ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-06-2012, 02:56 AM   #16
El Ponkin
Bloodrunner
 
El Ponkin's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 1,755
No the sammich box is going, its very sad, I can screw the amps mount straight to the dashboard but I will need to figure out a mount for the UHF, I want to upgrade the UHF to a car type unit but can't afford it for a while.
Andy
__________________
Don't Tempt Fate Taunt It, Right Here Right N0W
----------------------
KTM 690R 2011

http://www.jet-metal.com
El Ponkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 08:38 PM   #17
icebergstu OP
Husqvarna Tragic
 
icebergstu's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Oddometer: 465
Well I did my first ride with the Garmin Montana 650t on the weekend and what a waste of time even taking it on the bike.

The first little bump it went over, it just turned off and re-started again.

This went on for the first 5klm of riding so I turned it off and left it off.

Obviously was not ment for dirt bike riding...maybe smooth dirt roads only. I have not done anything to the unit besides mounting it. I have not modified the battery or anything.

Heres the vid.

__________________
Husqvarna TE610 Adv
Husqvarna WR 300 2T
Honda CT110

icebergstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 12:28 AM   #18
boneman660
Try Hard
 
boneman660's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Location: Toowoomba, Qld
Oddometer: 356
Bluhduh easy fix...

Quote:
Originally Posted by icebergstu View Post
Well I did my first ride with the Garmin Montana 650t on the weekend and what a waste of time even taking it on the bike.

The first little bump it went over, it just turned off and re-started again.

This went on for the first 5klm of riding so I turned it off and left it off.

Obviously was not ment for dirt bike riding...maybe smooth dirt roads only. I have not done anything to the unit besides mounting it. I have not modified the battery or anything.

Heres the vid.

I had the same problem with mine. my solution was to place 4 strips of insulation tape on the back of the battery to hold the connections tight.

Some blokes are using a foam ear plug instead. That will fix it. Boneman
__________________
So far, so good...
boneman660 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 03:05 AM   #19
icebergstu OP
Husqvarna Tragic
 
icebergstu's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Oddometer: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by boneman660 View Post
I had the same problem with mine. my solution was to place 4 strips of insulation tape on the back of the battery to hold the connections tight.

Some blokes are using a foam ear plug instead. That will fix it. Boneman
So do you put the ear plug/insulation tape on the battery and close the lid so that it pushes the battery into place?

Does this effect the moisture seals?

Stu
__________________
Husqvarna TE610 Adv
Husqvarna WR 300 2T
Honda CT110

icebergstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 05:00 AM   #20
boneman660
Try Hard
 
boneman660's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Location: Toowoomba, Qld
Oddometer: 356
Question Solution from GPSOz

Mate, I called the retailer (GPSOz) & told them about the problem. The guy I was talking to must have looked it up on his computer via the Garmin Knowledge Base. It was a known problem with the Montana, and he suggested that I connect up the power cable (which I still haven't done) or put some tape on the battery.

The seal didn't seem affected, and there has been no dust ingress into the battery compartment. Can't offer any advice on the earplug solution...

Tape solution solved the shorting out problem.

Good luck..
__________________
So far, so good...
boneman660 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 02:12 PM   #21
sierra_victor
Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Carss Park, NSW
Oddometer: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by boneman660 View Post
Mate, I called the retailer (GPSOz) & told them about the problem. The guy I was talking to must have looked it up on his computer via the Garmin Knowledge Base. It was a known problem with the Montana, and he suggested that I connect up the power cable (which I still haven't done) or put some tape on the battery.

The seal didn't seem affected, and there has been no dust ingress into the battery compartment. Can't offer any advice on the earplug solution...

Tape solution solved the shorting out problem.

Good luck..
This will work..

Salty.

sierra_victor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 07:13 PM   #22
icebergstu OP
Husqvarna Tragic
 
icebergstu's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Oddometer: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by sierra_victor View Post
This will work..

Salty.



Thanks for the photo.

Has anyone used the AA batteries to power the unit yet? What was the battery life like?

Stu
__________________
Husqvarna TE610 Adv
Husqvarna WR 300 2T
Honda CT110

icebergstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 08:25 PM   #23
El Ponkin
Bloodrunner
 
El Ponkin's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 1,755
Got City Navigator mapping so now I have set it up the way I wanted so it is really two machines in one replacing my old Aldi road GPS and Garmin 60 CSX.
I have set up two profiles:

The bike one opens up Oz Topo mapping and the menu has shortcuts to tracks, track manager, compass, tripmeter (with big symbols) and Profile change.
The car one opens up City Navigator mapping in the Nuvi display mode with Menu shortcuts to Where to, mark waypoint, trip meter (standard) and Profile change.

Allows me to navigate on tarmac to the start of a ride in Car profile and then select profile change to Bike profile, select a track file and hit the dirt.

This thing rocks.
Andy
__________________
Don't Tempt Fate Taunt It, Right Here Right N0W
----------------------
KTM 690R 2011

http://www.jet-metal.com
El Ponkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 04:45 AM   #24
icebergstu OP
Husqvarna Tragic
 
icebergstu's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Oddometer: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Ponkin View Post
Got City Navigator mapping so now I have set it up the way I wanted so it is really two machines in one replacing my old Aldi road GPS and Garmin 60 CSX.
I have set up two profiles:

The bike one opens up Oz Topo mapping and the menu has shortcuts to tracks, track manager, compass, tripmeter (with big symbols) and Profile change.
The car one opens up City Navigator mapping in the Nuvi display mode with Menu shortcuts to Where to, mark waypoint, trip meter (standard) and Profile change.

Allows me to navigate on tarmac to the start of a ride in Car profile and then select profile change to Bike profile, select a track file and hit the dirt.

This thing rocks.
Andy
Yeah this is what I have done too.

I have been using a Nuvi for the last few years for the car so know the things back the front. Great to just switch over to (ADV) as I call it and start layin down tracks.

The profliles are excellent!!!

Stu
__________________
Husqvarna TE610 Adv
Husqvarna WR 300 2T
Honda CT110

icebergstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 01:55 PM   #25
El Ponkin
Bloodrunner
 
El Ponkin's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 1,755
All fitted now and hard wired to a switched supply, its great just having it fire up with the bike and shutdown when you turn off the bike, First test ride today.



Andy
__________________
Don't Tempt Fate Taunt It, Right Here Right N0W
----------------------
KTM 690R 2011

http://www.jet-metal.com
El Ponkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 07:33 PM   #26
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Ponkin View Post
Allows me to navigate on tarmac to the start of a ride in Car profile and then select profile change to Bike profile, select a track file and hit the dirt.
Don't forget to create shortcuts to those profiles then you can just hit the shortcut, and voila, it's a whole different gps! I have multiple shortcuts to a profile for each mapset, making it easy to switch from a Nuvi like automotive setup to a Topo map with datafields, to an OSM profile, to a Geocaching profile. It's a great gps!
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 01:24 AM   #27
El Ponkin
Bloodrunner
 
El Ponkin's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 1,755
Already set up the profile change shortcuts and yes it is superb changing everything on the fly, mapset and display frikken awesome. Went bush riding today and it didn't miss a beat,
Andy
__________________
Don't Tempt Fate Taunt It, Right Here Right N0W
----------------------
KTM 690R 2011

http://www.jet-metal.com
El Ponkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 05:53 PM   #28
boneman660
Try Hard
 
boneman660's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Location: Toowoomba, Qld
Oddometer: 356
Pissed Shorting out....

Went for a ride to Noosa North Shore on the weekend. Thanks Andy for the gpx files.

Was using the replacement 650t on it's first proper trip. Ended up having to use the tape & earplug trick on the way up to stop it switching off. As we were camping I was unable to recharge it, so switched to AAs on the way home. That's the first time I've had to do that. BUT, it still switched itself off at seemingly random times on the AAs.

Do I have another faulty unit? Do I need to use padding (earplugs) for the AAs as well?

Does hardwiring it in solve the switching off problems?

I really want to like the Montana, when it's working it's great but when it switches itself off in the bush it's a pain in the arse.

Appreciate your help.

Boneman
__________________
So far, so good...
boneman660 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:31 PM   #29
stevepsd
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Mojave Desert, CA & Southern Oregon Coast
Oddometer: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by boneman660 View Post
Went for a ride to Noosa North Shore on the weekend. Thanks Andy for the gpx files.

Was using the replacement 650t on it's first proper trip. Ended up having to use the tape & earplug trick on the way up to stop it switching off. As we were camping I was unable to recharge it, so switched to AAs on the way home. That's the first time I've had to do that. BUT, it still switched itself off at seemingly random times on the AAs.

Do I have another faulty unit? Do I need to use padding (earplugs) for the AAs as well?

Does hardwiring it in solve the switching off problems?

I really want to like the Montana, when it's working it's great but when it switches itself off in the bush it's a pain in the arse.

Appreciate your help.

Boneman
Yep you need the earplug trick for either battery......even when using it hardwired.
__________________
'12 XT1200Z SuperTénéré, '09 KTM 530 EXC, '08 Triumph Tiger 1050, '87 XR600R Street Legal
Gone but not forgotten: '92 Yamaha TDM850, '82 XJ550 Seca, '80 XS1100,'85 GL1200A, '84 V65 Sabre, '80 CB750F SuperSport, '77 RD400, '72 TS250, '69 CB450K, '68 CL70
stevepsd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 12:12 AM   #30
boneman660
Try Hard
 
boneman660's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Location: Toowoomba, Qld
Oddometer: 356
Question OK then

Thanks Steve,

So even when I get the unit hardwired in, it will still need the earplugs in the battery compartment?

If that will stop the switching off, that's cool!

There is no chance of the water tightness of the unit being compromised? Affecting Garmin warranty?
__________________
So far, so good...
boneman660 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014