ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 169 votes, 4.84 average. Display Modes
Old 01-29-2013, 08:16 AM   #6766
ducnek
Misadventurer
 
ducnek's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Rooster Poot Tennessee
Oddometer: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducnek View Post
Nope it's not on the list. How do I get it there?

Nevermind I think I figured it out! D'oh!
__________________
Calmer than you are.
ducnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 09:48 AM   #6767
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducnek View Post
Nevermind I think I figured it out! D'oh!


One thing to bear in mind is that CN will tend to take precedence over all your other maps unless you disable it.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:59 AM   #6768
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Well Jim, both my Montana and Nuvi 780 looked like they saw some kind of junction at Metcalf street but they didn't say to get off the 417 to get to it. I can see how it would be confusing, though.


Sent using strings and tin cans and Tapatalk
Figures.

Like I said, never found any two units routed the same. Any code geeks have any idea why? Not that it'll make any diff, my own curiosity more than anything.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:59 AM   #6769
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post


One thing to bear in mind is that CN will tend to take precedence over all your other maps unless you disable it.
Yes.

This has always been the case in any garmin.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 02:08 PM   #6770
BigOgre
n00b
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Oddometer: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post


One thing to bear in mind is that CN will tend to take precedence over all your other maps unless you disable it.
Came across a very similar issue just this morning and figured if I searched enough I'd find an answer. But seeing as you all brought it up . . . CN loaded into internal memory. 100k Topo loaded onto SD card. Route developed in BC and sent over - all works fine but only if SD card is left out. Once I drop the card in, Montana tells me route doesn't match map. Check of map settings only shows Topo installed and enabled (along with factory loaded maps) and CN seems to have disappeared. Shut down, remove card, and CN shows back up as enabled. I'm doing something wrong, right?
BigOgre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 03:40 PM   #6771
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigOgre View Post
Came across a very similar issue just this morning and figured if I searched enough I'd find an answer. But seeing as you all brought it up . . . CN loaded into internal memory. 100k Topo loaded onto SD card. Route developed in BC and sent over - all works fine but only if SD card is left out. Once I drop the card in, Montana tells me route doesn't match map. Check of map settings only shows Topo installed and enabled (along with factory loaded maps) and CN seems to have disappeared. Shut down, remove card, and CN shows back up as enabled. I'm doing something wrong, right?
Sounds like your City Nav and Topo have similar FID numbers....

Did you use MapSource to send them, or BaseCamp?
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 03:49 PM   #6772
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigOgre View Post
Came across a very similar issue just this morning and figured if I searched enough I'd find an answer. But seeing as you all brought it up . . . CN loaded into internal memory. 100k Topo loaded onto SD card. Route developed in BC and sent over - all works fine but only if SD card is left out. Once I drop the card in, Montana tells me route doesn't match map. Check of map settings only shows Topo installed and enabled (along with factory loaded maps) and CN seems to have disappeared. Shut down, remove card, and CN shows back up as enabled. I'm doing something wrong, right?
Sounds like a job for JaVaWa Device Manager. Download it, connect the gps and run JDM, and it'll likely tell you what's wrong and how to fix it.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:49 PM   #6773
TravellingStrom
Gnarly Adventurer
 
TravellingStrom's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Rockhampton, Australia
Oddometer: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlh62c View Post
A route will always contain at least two via points. In your route, Point A is via point 1 and Point B is via point 2. You can add more, but they can total no more than 50.

daryl
Well to me they are not via points. I am going from a to b, if I go Via C then that is a via point, that is what the word means. Obviously Garmin use the word different but your point is taken
__________________
www.travellingstrom.com
TravellingStrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:55 PM   #6774
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 665
I don't think the via points are via points in an A to B route. Like I said I routed 4100 miles to Alaska from Pennsylvania. It sounds like you are saying that each turn point is a via. It's not since the unit made the route. If I add a via point in basecamp it's announced as a via point on the turn by turn directions. There are well over 100 turns in the route I made (that the unit routed) and there is no issue with routing that way.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 05:05 PM   #6775
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by cablebandit View Post
I don't think the via points are via points in an A to B route. Like I said I routed 4100 miles to Alaska from Pennsylvania. It sounds like you are saying that each turn point is a via. It's not since the unit made the route. If I add a via point in basecamp it's announced as a via point on the turn by turn directions. There are well over 100 turns in the route I made (that the unit routed) and there is no issue with routing that way.
I think you're right - via points are things you've added to force a route to go a certain way. If the gps creates the route, the locations it selects for turns, etc, are not via points.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 05:09 PM   #6776
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,794
Only 8 posts left to make then I'll have posted more than DRTBYK! I'm in the final stretch, unless he comes back soon.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 06:14 PM   #6777
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drif10 View Post
Figures.

Like I said, never found any two units routed the same. Any code geeks have any idea why? Not that it'll make any diff, my own curiosity more than anything.
I think we need to take this up with Garmin Cartography. Here's a series of screen shots I made tonight, while simulating a route through the 417 to Alexandria. As seen in the shots, it clearly looks like you're to get off at the Metcalfe street exit. Even the lane indicator says so.

__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 06:30 PM   #6778
slowpoke
Gnarly Adventurer
 
slowpoke's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: 415
Oddometer: 105
Montana Fail. Went to use it for the first time going to baja. After about 30 minutes of working fine, the screen goes crazy. Side ways, upside down, right side up, then it shuts off. Happend every hour andore frequent as the days went by. I know the connection is good because the Montana powers up and down as the bike does. Garmin tech support never even heard of this. Sent it back today and they're going to send me another one. Irritating because we wen to baja and it was needed.
slowpoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 06:35 PM   #6779
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowpoke View Post
Montana Fail. Went to use it for the first time going to baja. After about 30 minutes of working fine, the screen goes crazy. Side ways, upside down, right side up, then it shuts off. Happend every hour andore frequent as the days went by. I know the connection is good because the Montana powers up and down as the bike does. Garmin tech support never even heard of this. Sent it back today and they're going to send me another one. Irritating because we wen to baja and it was needed.
Sounds like two common issues: you need to lock the screen orientation through Setup/Display/Orientation, and you need an earplug in the battery case to stop the shutdowns.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 07:21 PM   #6780
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Upstate SC
Oddometer: 8,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drif10 View Post
Figures.

Like I said, never found any two units routed the same. Any code geeks have any idea why? Not that it'll make any diff, my own curiosity more than anything.
We were playing with 5 different Garmins one day. Had them all set with the same version of CN and the same avoidance's. Had them route from Dallas to Clarksville AR. Got 5 different routes. One of them actually came up with a 700 mile route. The most accurate one was the el cheapo Nuvi 265, the route was a little over 300 miles.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!

Albie screwed with this post 01-29-2013 at 07:28 PM
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014