46's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Oddometer: 631
New GPSmap 60csx - old City Navigator

My birthday was yesterday and my Wonderfull wife bought me a new Garmin GPSmap 60csx to replace the one that was stolen from my truck last November. The problem I'm having is that I'm trying to load my previous Mapsource City Navigator from my computer onto the unit (2gb micro SD) but it won't unlock the maps (but it did transfer my saved waypoints). The City Nav CDs are misplaced at the moment so I'm just trying to "transfer maps" but Garmin tech support is only open M-F during normal business hours and I'm working then.
I have City Navigator (6.15.6) loaded on my work computer too so I could try again tomorrow but I'm just wondering if I missed something in the setup.
__________________
Forum motto - Buy a bike like mine
Gravity - It's not just a good idea, It's the law.
1998 Honda Valkyrie
1946 Chevy pickup

wheelnut46 screwed with this post 01-24-2010 at 07:47 PM
wheelnut46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 07:54 PM   #2
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,708
Your maps are still unlocked to the serial number of your old unit. You will have to call Garmin and explain the situation.

BTW, 6.15.6 is the Mapsource version number, not the City Nav maps version.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 08:19 PM   #3
pckopp
Aged Adventurer
 
pckopp's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Oddometer: 1,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbirdsp
Your maps are still unlocked to the serial number of your old unit. You will have to call Garmin and explain the situation.
He meant "locked", of course.

If the City Nav is old enough, he might have a second unlock. It usually works out okay.
__________________
Phil in Seattle, WA
pckopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 03:08 AM   #4
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,775
Quote:
Originally Posted by pckopp
He meant "locked", of course.

If the City Nav is old enough, he might have a second unlock. It usually works out okay.
Actually, he meant unlocked. As in the maps have been unlocked and are tied to the original GPS.

So unless you can convince Garmin to provide a new unlock code for the new unit, you will not be able to use the old software - and you will have to have the original disc, or another one with the same version, to be able to create a file that you can then download to the new unit.

Good luck.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 07:24 PM   #5
wheelnut46 OP
Studly Adventurer
 
wheelnut46's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Oddometer: 631
Thumb Good news

After contacting Garmin I was told that they could help me. All I needed to do was provide them with the police report number from when my original unit was stolen and the SN of the new unit. After a quick call to the local police station I was in business. I called Garmin back, explained the situation to the rep and he took all my info and emailed me a new unlock code and directions to unlock my maps and load them all onto my new GPS.
2-1/2 hours later I have all of the US and southern Canada loaded (just in case I ever find myself out of RI.
The phone reps at Garmin were really helpful.
__________________
Forum motto - Buy a bike like mine
Gravity - It's not just a good idea, It's the law.
1998 Honda Valkyrie
1946 Chevy pickup
wheelnut46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 06:40 PM   #6
Voluhzia
iExplorer
 
Voluhzia's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Cary, North Carolina
Oddometer: 1,604
Does not Garmin 60Cx have MapSource and Maps included when you buy it new from store? I still trying figure out the whole deal with MSource, Maps, SD cards, GPs etc... I have a Nuvi 350 which just turn n and go, what's up with those all multi$$$ GPS?????
__________________
2012 Triumph Tiger Explorer

http://novascotiaexplorer.blogspot.com/
Voluhzia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 07:47 PM   #7
Mr. B
Contrarian
 
Mr. B's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Oddometer: 1,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voluhzia
Does not Garmin 60Cx have MapSource and Maps included when you buy it new from store? I still trying figure out the whole deal with MSource, Maps, SD cards, GPs etc... I have a Nuvi 350 which just turn n and go, what's up with those all multi$$$ GPS?????
The short answer is "no".

There is a "basemap" in the 60CSX with a very limited amount of information. For example, for routing on roads, only interstates, state highways and some county highways are in the basemap. You couldn't search for an address on a city street. This info would get you from New York to Los Angeles, but not to a specific address or point of interest. I understand it's the same deal with the basemap vs the Mapsource topographical map. The 60 series would still work OK (just OK) without a mapping program, but it's way better with one.

Frankly, I think your Nuvi 350 is just fine for 99% of car drivers. But if you like to play with routes, tracks and do outdoor stuff, the cheaper Nuvis can' touch a 60
__________________
'12 Moto Guzzi Stelvio NTX
Mr. B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 10:02 PM   #8
Voluhzia
iExplorer
 
Voluhzia's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Cary, North Carolina
Oddometer: 1,604
Thanks, Mr. B
So, I did not find that info, but can it be wired to bikes' 12 DC? I only found that it works of the batteries.
__________________
2012 Triumph Tiger Explorer

http://novascotiaexplorer.blogspot.com/
Voluhzia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 11:20 PM   #9
Mr. B
Contrarian
 
Mr. B's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Oddometer: 1,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voluhzia
Thanks, Mr. B
So, I did not find that info, but can it be wired to bikes' 12 DC? I only found that it works of the batteries.

Sure, I sometimes power my 60CX from the bike's battery. You can get the power cord from Garmin--it plugs into a cigarette lighter. Lately, I tend to just use AA battteries so I'm not dealing with the hassle of another cord (along with the Gerbings and Autocom power cords). When I'm traveling, I can get two days from a set of batteries. I buy them by the bucket-load at Costco.
__________________
'12 Moto Guzzi Stelvio NTX
Mr. B is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014