ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS Tracks - West & PNW
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-10-2011, 12:53 PM   #1
Billy_b57 OP
DARTH
 
Billy_b57's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Bend,Oregon Land of D.S. Riding
Oddometer: 125
Nuvi 550

I have tried to copy some tracks to my Nuvi and it doesn't show them on routes or favorite ride.
I have a sim card supplied from GPS city , when I copy it to the card and GPS is connected to my laptop it shows that the track is there but then I can't see them on the GPS itself.
Any idea's would be freat help.

Thanks,
__________________
Billy AKA DARTH
http://bmerman.blogspot.com/

http://www.oregondualsportrentalandadventures.com/ Your next adventure begins with Us!
Billy_b57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 03:01 PM   #2
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,686
Nuvi 550 doesn't do tracks, only routes.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 07:53 PM   #3
Billy_b57 OP
DARTH
 
Billy_b57's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Bend,Oregon Land of D.S. Riding
Oddometer: 125
Nuvi 550

OBDR track.gpx (367.9 KB, 1687 views)


So enlighten me how would I be able to upload the above track to my GPS?

Yes I'm a newbie.........

Thanks.
__________________
Billy AKA DARTH
http://bmerman.blogspot.com/

http://www.oregondualsportrentalandadventures.com/ Your next adventure begins with Us!
Billy_b57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 08:39 PM   #4
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,686
Not really a good way - however you could use this free program

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=411674

to change the tracks in that file into routes. You would also have to filter them down to 200 points each. Then you would have to use the Nuvi 550 in "off-road" routing mode.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 04:07 AM   #5
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,745
tracks vs routes threads for more info

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=420446
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 06:20 PM   #6
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy_b57 View Post
So enlighten me how would I be able to upload the above track to my GPS?

Yes I'm a newbie.........Thanks.
If you really want to do things like the OBDR or other off road trips that have tracks posted on places like GPSXchange.com, you need to buy a GPS that has all track features like tried and true 60/76Cx or better.

Converting these Tracks to Routes will work, but much much simplier to just use Tracks.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 07:31 AM   #7
wbbnm
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,832
Since you already own the Nuvi, maybe the best thing to do now is just manually draw routes on top of the tracks.

In Mapsource select the route drawing tool and click on points on the track. You need to be in a routable mapset in Mapsource like City Navigator.

You can start with routing points several miles apart. The program will draw a road routing line to each point. It will be common for the route to not match the track. If that happens hit Control Z to remove the last point you entered and pick a point closer to the last one.

You might have to play around with routing preferences in the Edit\Preferences\Routing menu.

If the track has roads that are not in City Nav, the routing won't work. In this case I switch to Topo maps for the area since my Topos are not routable. You might also be able to select non-road routing in preferences for these area.

But as Countdown said, if you want to navigate with tracks, you need a different unit. And IMHO navigating with tracks is much better than routes.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014