ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 184 votes, 4.85 average. Display Modes
Old 10-06-2012, 05:40 AM   #5461
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 8,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post

For you Route users, well it's still a bit confusing since Routes are not included in the Adventure "Content" - even though the Routes are transferred to the Montana they do not show in the Content list. They do show in the Route Planner but now you've lost context to the Adventure.
This makes sense, after all the Adventures I think are meant to be created from a trip to share with people who have the same interests, and not so much created in Basecamp to plan a trip although obviously it can be done that way.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 07:58 AM   #5462
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
This makes sense, after all the Adventures I think are meant to be created from a trip to share with people who have the same interests, and not so much created in Basecamp to plan a trip although obviously it can be done that way.
Forget for a moment that Adventures were created as a sharing media and Tracks are the universal path sharing data. Let's look at what can be placed in an Adventure when it is created in BaseCamp (where all Adventures are created). If one can place Routes in an Adventure that would indicate that one wanted to share that Route along with the Track(s) and other data. Considering that all of the Garmin GPS's that support Adventures also support Routing than it only makes sense that Routing be included in the Adventure management on the units. Why make it confusing - is the first point. And, why not make Routing a first-class player in the Adventure experience on the GPS - is the second point.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 08:33 AM   #5463
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 8,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Forget for a moment that Adventures were created as a sharing media and Tracks are the universal path sharing data. Let's look at what can be placed in an Adventure when it is created in BaseCamp (where all Adventures are created). If one can place Routes in an Adventure that would indicate that one wanted to share that Route along with the Track(s) and other data. Considering that all of the Garmin GPS's that support Adventures also support Routing than it only makes sense that Routing be included in the Adventure management on the units. Why make it confusing - is the first point. And, why not make Routing a first-class player in the Adventure experience on the GPS - is the second point.

Cheers,

Well, the biggest issue being that routes are so mapset dependent. Maybe if Garmin actually put some effort forward in creating actual WORKING algorithms that would recalculate routes intelligently across different mapsets this wouldn't be an issue. I agree with you 100% that it would be nice to see this work. I was playing around with a route today that a buddy sent me. He created it on 2010.10 and when I try to recalculate it and then reshape it while using 2013.20 I can't get it to route the same. I know all the roads he's got routed STILL exist because I've ridden on them plenty. It's seriously frustrating that the algorithm is so flawed that it actually creates U turns rather then following the logical path simply because I changed the version of the mapset.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 10:09 AM   #5464
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
Well, the biggest issue being that routes are so mapset dependent. Maybe if Garmin actually put some effort forward in creating actual WORKING algorithms that would recalculate routes intelligently across different mapsets this wouldn't be an issue. I agree with you 100% that it would be nice to see this work. I was playing around with a route today that a buddy sent me. He created it on 2010.10 and when I try to recalculate it and then reshape it while using 2013.20 I can't get it to route the same. I know all the roads he's got routed STILL exist because I've ridden on them plenty. It's seriously frustrating that the algorithm is so flawed that it actually creates U turns rather then following the logical path simply because I changed the version of the mapset.
I agree completely on the Routing algorithm point: all of the newer Garmin GPS's use the same one. I was hoping that the Activity Profile XML data would enable this and reduce/eliminate the strict dependance on Map versions for newer Garmin units anyway. So far that has not been implemented.

Also, don't forget that all of the "dependancies" are eliminated with Direct Routing.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 03:17 AM   #5465
TheMuffinMan
Forest Ranger Magnet
 
TheMuffinMan's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Denver, USA
Oddometer: 5,260
I'm considering a Montana but am wondering about the mounting options.

Anyone know if the touratech locking mount can stand up to rough off-roading and trail conditions?
__________________
"Everyone you meet is fighting a battle you know nothing about. Be kind, always."
"Listen to my soothsaying giblets!"
KTM 525 XC-W // KTM 950 Adventure
690 Wiki
TheMuffinMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:26 AM   #5466
johnpitts01
Studly Adventurer
 
johnpitts01's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Oddometer: 879
Ready to buy - one question t or no t

Ready to pull the trigger.
Good price at REI plus 20% member discount on any item plus my member refund = great buy.

So a bit of clarifcation, please;
1) Which Topos are non routable?
2) Are any of the Topos routable?

As I understand 100k Topo are non routable.
24k Topo are routable.
Is this correct? (I want non-routable Topo maps so I can create direct line mixed mode routes in Basecamp)

The "t" version comes with 100k Topo maps pre-installed.
These will be non-routable.
Correct???
johnpitts01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:56 AM   #5467
OceanMtnSea
Pretty Dogged
 
OceanMtnSea's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: left middle Saskatchewan & entering middle BC
Oddometer: 545
I have the 100K topos and they are NON routeable........................don't know about the 24K topos thou.
__________________
2007 BMW Dakar & 2009 Ducati Multistrada leaving the middle of the in-land sea called Saskatchewan for the Mountain Valleys of BC, Canada
http://s737.photobucket.com/user/Oce...?sort=3&page=0
OceanMtnSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 06:37 AM   #5468
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
Ready to pull the trigger.
Good price at REI plus 20% member discount on any item plus my member refund = great buy.

So a bit of clarifcation, please;
1) Which Topos are non routable?
2) Are any of the Topos routable?

As I understand 100k Topo are non routable.
24k Topo are routable.
Is this correct? (I want non-routable Topo maps so I can create direct line mixed mode routes in Basecamp)

The "t" version comes with 100k Topo maps pre-installed.
These will be non-routable.
Correct???
I heard REI's 20% off is not available for gps units.

And just because a map is routable doesn't mean it forces you to use it that way.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 09:47 AM   #5469
BruceWA
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Wenatchee, WA
Oddometer: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMuffinMan View Post
I'm considering a Montana but am wondering about the mounting options.

Anyone know if the touratech locking mount can stand up to rough off-roading and trail conditions?

Can only say my 650t is in a Touratech locking mount on my K1200GT, hope to also set it up for mounting on my 530EXC. Quality piece of gear, IMO.
__________________
Figures don't lie, but liars can figure
BruceWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 04:00 PM   #5470
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 522
CNNA 2013.2 won't route.

I don't remember this happening when I updated from 2012.4 to 2013.1. All my routes were created on 2013.1 or earlier, some way back in Mapsource. Now, with 2013.2 on the unit, when I choose a route, I get an error message that the route will not exactly follow the map, do I want to recalculate? When I hit yes, it says no routable maps in this area and kicks me back to the map with no route. (Or No, either way)

I haven't tested with all routes, direct or not, older than CNNA or not, yet. Perhaps the answer is obvious, but this is stumping me. I hope I don't have to go back and re-create several hundred routes!!


EDIT: Perhaps I didn't actually use a route, but instead a recent find, i.e. a town 60 miles away I often go to for lunch. So I did a Where To?-Cities-spelled out the name, hit go, it routed normally. So now I look in recent finds, there are two Stanleys, one exhibits the above behavior, the one I just created routes normally. One test of an old route seems to work, so perhaps all that is necessary is to remember to clear the recent finds list when updating CNNA. More testing required. Perhaps when I last updated the map, I never used a recent find until the old finds from the previous CNNA had scrolled way down and were no longer visible. The Montana saga continues......

Rocky TFS screwed with this post 10-07-2012 at 04:43 PM
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 04:20 PM   #5471
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky TFS View Post
I hope I don't have to go back and re-create several hundred routes!!
Of course you will!!!!

This is how Garmin works.

I love their hardware, but their software engineers are the worst in the industry.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:14 PM   #5472
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
...their software engineers are the worst in the industry.
I don't agree - often the reason they can't keep software working as it was in the past is that there's a better way or something more they're adding in the new software. They aren't doing anything just to piss owners off. So if you need to rejig your routes, well, there's probably a good reason for it.

It's too bad for people who've got so much time invested in routes created with maps which have been updated, but I don't think that kind of thing can be avoided. IMHO of course.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:33 PM   #5473
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
I don't agree - often the reason they can't keep software working as it was in the past is that there's a better way or something more they're adding in the new software. They aren't doing anything just to piss owners off. So if you need to rejig your routes, well, there's probably a good reason for it.

It's too bad for people who've got so much time invested in routes created with maps which have been updated, but I don't think that kind of thing can be avoided. IMHO of course.
I wasn't only referring to routes.

I am thinking more about the dozens and dozens of glitches included with each GPSr firmware update, and an absolute lack of useful functions/controls with their PC/MAC software. It's almost as if none of Garmins engineers actually use their own products.

Of course, that is just my opinion.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:40 PM   #5474
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
I wasn't only referring to routes.

I am thinking more about the dozens and dozens of glitches included with each GPSr firmware update, and an absolute lack of useful functions/controls with their PC/MAC software. It's almost as if none of Garmins engineers actually use their own products.
There may be "dozens of glitches included with each firmware update" but this is only of interest if you're keeping count or they affect you directly. I can't think of one which affects me right now. I'm very happy with my Montana and 62S. Basecamp could be easier to use, but it still is better than anything else in the consumer gps industry.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:50 PM   #5475
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
There may be "dozens of glitches included with each firmware update" but this is only of interest if you're keeping count or they affect you directly. I can't think of one which affects me right now. I'm very happy with my Montana and 62S.
Lucky you!

Quite a few glitches/bugs currently prevent me from using my Montana as intended.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Basecamp could be easier to use, but it still is better than anything else in the consumer gps industry.
I don't agree.

Have you used TopoFusion?

Much easier to use, and far more powerful than BaseCramp.... I still use it, but Garmin deliberately programmed BaseCramp to be incompatible with *.GPX files created by any other software title, so if I want to use the very advanced editing capabilities of TopoFusion, I can forget importing into BaseCramp after.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014