ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 200 votes, 4.87 average. Display Modes
Old 09-19-2012, 07:26 AM   #5101
DrtSqtr
Gnarly Adventurer
 
DrtSqtr's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Ponchatoula,LA
Oddometer: 139
first issue with my 600

Hello all,
Ok so I've had my first bug pop up. ive had my 600 for a few weeks now. been testing it between the car and my 690e upgraded from v4.2 to 4.5 and now ive lost 90% of my street names. My map shows all the streets but wont show the names any longer. I have CN2010 loaded on a 32g card. I took card out while i did upgrade. Ive deleted and reloaded map on card just in case something was corrupted. tried changing the detail level on the 600 with no luck. master reset no luck. I thought i read in this post that a similar event happened to an inmate but now i cant find it..... any suggestions? I also took out the card and tried it in my other garmin devises and they all work fine (60csx & 705). any ideas ???
DrtSqtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 07:35 AM   #5102
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrtSqtr View Post
Hello all,
Ok so I've had my first bug pop up. ive had my 600 for a few weeks now. been testing it between the car and my 690e upgraded from v4.2 to 4.5 and now ive lost 90% of my street names.
Did your detail level get changed somehow?

Map - Advanced Setup - Detail (select from Most/More/Normal/Less/Least)
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 08:21 AM   #5103
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by moto-treks View Post
True, if you created the route on the GPS via a "Where To", City, Waypoint, POI, etc. But, it you create a route on a computer, download it to the GPS and then select that route, there is no "Recently Found" option for your destination. This is where the "Search Near" destination option would be nice.
Ah, a little more data. . . since you cannot edit transferred routes I suppose they didn't see any reason to include actions that "might" be used to "edit" the route. But, I do see your point (no pun intended). I have a habit of always starting and ending a route with a Waypoint - no matter where I create it; GPS or Computer. It makes searching at my destination very easy.

I do think we need to lobby to get a few more features for Routing.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 08:59 AM   #5104
DrtSqtr
Gnarly Adventurer
 
DrtSqtr's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Ponchatoula,LA
Oddometer: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yossarian™ View Post
Did your detail level get changed somehow?

Map - Advanced Setup - Detail (select from Most/More/Normal/Less/Least)
Tried all detail settings still no street names only thing that changes is the amount of streets shown.
DrtSqtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 09:10 AM   #5105
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrtSqtr View Post
Tried all detail settings still no street names only thing that changes is the amount of streets shown.
Try this. . .

Setup -> Map -> Advanced Setup -> Zoom Levels -> Street Label -> anything but OFF.

If that doesn't do it for you call Garmin Prod Support and/or reload v4.50.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 09:27 AM   #5106
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Ah, a little more data. . . since you cannot edit transferred routes
Yes I can if I send a "Direct" route to the GPS. I typically change the routing activity to "Direct" just prior to sending to the the Montana just for the capability. It does means a little more work as I then need to validate that the Montana routes the same as Basecamp.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
I do think we need to lobby to get a few more features for Routing.
Agree - It can't be that difficult - I'll send one off now
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 09:41 AM   #5107
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by moto-treks View Post
Yes I can if I send a "Direct" route to the GPS. I typically change the routing activity to "Direct" just prior to sending to the the Montana just for the capability. It does means a little more work as I then need to validate that the Montana routes the same as Basecamp.
Sorry, I tend to forget about/ignore Direct Routing since it requires me to spend way to much time vetting the entire calculated path once I change it to Along-road routing. Much rather use a Track "under" my Route to let me know when the GPS routing algorithm decided to do something I didn't want it to.
[EDIT] I do see the advantage of your Direct Routing approach - maybe I'll play around a bit more with it. [/EDIT]

The good news here is that we both have workarounds for our needs. It's still hard for me to complain much about the features on the Montana - but I will ask for more

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com

DRTBYK screwed with this post 09-19-2012 at 09:53 AM
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 09:58 AM   #5108
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Sorry, I tend to forget about/ignore Direct Routing since it requires me to spend way to much time vetting the entire calculated path once I change it to Along-road routing. Much rather use a Track "under" my Route to let me know when the GPS routing algorithm decided to do something I didn't want it to.

The good news here is that we both have workarounds for our needs. It's still hard for me to complain much about the features on the Montana - but I will ask for more

Cheers,
Sometimes I think we cause more problems with our workflows I have a riding buddy that just upgraded to a Montana following my suggestion. I warned him that it may take some additional effort to learn compared to his nuvi. Well, a few days ago he told me the Montana is easer to use then the nuvi he loves it Made me think that I just might be putting too much effort into the whole thing
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 10:33 AM   #5109
TowPro
Getting there
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 2,887
Quote:
Originally Posted by moto-treks View Post
Sometimes I think we cause more problems with our workflows I have a riding buddy that just upgraded to a Montana following my suggestion. I warned him that it may take some additional effort to learn compared to his nuvi. Well, a few days ago he told me the Montana is easer to use then the nuvi he loves it Made me think that I just might be putting too much effort into the whole thing
I agree with your buddy 100% :)
I stepped back, started over, and my Montana has been great
__________________
2014 R1200GS - My Naked Street Touring Bike
2000 KTM LC4 640 E - For everything else
TowPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 11:40 AM   #5110
shaweetz
Gnarly Adventurer
 
shaweetz's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Ottawa, CDN
Oddometer: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
e both have workarounds for our needs. It's still hard for me to complain much about the features on the Montana - but I will ask for more
Cheers,
Truth. For example, it was taking me no less than 8 taps to enable the power button screenshot and then capture my daily trip computer, and that is with a Setup->display shortcut. After adding a trip computer shortcut, discovered that almost every other setting under Display is available for shortcutting, but not the screen capture enable . Sent a request off to montanabeta.
shaweetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 12:26 PM   #5111
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 672
SO...has 4.5 passed the sniff test for upgrading from 4.2?
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 12:50 PM   #5112
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by cablebandit View Post
SO...has 4.5 passed the sniff test for upgrading from 4.2?
Working OK for me.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 02:09 PM   #5113
Dr. Greg
Tryin' to get home..
 
Dr. Greg's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: ABQ, New Mexico
Oddometer: 1,134
Saving waypoint using street address?

I just got the Montana, have an upcoming trip, so am trying to "figure it out" on fairly short notice.

My question: can I create a waypoint using a street address, then save it (using a name of my own choosing) for future navigational use? At first glance I don't see how to do this. Seems pretty basic.

Thanks for any help.

--Doc
__________________
2013 BMW GSW
2000 Kawasaki KLX300R
1992 Ducati 900SS
1991 Honda Hawk NT650 (commuter)
Dr. Greg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 02:34 PM   #5114
Dr. Greg
Tryin' to get home..
 
Dr. Greg's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: ABQ, New Mexico
Oddometer: 1,134
Never mind...

I think I figured it out. Kinda "roundabout" but I figured out how to name it. Seems like you have to create a waypoint, then go back and change the name to whatever you want.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Greg View Post
I just got the Montana, have an upcoming trip, so am trying to "figure it out" on fairly short notice.

My question: can I create a waypoint using a street address, then save it (using a name of my own choosing) for future navigational use? At first glance I don't see how to do this. Seems pretty basic.

Thanks for any help.

--Doc
__________________
2013 BMW GSW
2000 Kawasaki KLX300R
1992 Ducati 900SS
1991 Honda Hawk NT650 (commuter)
Dr. Greg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 03:10 PM   #5115
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Greg View Post
I think I figured it out. Kinda "roundabout" but I figured out how to name it. Seems like you have to create a waypoint, then go back and change the name to whatever you want.
You got it.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014