ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-24-2005, 09:34 AM   #1
GB OP
Mod Squad
 
GB's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Oddometer: 55,241
Garmin 2610: How to enter Lat. & Long. coordinates directly?

I'm just about proficient in using the Garmin 2610. I'm now trying to figure out how to enter GPS co-ordinates directly onto the unit. Any ideas?

Thank you!
GB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2005, 09:47 AM   #2
ghostryder
made it
 
ghostryder's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 5,536


Was wondering this myself
ghostryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2005, 09:55 AM   #3
Venture
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Venture's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Bay Area, California
Oddometer: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadget Boy
I'm just about proficient in using the Garmin 2610. I'm now trying to figure out how to enter GPS co-ordinates directly onto the unit. Any ideas?

Thank you!
Hummm.... I don't have the 2610 in front of me at the moment, but I will make a guess here based on what I remember from the SP3.

If you hold down the MARK button to create a waypoint, it will open a window to create a waypoint (icon, name, lat-long coordinates, etc) with the lat-long coordinates default to your current location. You can click on the lat-long coordinates and enter different coordinates, and then either save the new waypoint, route to it, or show it on the map.....

I am working from memory here... I'd have to confirm when I get home.
Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2005, 10:10 AM   #4
GB OP
Mod Squad
 
GB's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Oddometer: 55,241
thanks... please confirm when you get home!
GB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2005, 12:10 PM   #5
NJ_Bob
Occasional Adventurer
 
NJ_Bob's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: EM12 (DFW)
Oddometer: 2,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadget Boy
thanks... please confirm when you get home!
Just because he could do that on an older unit, does not mean you can do it on your 2610.

I have a 2610 and am curious if you can do the same thing.
__________________
Bob Naumann - W5OV - Sachse, TX - K1300GT - IBA #19100
NJ_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2005, 12:26 PM   #6
GB OP
Mod Squad
 
GB's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Oddometer: 55,241
Yes, on the SPIII I could enter the coordinates directly. I'm sure on the 2610 it can be done.

I hope someone out there can help us!
GB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2005, 12:36 PM   #7
RBikerT
Ride the Weird
 
RBikerT's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Oddometer: 221
Yep

That's the way to do it.

I'm packing up for the Laurel Highlands Rally and just checked it out now.

Seems a klodge to enter Long and Lat though. Any reason for this rather than by location?
__________________
Hey, Babe! Touch me like that again and I'll... Well, just touch me like that again.
RBikerT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2005, 08:55 PM   #8
Venture
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Venture's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Bay Area, California
Oddometer: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venture
Hummm.... I don't have the 2610 in front of me at the moment, but I will make a guess here based on what I remember from the SP3.

If you hold down the MARK button to create a waypoint, it will open a window to create a waypoint (icon, name, lat-long coordinates, etc) with the lat-long coordinates default to your current location. You can click on the lat-long coordinates and enter different coordinates, and then either save the new waypoint, route to it, or show it on the map.....

I am working from memory here... I'd have to confirm when I get home.
Sorry it took me a couple days to get back about this... but I just verified that the above methond will work to enter lat0long coordinates in the 2160 series Garmin.
Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 05:39 AM   #9
CMWoody
Banned
 
CMWoody's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Hooterville, NC
Oddometer: 5,248
Also works on Mapsource. Edit a waypoints lat/long. viola, it moves there.
CMWoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014