ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-20-2009, 05:58 PM   #16
chopped58
Beastly Adventurer
 
chopped58's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: L.I. NY
Oddometer: 1,392
Found this on a google search, and it worked for me as well...
__________________
chopped58

ADV Rider Relay 2008 New York
IBA# 27774

06 Uly
58 FL


Ride report: NY to Vegas
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=513905
chopped58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 02:31 PM   #17
cwadej
Keeper of the truth
 
cwadej's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Arlington, TX
Oddometer: 923
Yet another satisfied ADV'er. Called Garmin, they were no help. tried this today, and I'm golden.

Zumo 220 and Nuvi 275 fixed!
__________________
...They will find the streets are guarded by United States Marines!
cwadej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 06:20 PM   #18
wncstrada
Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Western NC
Oddometer: 89
Add me to the satisfied customers. Thanks so much from saving me from one click too many on Mapsource!
wncstrada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 10:22 AM   #19
tcourdin
Resident Spooner
 
tcourdin's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Arkansas
Oddometer: 10,311
I was having this same problem, thanks for the fix!
__________________
My SPOT
tcourdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 08:08 PM   #20
farcall
Bike-a-holic
 
farcall's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Western Australia
Oddometer: 1,805
Thanks BurnieM. Another successful fix. Can't believe how many hours I've wasted on this before coming to this place looking for help. 5 minutes later and problem solved.
__________________
01 Africa Twin RD07A (x2)
05 HP2
09 R1200GSA
11 K1600GTL
farcall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 11:58 PM   #21
zimm
KTM
 
zimm's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Annandale, VA
Oddometer: 150
Ha! I just opened my new 660 today and had the same issue. Thank gosh for google and ADV forums!
zimm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 04:33 AM   #22
Berin
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Berin's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Oxford
Oddometer: 481
Sorry to resurrect this, but I hope someone can help. I use the Adriaroute maps (very good mapping for the Balkans region) on my BMW Nav IV. I had v3.2 NT installed on the Nav IV, but when I updated to the latest Europe CN 2013.1 maps I deleted them off the device to save space. There's not enough room on the device for the whole of Europe, so I installed Western Europe on the device and added the remainder of the CN 2013.1 Europe maps to an SD card using MapInstall.

So far so good, now got all the CN 2013.1 maps on the device. Now, I want to add the Adrairoute maps. The Adriaroute 3.2 CN is unlocked and visible in Mapsource. Basically, when I try to install the Adriaroute maps, to either the Nav IV (I found I had about 600mb free after installing Western Europe) or to the SD card, I get the dreaded "cannot unlock maps" error.

I've deleted the gmapsupp.img file - but of course this deletes the Adriaroute maps - and re-installed but no joy.

Any ideas?


thanks.....
Berin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014