ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Vendors
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-17-2012, 04:54 PM   #2176
Yellow Pig
Allergic to Asphalt!
 
Yellow Pig's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Colorado
Oddometer: 6,808
Sounds to me like it's interfering w/ the BMW CANBUS nonsense.

Sorry I cannot be of more help.

Wait for Sanjoh to reply
__________________
So Many Idiots, So Few Comets!!!!!!!!!
Yellow Pig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 05:47 PM   #2177
nameisdam
Ride & Refresh Database
 
nameisdam's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: IL
Oddometer: 147
lampf signal

Question - how are the lights wired?
Are you running the power to the lights off the system or through a Centech [& a relay] or similar.
Power them through an external switched source and it will be fine, otherwise, it's more draw than BM-Va allows- thus the error code.
Take a look at the Excel Centech kit (http://www.excelcyclewerkes.com/index_files/Page672.htm)
I am using this one and have had several light packages on my 10GS without issues (as a host of other folks).
There are other kits, but this one is complete and literally plug & play.
Ride well

nameisdam screwed with this post 03-17-2012 at 05:50 PM Reason: Added the "needed relay" duh
nameisdam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 06:16 PM   #2178
bandera
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Oddometer: 16
I have them on a separate switch (AutoSwitch) and powered directly from the battery (fused) via a Tyco relay.

The only place the circuit connects to the bike's system is on the trigger side of the AutoSwitch. It uses the turn signal cancel switch to trigger the relay.

I just don't get it. ???
bandera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 06:46 PM   #2179
nameisdam
Ride & Refresh Database
 
nameisdam's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: IL
Oddometer: 147
lampf

the key words I see is the integration of the turn signal switch with the auto switch.
It's a spike to the system
Get the lights on a separate switch and life will be grand
nameisdam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 07:45 PM   #2180
islano
Adventurer
 
islano's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: PH
Oddometer: 37
Crash bar mount

LED and Crash bar mount of ADVMonster. Nice!

http://i1085.photobucket.com/albums/...0/DSC00626.jpg
islano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 07:56 PM   #2181
viz
I Ride Ms Piggy
 
viz's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney, Oz
Oddometer: 1,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by bandera View Post
I have them on a separate switch (AutoSwitch) and powered directly from the battery (fused) via a Tyco relay.

The only place the circuit connects to the bike's system is on the trigger side of the AutoSwitch. It uses the turn signal cancel switch to trigger the relay.

I just don't get it. ???
OK - a stab in the dark - your system is being spiked by the relay coil when switching. I use a diode protected relay and run 6 LED lights including the dimmer from this one relay - no issues whatsoever. Trigger is from the high beam switch.

From this mob "Voltage spikes from 300V to 500V can occur momentarily when a relay is switched. Sensitive electronic equipment can be damaged or malfunctions can occur if these spikes reach the vehicle electrical network without suppression. A relay with a resistor reduces these voltage spikes to less than 100 Volts. A relay with a diode eliminates them completely."

viz
__________________
Pig In The City - 2010 BMW R1200 GSA Adventure
1996 XL1200S Sportster - a temporary insanity (restore job, will be for sale shortly)
Webmaster BMW Touring Club of NSW
viz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 02:06 AM   #2182
OzRider64
Friggen slow Adventurer.
 
OzRider64's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: Hobart Tasmania
Oddometer: 89
Model 44 Light Problem.

G'day Sanjoh,

On October of last year I purchased a pair of model 44's.

I have just got around to installing them on my 2010 R1200GS as of Feb of this year.

One of the lights over the last few days is starting to pick up a slight flicker.

I am running them through a Skene Products IQ-170, Cyclenutz Mini Handlebar Switch to turn the lights on and off and the power is run through a PC8 Fuseblock.

Is this a LED problem or a connection problem??

Over the last month the lights have been superb, great product.

Any help much appreciated.


Simon.
__________________
Tassie, where two heads are better than one.

2010 R1200GS
OzRider64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 02:12 AM   #2183
FlyingPig
Adventurer
 
FlyingPig's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Oddometer: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cmyers View Post
FlyinPig: For what its worth in rain or even heavy fog my lights have always ended up with some condensation inside; thankfully it doesn't seem to affect the lights - yet.
What's odd is that one light is purely clean, while one has condensation on the inside of the lens, which makes one light look new and one look crummy when looking at the lights physically.

Sanjoh, can you comment on the condensation on the inside of the lens? Seems like a fault to me as it's only on one of my lights and not on both when they are mounted only inches apart from each other....
__________________
When was the last time you checked your tire pressures?
FlyingPig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 04:17 AM   #2184
bandera
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Oddometer: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by nameisdam View Post
the key words I see is the integration of the turn signal switch with the auto switch.
It's a spike to the system
Get the lights on a separate switch and life will be grand
Thank you for the suggestion and I think you are right. I need to completely isolate the light circuit from the bike. My desire was to use the high beam switch or turn signal cancellation switch vs. another button at the controls to fumble with, but that clearly ain't gonna happen.

Cheers!
bandera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 05:09 AM   #2185
Throttle-jockey
Adventurer
 
Throttle-jockey's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Southeastern CT
Oddometer: 52
I installed my dimmer last night with the 44's. When they are dimmed I get some flickering of the lights. Is this normal?

Also the light brackets are disappointing. I can't angle them up high enough w/o bending the brackets. Too bad they don't come with the heavy duty brackets.
Throttle-jockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 06:20 PM   #2186
FlyingPig
Adventurer
 
FlyingPig's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Oddometer: 68
So Sanjoh, I finally got around to taking the pics since I haven't heard back.

As you can see, I didn't mess around and open the lens at all, so what's up with the condensation in one (and not in the other)?



__________________
When was the last time you checked your tire pressures?
FlyingPig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 05:57 AM   #2187
sanjoh OP
Purveyor of Light
 
sanjoh's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Mountains of Central Florida:)
Oddometer: 4,486
Just returned from an ADV get together that was out of cell range

Quote:
Originally Posted by M_A_K_O View Post
Hi i bought the dimmer and I am not sure how to connect the bypass wire on 1200 gs. In the switch is a lot of wires and I don't want to cut them unless I am 100%sure which wire is the right one. Can someone help me please?
You need to look at your factory electrical schematic to locate the wire.

Sometimes it is easier to start from the headlight and work backwards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingPig View Post
Hey Sanjoh, I noticed that one of my lights has condensation on the inside of the lens while the other is perfectly clear. Should I be concerned? I thought these are supposed to be water/weatherproof? I have been riding in the rain for what it's worth
The condensation is not normal. I recommend removing the sticker, remove the bezel (using a strap wrench) and inspect the orings in the light. Use some petroleum jelly to lube the orings, reinstall using the strap wrenchs. The condensation can be from a loose bezel, damaged or dried out oring etc.



Quote:
Originally Posted by bandera View Post
Guys I could use some help.
Please call 954 993 5581 and we can walk through troubleshooting your install.
sanjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 06:06 AM   #2188
sanjoh OP
Purveyor of Light
 
sanjoh's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Mountains of Central Florida:)
Oddometer: 4,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzRider64 View Post
G'day Sanjoh,

On October of last year I purchased a pair of model 44's.

I have just got around to installing them on my 2010 R1200GS as of Feb of this year.

One of the lights over the last few days is starting to pick up a slight flicker.

I am running them through a Skene Products IQ-170, Cyclenutz Mini Handlebar Switch to turn the lights on and off and the power is run through a PC8 Fuseblock.

Is this a LED problem or a connection problem??

Over the last month the lights have been superb, great product.

Any help much appreciated.


Simon.
Hi Simon,

I recommend checking your connections. While you have them apart a bit of dielectric grease will keep them trouble free.

John
sanjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 06:14 AM   #2189
sanjoh OP
Purveyor of Light
 
sanjoh's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Mountains of Central Florida:)
Oddometer: 4,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Throttle-jockey View Post
I installed my dimmer last night with the 44's. When they are dimmed I get some flickering of the lights. Is this normal?
Flickering is not normal, are you using an ADVmonster dimmer or ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Throttle-jockey View Post
Also the light brackets are disappointing. I can't angle them up high enough w/o bending the brackets. Too bad they don't come with the heavy duty brackets.
The HD brackets use the same design to limit travel as the standard bracket.

If you post pics of your lights mounted, I can make recommendations how to bring the light up. The light mount can be configured in several different positions.
sanjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 07:15 AM   #2190
Throttle-jockey
Adventurer
 
Throttle-jockey's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Southeastern CT
Oddometer: 52
Yes, I'm using your dimmer. I'll post a pic up of them mounted tonight. They are on an ST1300 under the mirrors, just like on your site of the 1100.
Throttle-jockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014