ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 253 votes, 4.89 average. Display Modes
Old 12-21-2012, 04:46 PM   #6316
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
What are you guys liking for a protective carrying case to keep the unit in when not in use?
In spite of all of the good suggestions, I kept looking, hoping to find that elusive nice protective case for not a lot of money.

I think we have a winner. I bought "The Classic Case - Camera / Hard Drive / GPS Case" by HandStands on Amazon. They did not claim it fit the Montana or any other specific GPS from what I could see, but did list the dimensions, which looked fairly close, so I took a chance. It was only $6.99 and eligible for the regular free shipping deal. Link: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ls_o00_s01_i02

It arrived today, so I wasted no time in seeing how it fit. It fits really well. There is a small amount of space around it, which seems fine, and elastic straps to hold the unit in when you open it, and mesh pockets on the facing side for random crap. The shell material is firm with a little flex to it, but seems sturdy. I am very happy with this.

Pics:



__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 05:11 PM   #6317
Gerg
Cupcake
 
Gerg's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Location: Left Coast
Oddometer: 8,328
Memory cards in the mesh pockets.

Nice score.
__________________
Greg
Certified Ole Fart

Gerg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 05:33 PM   #6318
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drif10 View Post
Yeah, figured that one out quick. But those data fields in the corners were really handy, especially when they were transparent. Really helped maximize the screen.

I see on the wiki that it's been requested. Hope they come through with it.



Spent the day with it on the dash of the transport.

Day time colors suck, switched from auto to night mode. Much better. Any chance there's another color palette? Liked the other garmin color schemes.

Messed with menu setups. Nice to be able to.

On battery, it wore out in 4 hours. Not something that I'm likely to be bothered about, plugged into the bike is where it will live.


Need to mess with it more.
When I requested the "four corner" Dasboard I even drew them a picture....





It's been a year so I don't think we'll see this...

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 08:08 AM   #6319
mass-klr
Gnarly Adventurer
 
mass-klr's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Location: Central Mass
Oddometer: 148
Took the Montana to New York City this week, or it took me...

It switched off once while on I684 When we entered Manhattan between the tall buildings it just went crazy. It was not sure where we were and jumped all over the show. Luckily I knew my way around. It was as if it could not keep up. I was turning left on 6th and it was still stuck on saying that I should turn on 6th. Not sure if it could not see the satellites? I hope that was the case... I can't remember my old 255W having this issue.

I had it in the Garmin car mount. The speed limit did not show even though I could see it before on the Amps mount where it goes red if I go over the speed limit. Do you get the speed limit from FM? The car mount does not seem to have the FM section in the cable??

Thanks,
__________________
_____________________________
Leon
'11 Orange KLR650 '04 Blue DRZ400S

Paved Roads are just another example of wasted Taxpayer Dollars
mass-klr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 08:38 AM   #6320
S H I F T Y
Studly Adventurer
 
S H I F T Y's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Oddometer: 697
Going to order the montana, power cradle, and locking mount package from touratech today. How does it attach to the bike? Do I need to get the enduro engineering crossbar mount as well? Or is there something better?

I have a KTM 530 with a Scotts, and the Fastway clamp / barkbusters. I would like to have the montana right beyond my stock speedo, while still having the speedo be visible. See below. Anybody have a similar setup? Pics of how you have yours mounted would be much appreciated.

S H I F T Y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 10:02 AM   #6321
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by mass-klr View Post
I had it in the Garmin car mount. The speed limit did not show even though I could see it before on the Amps mount where it goes red if I go over the speed limit. Do you get the speed limit from FM? The car mount does not seem to have the FM section in the cable??

Thanks,
Speed limit information is embedded in City Navigator maps. The Montana does not and can not use FM cable information.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 10:30 AM   #6322
dvwalker
Working to ride
 
dvwalker's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Orygun
Oddometer: 763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clutch DeBeer View Post
I have a KTM 530 with a Scotts, and the Fastway clamp / barkbusters. I would like to have the montana right beyond my stock speedo, while still having the speedo be visible. See below. Anybody have a similar setup? Pics of how you have yours mounted would be much appreciated.
I have a similar setup for my Montana on a 350exc w/scotts and HDB top clamp. Trick is the RAM part (RAM-B-367U) which replaces one of the top clamp bolts. Bolt pattern 100x38/40mm is pretty standard for 1 1/8th bars. Kit includes different length bolts. Can not tell the clearances in your pic, but may be an option for you....



__________________
.

'14 KTM 1190 Adv, '12 KTM 350EXC, '09 Yamaha WR250R
dvwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 02:07 PM   #6323
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 46,070


So I get a 32 gig card, put it in.

Use map install to do it's thing. Had bought the LM, which meant CN going from 2013.10 to .30.

Did the deed. Reboot the gps afterwards.

No CN of any kind on board. But mapinstall says it's there. Checked mygarmin. Says that it's registered for it. LM map updater says it's there.

But it isn't.

Tried installing it twice. Nothing.

What am I doing wrong here?

__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 03:46 PM   #6324
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,977
Drif, I assume you checked the settings on the unit to see that the map set was enabled? (Map >then the three line icon > setup map > Map information/select map > you should then see a list of the maps installed and can click on each to enable or disable.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 04:51 PM   #6325
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 46,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
Drif, I assume you checked the settings on the unit to see that the map set was enabled? (Map >then the three line icon > setup map > Map information/select map > you should then see a list of the maps installed and can click on each to enable or disable.
Yep. That's where I was confirming that it wasn't there.

Trying to re-install .10 right now to see if that will still work.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 05:15 PM   #6326
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 46,070
Well, that didn't work.

Can't see my canada topo either, though at least that one is listed on the gps itself, unlike CN which doesn't list at all. Only metroguide canada v4 is listed and shows on screen.

Gonna try wiping the card and re-install.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 05:55 PM   #6327
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drif10 View Post
Well, that didn't work.

Can't see my canada topo either, though at least that one is listed on the gps itself, unlike CN which doesn't list at all. Only metroguide canada v4 is listed and shows on screen.

Gonna try wiping the card and re-install.
You're on a Mac, right? My most recent install to 2013.30 also didn't work. It kept telling me it was installed and the update was applied but it wasn't so I complained to Garmin. A nice young lady phoned me and I shared my computer with her, and she navigated to the place on my drive where the update resided, ran it from there and all was well from then on.

This screen shot shows where the update was found on my computer - yours should be similar.

Never mind the red arrows at the top left.

__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 08:04 PM   #6328
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 46,070
Took some doing, but I found it.

What do you mean 'ran it from there'?
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 08:08 PM   #6329
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drif10 View Post
Took some doing, but I found it.

What do you mean 'ran it from there'?
Click on the gmap file to run the update. If you have the same problem I had, the update hasn't actually been applied yet.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 04:26 AM   #6330
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 46,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Click on the gmap file to run the update. If you have the same problem I had, the update hasn't actually been applied yet.
Did that, it went to mapmanager, showing it was there. Like it did before.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014