ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-11-2005, 07:58 PM   #1
Hotspice OP
Satellites not acquired
 
Hotspice's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Snow-Bound
Oddometer: 5,521
Garmin GPS Map Conversion

A friend of mine sent me some maps from their older version of Garmin Metroguide.. I tried to open it up on my Mapsource City Select V6 and ohhhh she ain't a happy camper..

Anyone know how I can get his maps to load up on my system? I've tried gpsbabel but that doesn't do anything for me..

Thanks,
Tony
Hotspice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 08:12 PM   #2
JimVonBaden
"Cool" Aid!
 
JimVonBaden's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Oddometer: 50,165
If you have Mapsource you might be able to open them, but if he is using Mapsource, or City Select, the maps are not compatible.

Jim
JimVonBaden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 08:20 PM   #3
Hotspice OP
Satellites not acquired
 
Hotspice's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Snow-Bound
Oddometer: 5,521
I've got the mapsource but his come from a metroguide. I hit the dropdown box to .mps and just get the bloody error that MetroGuide isn't installed..

Silly me for thinking that Garmin would at least make the maps compatible with their own software..
Hotspice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 08:45 PM   #4
SteveAZ
Beastly Adventurer
 
SteveAZ's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: AZ
Oddometer: 1,162
Haven't had this problem. Do you have the latest Mapsource?

SteveAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 08:53 PM   #5
Hotspice OP
Satellites not acquired
 
Hotspice's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Snow-Bound
Oddometer: 5,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveAZ
Haven't had this problem. Do you have the latest Mapsource?
Yep, I'm guessing the problem is that I ONLY have City Select and he has Metroguide.

I thought there might be something out there that would allow me to open his and save it in a format that my CitySelect would open.
Hotspice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 09:13 PM   #6
BurnieM
Nipple boy
 
BurnieM's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 4,104
If you install another MapSource product (both City Select and MetroGuide are MapSource products) then it will install that mapset into a single copy of MapSource with a drop down list in the top left with all the mapsets you have installed.

Do you actually have a map that a friend has sent you or are you trying to load a file with waypoints, routes and tracklogs ?
Note that while files with a .MPS extension can have a list of map segments, they do not have the actual maps themselves.
If you open this file without having the same mapset installed then you will get nothing displayed.
BurnieM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 08:13 AM   #7
SteveAZ
Beastly Adventurer
 
SteveAZ's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: AZ
Oddometer: 1,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by beemerboy
Yep, I'm guessing the problem is that I ONLY have City Select and he has Metroguide.

I thought there might be something out there that would allow me to open his and save it in a format that my CitySelect would open.

Yeah, but I only have City Select on my work computer and I open .mps and .gdb files that have mapset info from R&R, MG, Topo, etc. and while I get a complaint (dialog box) and it won't show them since I don't have those map products, they still open and show the tracks, waypoints, routes and also the maps from City Select...
SteveAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 11:30 AM   #8
Hotspice OP
Satellites not acquired
 
Hotspice's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Snow-Bound
Oddometer: 5,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by BurnieM
Do you actually have a map that a friend has sent you or are you trying to load a file with waypoints, routes and tracklogs ?
Note that while files with a .MPS extension can have a list of map segments, they do not have the actual maps themselves.
If you open this file without having the same mapset installed then you will get nothing displayed.
That's exactly what I get.. A blank map with no mapsets showing up..
Hotspice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014