ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Equipment
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-31-2013, 11:24 PM   #1441
marchyman
Cam Killer
 
marchyman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Oddometer: 6,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zombie025 View Post
Hi, i'm having the same problem with my contours, did you find any solution (beside buying another one)?
Some people have been reporting problems when using the older Contours with machines that support USB 3. If that is your issue try a different (older) machine. In my case the camera won't talk USB to any machine in the house, including the machine that used to work great.

The camera is semi-toast.
marchyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 11:39 AM   #1442
munchmeister
Grow'd Up Mini Trail
 
munchmeister's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado and Cheyenne, Wyoming
Oddometer: 1,352
Competition on its way, boys !!

http://www.gizmag.com/action-cam-round-up/26257/

__________________
Munchmeister
2002 R1150GS - It's not about the knockdown, it's about the recovery.
munchmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 03:53 PM   #1443
Blakduk
Just trying to get by.
 
Blakduk's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Cooroy
Oddometer: 1,193
Well I'm bumping up this thread, adding some of my own thoughts and hoping for some more up-to-date thoughts from inmates.

I'm in the market for a helmet cam for the more singletrack type off road riding. My mate bought a brand new Contour plus 2 for road riding and his work and showed me how absolutely fantastic the footage was. He's all keen on me getting one too. I believe that this is the top camera by Contour at the moment.

I'm also looking at the Drift Ghost, which I believe is the top Drift product at the moment.

The Drift Ghost seems much the same as the Contour +2....

The Contour has a laser to help you aim it. The Drift has a mini screen on the side. Both will talk to a smartphone so you can change settings or look at your footage. The Contour has a GPS which he doesn't use. It uses extra battery, but I reckon he will eventually use it to have on the corner of his screen "240km/h" etc!!! I think it shows current speed which is not a dirtbike essential I reckon, but on a big dual purpose might be cool.
The Contour has a brilliant big on/off switch that works well. The new Drift has a remote on/off switch you put on your handlebars. (good? extra battery? gimmick?)



Other thoughts:
I've also read that higher resolution settings don't allow as fast a frame rate, so really fast close stuff 'might' appear less smooth.
I've also read that higher resolution shows great peripheral footage - allowing for better indication of speed - but diminishes straight ahead distance perception (a bike in front of you appears further away).
This would suggest to me that you'd go slightly lower in the res, i.e. not 1080, but maybe 960 to get a good compromise?
The laser aiming thing is only really important when you first set up your helmet mount. Or the preview screen might be handy if you swap it around between people who are 'handholding' it.
Price of accessories (2nd battery, car/AC charger, mounts, lens cover/repl) is important up to a point.
For hardcore dirtbiking, either a lens cover or cheap/easy replaceable lenses might be important.
I think a camera that can move from shade to light quickly would be important for single track.
Previewing footage is handy when you are becoming familiar with the camera, setting it up etc; but my mates experience is that once it is up and running; you turn it on, you turn it off, later you download footage. He does nothing with the settings anymore. Just swaps it between work/home/race helmets.
So..... is a little screen just another thing to go wrong?

The GoPro sticks out like a teletubbies knob, and I really think I would knock it off on the first single track I hit. Besides....I reckon it looks stupid.

So next important bit, pricing.
So far I have:
Contour Roam $200-250, Contour +2 $480-550, and Drift Ghost $350-420. This is rough, from ebay and in $AUD.

Feel free to fire up this thread and shoot me down, add new cameras, give some technical expertise.....

Edit: Oh yes, the newest gimmick is on the Ghost. This is a loop thing, where the camera will constantly record and overwrite; and only store the last 5 or 3 or whatever minutes if you hit a switch. e.g., you've been cruising around, then have a mindblowing stretch of riding, then hit the switch to go back 5 minutes and save the lot of if. (not ending up with hours of crap footage you have to edit later).
Prediction: Next generation of other cameras will get this too. (Go-Pro top camera surely already has this too).
__________________
FE450.
XT660R

Blakduk screwed with this post 04-06-2013 at 03:58 PM
Blakduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 04:13 PM   #1444
bross
Where we riding to?
 
bross's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Osoyoos, BC
Oddometer: 4,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakduk View Post
Edit: Oh yes, the newest gimmick is on the Ghost. This is a loop thing, where the camera will constantly record and overwrite; and only store the last 5 or 3 or whatever minutes if you hit a switch. e.g., you've been cruising around, then have a mindblowing stretch of riding, then hit the switch to go back 5 minutes and save the lot of if. (not ending up with hours of crap footage you have to edit later).
Prediction: Next generation of other cameras will get this too. (Go-Pro top camera surely already has this too).
My VIO POV.1 has had that "feature" for years.
bross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 06:04 PM   #1445
Blakduk
Just trying to get by.
 
Blakduk's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Cooroy
Oddometer: 1,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by bross View Post
My VIO POV.1 has had that "feature" for years.
...hmm, noted. I guess I need to do more reading!
__________________
FE450.
XT660R
Blakduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 07:51 PM   #1446
marchyman
Cam Killer
 
marchyman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Oddometer: 6,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakduk View Post
Well I'm bumping up this thread, adding some of my own thoughts and hoping for some more up-to-date thoughts from inmates.
From past experience:

My Contour HD will no longer communicate over the USB. It can charge. And the camera works. But I have to use a card reader to access the video and I can't change things like date/time, audio level, video quality, etc.

My Drift HD does not like vibration when recording. My conjecture is that the memory card momentarily loses contact. Whatever the cause when the vibration level is high (as when mounted to a motorcycle) the camera locks up hard. The only way to reset is to pull the battery. Works OK when mounted on my helmet.

GoPro hero3 black... yeah, it looks dorky but so far it has worked. It's still too new for me to say it is any better in reliability than the above two cameras.

The quality of the Hero3 is better than the other two... but it's 2 years newer than the Drift and probably 4 years newer than the Contour.
marchyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 10:43 PM   #1447
NordieBoy
Armature speller
 
NordieBoy's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Kiwiland
Oddometer: 7,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by bross View Post
My VIO POV.1 has had that "feature" for years.
But that "feature" cost how much?

NordieBoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 11:51 PM   #1448
robdogg
turnip truck driver
 
robdogg's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: wren-tonne, WA
Oddometer: 1,721
the gopro has been around for ten years now and has seen more single track then all the others combined no doubt.., so no worries about it getting knocked off.. and if it does, dime to dollar it survives impact way better then most due to the extremely tough case

just saying

oh, and it's had loop recording from the get go as well..
__________________
"ride hard, live righteously"
John 5:24

CMA Fast Lane Forums
robdogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 12:03 AM   #1449
NordieBoy
Armature speller
 
NordieBoy's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Kiwiland
Oddometer: 7,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by robdogg View Post
the gopro has been around for ten years now and has seen more single track then all the others combined no doubt.., so no worries about it getting knocked off.. and if it does, dime to dollar it survives impact way better then most due to the extremely tough case

just saying

oh, and it's had loop recording from the get go as well..
The GoPro only got loop recording with the GoPro HD 3 Black.
NordieBoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 12:18 AM   #1450
Craneguy
British Hooligan
 
Craneguy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: Muscat, Oman, Cuerna, Mexico, Houston, Tx
Oddometer: 1,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by marchyman View Post
From past experience:

My Contour HD will no longer communicate over the USB. It can charge. And the camera works. But I have to use a card reader to access the video and I can't change things like date/time, audio level, video quality, etc.
If you put the card in your PC, you should be able to change the camera settings inside the Contour storyteller program.

The camera settings are stored on the SD card, not the camera.

Hope that helps!
__________________
Young enough to think I can. Old enough to know I shouldn't. Stupid enough to do it anyway
'13 Duc Multi GT, '10 Vstrom 1k, '10 705cc KLR
Craneguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 02:09 PM   #1451
marchyman
Cam Killer
 
marchyman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Oddometer: 6,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craneguy View Post
If you put the card in your PC, you should be able to change the camera settings inside the Contour storyteller program.
Tried that when the camera USB first failed. Alas, storyteller does not see the card as a camera so won't update the missing settings. Whatever fried the USB also took out a memory card. Perhaps if I had one that had originally been in a Contour this would work. It does not work with a freshly formatted memory card.
marchyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 09:35 PM   #1452
Craneguy
British Hooligan
 
Craneguy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: Muscat, Oman, Cuerna, Mexico, Houston, Tx
Oddometer: 1,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by marchyman View Post
Tried that when the camera USB first failed. Alas, storyteller does not see the card as a camera so won't update the missing settings. Whatever fried the USB also took out a memory card. Perhaps if I had one that had originally been in a Contour this would work. It does not work with a freshly formatted memory card.
Can you still format a new card on camera? I never connect the camera by USB and I can change the settings.

I just bought the contour+ to go with my roam. The ability to view the camera feed on my phone is very cool.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Young enough to think I can. Old enough to know I shouldn't. Stupid enough to do it anyway
'13 Duc Multi GT, '10 Vstrom 1k, '10 705cc KLR
Craneguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 08:08 PM   #1453
marchyman
Cam Killer
 
marchyman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Oddometer: 6,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craneguy View Post
Can you still format a new card on camera? I never connect the camera by USB and I can change the settings.
The ContourHD (original, 720p version) has one switch for power, one switch for record, and one switch for SD/HD. That's it. Everything else (date, video quality, audio level, contrast, etc.) is changed using Storyteller.
marchyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 06:17 AM   #1454
darkstarmoto
Am I evil? Yes I am
 
darkstarmoto's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: SEPA
Oddometer: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkstarmoto View Post
So anyway...here's my weak attempt at my 1st POV video. I think the site itself made the quality look worse because playing it back directly from the camera card looks much better. I'll be sure to use 1080/30 next time.
Well here's a better example in 1080/30, I'm slowly learning quality is affected by the hosting site as well. The raw footage onmy PC is super sharp. What I was excited to see in this is the transitions from sunlight to shadow was pretty good compared to what I've seen from other cameras.

http://youtu.be/fyX_5RACVd8
__________________
Current Beaters:
08 KTM 530 EXC-R - 07 Ducati MTS1100S - Redneck Engineering Mutant

darkstarmoto screwed with this post 04-19-2013 at 01:05 PM
darkstarmoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 05:18 PM   #1455
RideFreak
Green Chile Eater
 
RideFreak's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: County Lockup, NM
Oddometer: 5,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkstarmoto View Post
Well here's a better example in 1080/30, I'm slowly learning quality is affected by the hosting site as well. The raw footage onmy PC is super sharp. What I was excited to see in this is the transitions from sunlight to shadow was pretty good compared to what I've seen from other cameras.

http://advrider.com/forums/showpost....3&postcount=21
I could only get that to come up in 720, if it was shot using 1080 than you're missing out on some resolution at rendering time. What cam was it shot with? Asking because the sound quality leaves a little to be desired.

This was shot at 720/60 and rendered up for 1080. GP HD and H3B cams
http://youtu.be/P3Q9zf7Ypr8
RideFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014