ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-01-2013, 06:04 PM   #1
bushlawyer OP
Adventurer
 
bushlawyer's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 17
mapsource issue - track not loading to device

hey guys

tried researching and have learnt alot more about my unit, but still having issues uploading some tracks to my etrex vista hcx.

ive filtered down my tracks to <500 points, there are only 12 tracks (my unit apparently can take up to 20) but after "successfully" sending to device, the tracks simply aren't there. I've been working on this most of this morning and sometimes could get some of the tracks to upload, but not all........

here is my gpx, if anyone has time to take a look and suggest any fixes?

http://www.filedropper.com/joined3

Thanks
bushlawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 08:26 PM   #2
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,695
My guess is that your names are too long. Delete all the prefex crap that means nothing from each track. If you exceed name length with identical characters it will just replace the first one with the second one, etc. but you should get the last one. One has to go.

Be specific what you are doing,
Clear all saved tracks (20 now available)
click "download"
get pop up
check "Tracks"
click "send"
Get sucessful note
go to GPS look at track page and wee how many tracks are there

I have GPS class on my web site DualSportWest.com that may help you.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 08:48 PM   #3
bushlawyer OP
Adventurer
 
bushlawyer's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Brisbane
Oddometer: 17
countdown you bloody legend.

that was it, the track names. (that were auto generated, but perhaps by google when i created it.... Still I would have thought if mapsource had issues with name lengths it would let you know rather than just corrupting the tracks......

mate thanks very much you just saved my trip (which i leave for tomorrow).
bushlawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 09:12 PM   #4
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by bushlawyer View Post
countdown you bloody legend.

that was it, the track names. (that were auto generated, but perhaps by google when i created it.... Still I would have thought if mapsource had issues with name lengths it would let you know rather than just corrupting the tracks......

mate thanks very much you just saved my trip (which i leave for tomorrow).
MapSource didn't know, the GPS just cuts off looking after so many characters so it thinks you are just resending the same file since the name is the same as far as it knows.


Have a happy ride bloke!
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014