ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2012, 05:14 PM   #1
taco7 OP
n00b
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Oddometer: 8
Topo and street maps on Garmin 60CSx?

Thanks in advance...I have tried searching but have not found exacxctly what I am looking for. My Garmin has and SD card of the Garmin 1:100,000 topo maps on it now. Will it allow me to add the street maps software also? How do I do this?

Thanks

taco7 screwed with this post 03-25-2012 at 05:29 PM Reason: Typo
taco7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 06:59 PM   #2
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by taco7 View Post
Thanks in advance...I have tried searching but have not found exacxctly what I am looking for. My Garmin has and SD card of the Garmin 1:100,000 topo maps on it now. Will it allow me to add the street maps software also? How do I do this?

Thanks
Unfortunately legacy units like the 60/76/Legends can only use one map file at a time, and if you try to add more maps to the Topo set you have now, you will likely lose the Topo maps. If you have the Topo mapset installed on your computer, as well as the other maps you want to install, you can create a new combined set of maps including both mapsets into one download to the 60.

Whatever you do, you should probably back up the file called gmapsupp.img on the sd card, in case you do overwrite it with something you may not be satisfied with.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 09:07 PM   #3
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,202
You could buy another card for the street maps. You'd have to shut the unit down to switch to the other card (mapset). Don't fumble the card into the weeds.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 12:50 PM   #4
wbbnm
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,830
Sounds like you might not have a copy of Mapsource with Topos installed.

If you want to install City Navigator, you are going to have to buy the maps and use Mapsource or Basecamp to install them on your GPS unit. This will definitely overwrite any maps you already have on the SD card.

New maps always go to the file called gmapsubb.img file on the card. If you have enough room on the card you could simply rename the Topo mapset and switch back and forth by file renaming. But his requires connection to a computer to do.

You can only have about 2048 map tiles on a 60. I found this limited me to about half of the entire Topo set along with City Nav tiles for the western states. But I think it only used maybe 2G on a 4G card.

Thus as others have said you can either buy a second SD card for running the City Nav stuff or also buy Topos so you can create mixed map sets.

This is what I do and I find it worthwhile to have both. There were several years between my purchases of Topo and City Nav, so I didn't have the initial double costs to deal with.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014