ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 200 votes, 4.87 average. Display Modes
Old 12-28-2012, 03:35 PM   #6421
ramz
Professional Trail Rider
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Salida, CO
Oddometer: 1,964
JaVaWa Device Manager can check gpx files (and others) and fix some problems.

http://www.javawa.nl/jdm_en.html

I used it to find and fix several map problems. Give it a try.

ramz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 05:21 PM   #6422
MizzouRider
Beastly Adventurer
 
MizzouRider's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Fly over zone
Oddometer: 1,741
I think the problem is with my basecamp. I had these routes loaded in my 2730 before I sold it. They were fine.
I was hoping they'd load into the Montana. It appears to be a more challenging procedure to load routes into the Montana vs the 2730. I guess that's progress??
__________________
IBA#32778 2008 R1200GSA 2007 G650XChallenge
No man is as good as he ought to be, and few men are as bad as they seem.. (from a early 1900s post card found in Perry, Missouri..)
MizzouRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 06:04 PM   #6423
leftystrat62
Adventurer
 
leftystrat62's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Little Rhody
Oddometer: 999
I've got a MAC,am using Basecamp and my montana with 100k topo installed. I purchased Sam's maps & roll charts a few winter's ago and am finally transferring the longitude/latitude points from my roll charts (for an upcoming trip)but have run into a problem in Utah. There are certain way points that are on the roll charts( and I can see in my bench mark maps) that do not land on "roads" in basecamp. I contacted garmin and they told me you can't force a track if there is no road to follow. Please tell me there is a way to connect waypoints out in the desert-shure hope they're wrong.
Here is a screen shot of where I ran into trouble. The bottom right corner shows the magenta line that has been following waypoints on roads. Then the ride leaves the road and goes up and right. I used purple circles to indicate the waypoints that are not on actual roads that I want the route to follow
[IMG]Photobucket[/IMG]

I ran into this earlier with one waypoint,and when I tried to add it to the other waypoints it would only reroute it on a road shown in basecamp. Can anyone help?

leftystrat62 screwed with this post 12-31-2012 at 11:04 AM
leftystrat62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 06:24 PM   #6424
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
You can either change the Activity for the route to Direct, or create additional direct routes for the portions of the trip that are not on a road.

Wouldn't it be nice if Garmin had foreseen this very common issue, and allowed for user selected additional routing options within a single route, following roads where available, and using a user selected option for off road calculations, all within the same route?
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 08:32 PM   #6425
leftystrat62
Adventurer
 
leftystrat62's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Little Rhody
Oddometer: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
You can either change the Activity for the route to Direct, or create additional direct routes for the portions of the trip that are not on a road.

Wouldn't it be nice if Garmin had foreseen this very common issue, and allowed for user selected additional routing options within a single route, following roads where available, and using a user selected option for off road calculations, all within the same route?
So once I change the activity in basecamp from Motorcycle to Direct do I just drag those purple way points in the box where I've been adding each wp? I'm scared to do something that will wipe out all the work I'm doing for this track. I'm still learning how to do this stuff.
leftystrat62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 08:55 PM   #6426
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftystrat62 View Post
So once I change the activity in basecamp from Motorcycle to Direct do I just drag those purple way points in the box where I've been adding each wp? I'm scared to do something that will wipe out all the work I'm doing for this track. I'm still learning how to do this stuff.
FIRST, right-click and DUPLICATE the track, and append the duplicate track name with 'test' or similar.

Now, test away with the new TEST track, not disturbing your original.

I have a Folder List named TEST where I move all my testing files to, so I know if I am in that folder List only, I can safely modify routes and tracks, etc. without worry.

Have you seen the BaseCamp wiki?

Link is around here somewhere :)
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:06 AM   #6427
leftystrat62
Adventurer
 
leftystrat62's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Little Rhody
Oddometer: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
FIRST, right-click and DUPLICATE the track, and append the duplicate track name with 'test' or similar.

Now, test away with the new TEST track, not disturbing your original.

I have a Folder List named TEST where I move all my testing files to, so I know if I am in that folder List only, I can safely modify routes and tracks, etc. without worry.

Have you seen the BaseCamp wiki?

Link is around here somewhere :)
I duplicated it as a test, tried direct route,and the 1st wp worked,but every one that followed didn't work properly. It would draw a line from the last wp that was on the road to each purple dot individually? Any idea how to force those purple dots to connect?
leftystrat62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:18 AM   #6428
sdthorpe
Adventurer... yeah right!
 
sdthorpe's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Augusta, GA
Oddometer: 543
Sorry if this has been asked;

Is there any way to thicken the track on the screen? Can be hard to see at times...

Can't find a way to do it, this is my only complaint on an otherwise awesome unit!
sdthorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:14 AM   #6429
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdthorpe View Post
Sorry if this has been asked;

Is there any way to thicken the track on the screen? Can be hard to see at times...

Can't find a way to do it, this is my only complaint on an otherwise awesome unit!
No, and it has been requested as of November. What you CAN do is to change the track color to red, the most visible.

Setup>Tracks>Color
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:46 PM   #6430
AugustFalcon OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
AugustFalcon's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Waterford, Connecticut U.S.A.
Oddometer: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftystrat62 View Post
I duplicated it as a test, tried direct route,and the 1st wp worked,but every one that followed didn't work properly. It would draw a line from the last wp that was on the road to each purple dot individually? Any idea how to force those purple dots to connect?
You need to do a TRACK not a ROUTE for that section.

That means you first need to find a map which shows the actual road/trail your are to follow. CNNA will not show all trails/roads on the TAT. Sometimes I used TOPO 2008 or Google Earth. Then you need to draw a TRACK by clicking along the road/trail leaving little track points from WAYPOINT TO WAYPOINT.
__________________
cheers... jack

04 BMW R1100S
02 KTM 250 Exc Racing


SmugMug referral code: jXF8ohDWlTm56
AugustFalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 09:25 PM   #6431
leftystrat62
Adventurer
 
leftystrat62's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Little Rhody
Oddometer: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by AugustFalcon View Post
You need to do a TRACK not a ROUTE for that section.

That means you first need to find a map which shows the actual road/trail your are to follow. CNNA will not show all trails/roads on the TAT. Sometimes I used TOPO 2008 or Google Earth. Then you need to draw a TRACK by clicking along the road/trail leaving little track points from WAYPOINT TO WAYPOINT.
What is CNNA? Is there a way that I can add Topo 2008 or google earth maps into my basecamp and still continue where I left off? Or will I need to start all over with something like google earth? I honestly wouldn't even know how to begin doing anything other than what I've been doing in basecamp. Any help how to direct me to get started?
leftystrat62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 04:38 AM   #6432
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,073
Any Mac/Montana users out there still going through the problem of ejecting the Montana safely after it was connected to your computer?

This helps: JaVaWa Clean Eject

Here's a bit of information from the site:

"Note: some devices (like the Garmin Montana) automatically reconnect after ejecting. You can prevent this by letting CleanEject not to eject the device, but to de-activate it instead. It somewhat the same thing: the volume is closed so that file corruption cannot occur; the difference is that the device will not be switched off.

This can be accomplished by putting a text file with the name unmountme.txt in the root folder of the device. When you have a Garmin Montana it is sufficient to place this file on the SD card only."
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 06:34 AM   #6433
bemiiten
League of Adventures
 
bemiiten's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: Hamilton NJ.
Oddometer: 4,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by AugustFalcon View Post
You need to do a TRACK not a ROUTE for that section.

That means you first need to find a map which shows the actual road/trail your are to follow. CNNA will not show all trails/roads on the TAT. Sometimes I used TOPO 2008 or Google Earth. Then you need to draw a TRACK by clicking along the road/trail leaving little track points from WAYPOINT TO WAYPOINT.
When these sections that require tracks come up during the ride, will you have to switch from the route file your following to a separate track file for the unmaped portion, and then yet a 3rd file when you reach the other side?
bemiiten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 07:11 AM   #6434
leftystrat62
Adventurer
 
leftystrat62's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Little Rhody
Oddometer: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by bemiiten View Post
When these sections that require tracks come up during the ride, will you have to switch from the route file your following to a separate track file for the unmaped portion, and then yet a 3rd file when you reach the other side?
When I finish creating a route for each state I'm crossing I convert it to a track-so I'll actually only be following a track in my gps while on the trip.. I still don't understand how I can finish creating this route in order to convert it in the end-has anyone tried this??

this is what's happening while trying to add in the purple dots as wp's to my existing route that has been following roads in basecamp[IMG]Photobucket[/IMG]

I really need some help with this

leftystrat62 screwed with this post 12-30-2012 at 07:23 AM
leftystrat62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 07:15 AM   #6435
tundradirtbiker
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Oregon City
Oddometer: 267
Thanks for posting

Thanks to all ADV members posting.
For a noob with a Montana looking for basics,- lots of info to scan and collect. Those merging other tech into Montana drive Garmin crazy I'm sure, but there's no doubt it pushes the bar up on GPS technology.

I got a new Montana for Death Valley riding, GPS adds a new dimension to riding.

(somebody answer lefty)
__________________
'05 450 EXC
tundradirtbiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014