ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Fluff > Shiny things
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 212 votes, 4.94 average. Display Modes
Old 02-07-2012, 05:54 PM   #76
MN_Smurf
Beastly Adventurer
 
MN_Smurf's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Oxford, MI
Oddometer: 2,083
My system specs are:
Intel Core i7 860 @ 2.8GHz
4 GB of RAM
64 bit Windows 7
Radeon HD 5700 at 2048 x 1152.

I typically run 30-40 FPS with just about maxed graphics which is plenty smooth enough to get good play.
__________________
'09 Kawi Versys
MN_Smurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 06:19 PM   #77
papalobster
With Gusto!
 
papalobster's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: FDL, WI
Oddometer: 12,520
Athalon 2.70
2mb RAM
Vista 32 bit
And I threw an Nvidia Amazon Special ($35!) PCI-e card with 1g at it recently.
papalobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 08:21 PM   #78
MN_Smurf
Beastly Adventurer
 
MN_Smurf's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Oxford, MI
Oddometer: 2,083
Ok, that was fun....OConnor and I platooned up tonight. If we can get 15 of us (one with a premium account), we could fight a tank company battle.
__________________
'09 Kawi Versys
MN_Smurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 08:33 PM   #79
Eggman
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Eggman's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Location: wyoming
Oddometer: 246
dont need everyone platooned up, one guy can host a room and then pick and choose who gets into his team.
__________________
dyslexics of the world.....untie!!
Eggman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 03:36 AM   #80
MN_Smurf
Beastly Adventurer
 
MN_Smurf's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Oxford, MI
Oddometer: 2,083
That's a company battle....but we still need 15 of us to make a pure ADV company and you have to have a premium account to open up a tank company or clan....
__________________
'09 Kawi Versys
MN_Smurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 10:44 AM   #81
AKjeff
Beastly Adventurer
 
AKjeff's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: Carson Valley
Oddometer: 4,842
I downloaded the game last night and created an account today. Same user name, AKjeff.

Is there a training area? How do in game communications work during battles? Any voice, or typing only?
I still need to do some reading in the forum over there.

I'll be the new guy in the little tank, probably going the wrong way, or in circles while I try to figure it all out.
__________________
"We can choose to know better or choose to be bitter." OldRoadToad

AKjeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 11:00 AM   #82
MN_Smurf
Beastly Adventurer
 
MN_Smurf's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Oxford, MI
Oddometer: 2,083
If you're just in a random battle, comms is text only. Theoretically, there is a voice client built in for platoons and companies, but I haven't tried it yet. From what I've seen, most of the clans run Teamspeak or Ventrilo servers for voice comms. There is a way to invite people to do training battles, but I haven't tried that yet either.

Welcome to the madness......
__________________
'09 Kawi Versys
MN_Smurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 01:22 PM   #83
OConnor OP
Bad juju
 
OConnor's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Midwest
Oddometer: 3,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by MN_Smurf View Post
Ok, that was fun....OConnor and I platooned up tonight. If we can get 15 of us (one with a premium account), we could fight a tank company battle.
That was a good time. I died a lot and Smurf cleaned up with his Arty. The platooning setup was pretty quick and easy.
I have a month (28 days left) of Premium account so I may try to start an ADV clan. If it works I'll send everyone an invite.
AKjeff has been added to the list on the 1st page...
__________________
2008 GSX1250N
2006 Ducati S2R1000
1990 HD Ultra Classic
2000 Suzuki SV650 race bike
1971 CB175 vintage racer inabox
OConnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 02:35 PM   #84
MN_Smurf
Beastly Adventurer
 
MN_Smurf's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Oxford, MI
Oddometer: 2,083
I don't know if I'd call it cleaning up, but I do appreciate you keeping your head down when I shot right over you to get that T-28....

I was thinking some more about that conversation we had last night.....voice comms would be pretty simple to come up with. We could just Skype while we're playing. According to the WoT forums, the built in platoon voice comm setup leaves a lot to be desired. The other alternative (if someone has a server to host it on) would be Mumble. It's freeware, so it wouldn't cost anything but a little bandwidth.
__________________
'09 Kawi Versys
MN_Smurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 06:03 PM   #85
AKjeff
Beastly Adventurer
 
AKjeff's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: Carson Valley
Oddometer: 4,842
Got my first kill, this game is a great time waster! I need to do some research to see which way to go bit I'm having to much fun in the little beginner tanks.

Has anyone here upgraded the beginning tanks, or just buy something better? After I die I click on the teammate with the most kills to see how and what they do, they all seem to be running faster tanks, some medium, some light.
__________________
"We can choose to know better or choose to be bitter." OldRoadToad

AKjeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 06:20 PM   #86
MN_Smurf
Beastly Adventurer
 
MN_Smurf's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Oxford, MI
Oddometer: 2,083
Upgrade them fully...they're more fun.
__________________
'09 Kawi Versys
MN_Smurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 06:26 PM   #87
OConnor OP
Bad juju
 
OConnor's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Midwest
Oddometer: 3,198
I upgraded all four starter tanks to Elite before deciding where to go from there.
__________________
2008 GSX1250N
2006 Ducati S2R1000
1990 HD Ultra Classic
2000 Suzuki SV650 race bike
1971 CB175 vintage racer inabox
OConnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 07:43 PM   #88
SkidMarx
Beastly Adventurer
 
SkidMarx's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Ortonville, MI
Oddometer: 1,566
Yep, upgrade and get your crew up to 100%. When you are ready for a new tank send your crew to the barracks if you aren't going to use the old tank anymore. Then put them in the new tank. You will have to retrain them in the new one, and they won't be 100%, but you will get some credit for their previous training. Warning! Once you retrain a crew, they won't be able to go back to the old tank without taking a hit in exp.

Also, dismount all of the equipment you bought before selling your old tank. some of the stuff might work on the new tank.

The equipment you can transfer without destroying is handy too. I have a camo net that I move from tank to tank if I have an open equipment slot.

Usually by the time you max out a tank, you end up having enough credits for the next tank. They have progression worked out pretty well.

You guys need to hurry up. I have only have a tier 5(M7) and a tier 6(M4A3E8) tank so I can't play with you until you move up.

I'm getting my ass handed to me tonight.
__________________
'90 XT350
'08 WR250R
GLDS
NOMADS

SkidMarx screwed with this post 02-08-2012 at 07:51 PM
SkidMarx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 11:13 PM   #89
tattewell
Mad Poser
 
tattewell's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Petawawa Ontario
Oddometer: 739
Well now im sad, I uninstalled the European client and installed the NA client.

Unfortunatelly I have to start everything all over again... all my precious tanks are gone :(

On a side note, you should now see my username on the NA side...
tattewell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 03:36 AM   #90
MN_Smurf
Beastly Adventurer
 
MN_Smurf's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Oxford, MI
Oddometer: 2,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkidMarx View Post
You guys need to hurry up. I have only have a tier 5(M7) and a tier 6(M4A3E8) tank so I can't play with you until you move up.
I need to grind just a bit more and then I'll put a maxed out Priest with a 90% crew in the garage to back you up. Keep in mind that I'm doing this the hard way...no actual cash paid out (yet). I am considering going premium for a month to shorten the grind through the Lee.



Quote:
Originally Posted by tattewell View Post
Well now im sad, I uninstalled the European client and installed the NA client.

Unfortunatelly I have to start everything all over again... all my precious tanks are gone :(

On a side note, you should now see my username on the NA side...
It sucks that you have to start over, but think of the advantage you have, knowing the maps and strategies, and knowing your end goals in the tech trees. Might be worth a premium account for a month or two to help speed up the recovery.
__________________
'09 Kawi Versys
MN_Smurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014