ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 67 votes, 4.60 average. Display Modes
Old 05-17-2012, 10:31 AM   #3541
Tourmeister
What's that funny noise?
 
Tourmeister's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Huntsville, Tx.
Oddometer: 1,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by moto-treks View Post
You can update the maps to the GPS directly assuming the map update program can access the server. I prefer then installed in the computer.

Have you tried turning off the internet from your computer? Just an idea but I would think the install program should install without an internet connection.
The install program accesses the server to do its verification stuff, kind of like the unlock codes from older versions of the map software. On my two desktop computers, it would run, make the connection, the GPS had to be hooked to the computer, it would prompt for the code on the back of the DVD package, and finally it would install and activate the maps for that GPS. So I am pretty sure it has to have internet access.
__________________
Scott Friday
05 BMW R1200 GS - 10 KTM 530 EXC

Two Wheeled Texans
Tourmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 10:48 AM   #3542
FatChance
Road Captain
 
FatChance's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Durango, Colorado, USA
Oddometer: 9,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tourmeister View Post
The install program accesses the server to do its verification stuff, kind of like the unlock codes from older versions of the map software. On my two desktop computers, it would run, make the connection, the GPS had to be hooked to the computer, it would prompt for the code on the back of the DVD package, and finally it would install and activate the maps for that GPS. So I am pretty sure it has to have internet access.
Have you called Garmin customer service yet? Powered your router off/on? Turned off web blockers/anti-virus/malware software? Are the XP service packs up to date? Someone else had this exact problem a couple weeks ago and the solution was in this thread. I would search for that interaction in this thread...

The other optional solution, since it sounds like you already have the maps loaded on the Montana is to just use Basecamp which does not require CNNA to be loaded onto your laptop. Basecamp will recognize and use the maps installed on the Montana so your laptop does not have to have CNNA loaded onto it, but you would have to use Basecamp. Basecamp is just as easy as Mapsource for creating simple routes as you describe, so that is a viable option if you run out of time before your trip and cannot successfully load the CNNA DVD onto your laptop.
__________________
Pain in the Butte Ranch
Durango, Colorado

- Calculated risk or forbidden fruit?

FatChance screwed with this post 05-17-2012 at 11:08 AM
FatChance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 10:57 AM   #3543
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tourmeister View Post
The install program accesses the server to do its verification stuff, kind of like the unlock codes from older versions of the map software. On my two desktop computers, it would run, make the connection, the GPS had to be hooked to the computer, it would prompt for the code on the back of the DVD package, and finally it would install and activate the maps for that GPS. So I am pretty sure it has to have internet access.
You are right. I just tried the install with the network shut off. That sucks! what if you don't have internet?

Well, I'd turn off my fire wall on the PC and try again. If that fails I'd move the PC to the DMZ of your router.
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 11:38 AM   #3544
Tourmeister
What's that funny noise?
 
Tourmeister's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Huntsville, Tx.
Oddometer: 1,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by FatChance View Post
Have you called Garmin customer service yet? Powered your router off/on? Turned off web blockers/anti-virus/malware software? Are the XP service packs up to date? Someone else had this exact problem a couple weeks ago and the solution was in this thread. I would search for that interaction in this thread...

The other optional solution, since it sounds like you already have the maps loaded on the Montana is to just use Basecamp which does not require CNNA to be loaded onto your laptop. Basecamp will recognize and use the maps installed on the Montana so your laptop does not have to have CNNA loaded onto it, but you would have to use Basecamp. Basecamp is just as easy as Mapsource for creating simple routes as you describe, so that is a viable option if you run out of time before your trip and cannot successfully load the CNNA DVD onto your laptop.
I have not called Garmin yet. That usually results in LONG hold times, which I can't do while at work. I only started messing with this last night around 11:00pm. As to all the other questions, yes. I did all those things, including all the latest XP updates, JAVA updates, Adobe updates, and every other update that I could find, hehe. XP firewall is off, Anti-virus is off. The one thing I did not try to do was hook the laptop directly to the DSL modem.

I've never messed with Basecamp, so let me see if I understand. I can load the maps from one of the desktops that has CNNA 2012 installed onto my unit. Then, I can install Basecamp on the laptop. Then when I hook Basecamp to the laptop, it should use the maps from the unit? If so, that is may solve the problem for now. Is Basecamp free?

Thanks for the suggestions.
__________________
Scott Friday
05 BMW R1200 GS - 10 KTM 530 EXC

Two Wheeled Texans
Tourmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 11:50 AM   #3545
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tourmeister View Post
I have not called Garmin yet. That usually results in LONG hold times, which I can't do while at work. ...

've never messed with Basecamp, so let me see if I understand. I can load the maps from one of the desktops that has CNNA 2012 installed onto my unit. Then, I can install Basecamp on the laptop. Then when I hook Basecamp to the laptop, it should use the maps from the unit? If so, that is may solve the problem for now. Is Basecamp free?

Thanks for the suggestions.
Wait times with Garmin are usually only 3-5 minutes these days. That's all I spent waiting the last two times I called them, this year.

And yes, if you can get the maps on the gps some other way, then Basecamp should be able to see and use the gps maps when the gps is connected to the computer.

Basecamp is free.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 11:53 AM   #3546
Tourmeister
What's that funny noise?
 
Tourmeister's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Huntsville, Tx.
Oddometer: 1,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Wait times with Garmin are usually only 3-5 minutes these days. That's all I spent waiting the last two times I called them, this year.

And yes, if you can get the maps on the gps some other way, then Basecamp should be able to see and use the gps maps when the gps is connected to the computer.

Basecamp is free.
So as long as the maps are already on the GPS, then I should be able to use any computer with basecamp installed to create routes just as I would in Mapsource? I'll get right on installing Basecamp on the laptop. Thanks!
__________________
Scott Friday
05 BMW R1200 GS - 10 KTM 530 EXC

Two Wheeled Texans
Tourmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 12:18 PM   #3547
Tourmeister
What's that funny noise?
 
Tourmeister's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Huntsville, Tx.
Oddometer: 1,050
One more question. Is there any advantage to loading smaller sections of the total map set versus just loading the entire map set at one time? For instance, if I am going on a trip, does the unit process any faster if I only create a small map set based on the area where I will be on the trip versus just always having the entire country loaded on the map? I generally like to have the Topo maps loaded along with the City Nav maps for when I am exploring out of the way places and I frequently switch back and forth between them. Does it slow things down on the unit itself to have the whole map set for both the Topo and CN on the unit all the time?
__________________
Scott Friday
05 BMW R1200 GS - 10 KTM 530 EXC

Two Wheeled Texans
Tourmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 02:48 PM   #3548
Tourmeister
What's that funny noise?
 
Tourmeister's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Huntsville, Tx.
Oddometer: 1,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
And yes, if you can get the maps on the gps some other way, then Basecamp should be able to see and use the gps maps when the gps is connected to the computer.
I am sure I am missing something, but I have Basecamp installed on the laptop, have the GPS plugged in and Basecamp sees it, but for the life of me I cannot find the maps!? I can see all of my routes and tracks. Under "Devices" it shows the Montana 600 and under that it shows, "All Data" "Memory Card" and "WorldWide Autoroute DEM Basemap". I have a 16GB card in the unit. That is where I have my Topo map and CNNA 2012 map stored. Do the map sets need to be stored on the internal memory in order for Basecamp to see them?
__________________
Scott Friday
05 BMW R1200 GS - 10 KTM 530 EXC

Two Wheeled Texans
Tourmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 03:10 PM   #3549
FatChance
Road Captain
 
FatChance's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Durango, Colorado, USA
Oddometer: 9,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tourmeister View Post
I am sure I am missing something, but I have Basecamp installed on the laptop, have the GPS plugged in and Basecamp sees it, but for the life of me I cannot find the maps!? I can see all of my routes and tracks. Under "Devices" it shows the Montana 600 and under that it shows, "All Data" "Memory Card" and "WorldWide Autoroute DEM Basemap". I have a 16GB card in the unit. That is where I have my Topo map and CNNA 2012 map stored. Do the map sets need to be stored on the internal memory in order for Basecamp to see them?
It should not matter if the maps are on the memory card or internal memory. You should be able to go into view>map product and select the map set you want to use from the Montana. Sometimes it takes a couple minutes for Basecamp to recognize the map set so start Basecamp, plug in the Montana and walk away for 5 minutes, then check. Is the CNNA map set that you loaded onto your Montana listed there? That works for me. If it doesn't, when you go into map setup on the Montana, is the CNNA map set listed there to enable/disable? Is CNNA enabled on the Montana?
__________________
Pain in the Butte Ranch
Durango, Colorado

- Calculated risk or forbidden fruit?
FatChance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 03:32 PM   #3550
AirLock
Adrift
 
AirLock's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Tualatin, Oregon
Oddometer: 24
Share Wireless Update

So i though i would post this in case someone found this thread having the same problem. Yesterday i deleted all tracks and waypoints from my gps. I then reloaded them from base camp, sending and receiving seems to be working reliably now. Looking at the files i noticed some of the tracks did not have the same number of points as they did in base camp. It seems one of the version of base camp or firmwares on the gps caused a loss of data during the transfer to the gps. It's working now...
AirLock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 03:53 PM   #3551
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,694
BaseCamp uploading map from Montana

I just loaded a map img file onto my Montana that was not previously loaded in BaseCamp. When I opened BaseCamp and plugged my Montana in, BaseCamp recognized the GPS was plugged in and started reading the map from the Montana.

__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 04:22 PM   #3552
Tourmeister
What's that funny noise?
 
Tourmeister's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Huntsville, Tx.
Oddometer: 1,050
I finally got CNNA 2012 to load. Kaspersky Anti-Virus does not like to be disabled and kept re-enabling itself and screwing up the connection to the server but nothing else I was doing on the net.... I finally just shut the stupid program down and tried one more time and it finally worked. Sometimes it just sucks to be me

Anyway, CNNA shows up in both my Mapsource install and in BaseCamp, but it is not pulling it off the GPS as some of you mentioned. I never could make that work, even after moving the loaded mapsets from my external memory card in the GPS to the internal memory. Doesn't really matter now though. I should be good for the trip.

Thanks for the suggestions and patience with my fumbling. Basecamp looks pretty cool so I will keep playing with it anyway.
__________________
Scott Friday
05 BMW R1200 GS - 10 KTM 530 EXC

Two Wheeled Texans
Tourmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 04:55 PM   #3553
Dagwood_55
Beastly Adventurer
 
Dagwood_55's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: The Ozarks
Oddometer: 1,270
Trying to create a new profile.

But I go to Setup

Then to Profiles

But I have no "+ Profiles" at the top
Just list of the current profiles available

??
__________________
Live long, love much, laugh often, and
Ride, Ride, Ride.....
Dagwood_55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 05:23 PM   #3554
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagwood_55 View Post
Trying to create a new profile.

But I go to Setup

Then to Profiles

But I have no "+ Profiles" at the top
Just list of the current profiles available

??
What version of the Montana software are you using? You might try a master reset and see it the "+" returns.
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 06:04 AM   #3555
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 660
Montana Power Consumption

Does anyone have an idea, or a way to measure, how many milliamps the Montana draws in the rugged mount with the screen brightness cranked all the way up?

I left mine on for a day or two with the bike parked and came back to a dead battery. I know my old 60CS didn't draw too much, but the back-light was also nowhere near as bright as the Montana.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014