ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > The Garage
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-20-2013, 04:05 PM   #16
rapidoxidationman
Easily trainable
 
rapidoxidationman's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: The Teton Rockies
Oddometer: 8,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benesesso View Post
Not in this case. Voltage is required to push current. More current with less volts would only be true for some kind of constant-power goodie.


yup, you're right.

Still an overloaded outlet though, to say nothing of the breaker...
__________________
Quote:
I know I'm feeling badly when I have no interest in speeding
Patrick
rapidoxidationman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 04:48 PM   #17
muddywater
Studly Adventurer
 
muddywater's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: East TN
Oddometer: 636
There is a difference between the 50 cent receptacles and the $10 ones.
I use to see this happen regularly when working on new homes when using saws and such.
__________________
08 KLR, 02 620Monster
muddywater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 05:09 PM   #18
baloneyskin daddy
bikaholic
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: southcentral PA.
Oddometer: 1,960
Absolutely a loose connection that was arcing for some time . If it was an overload or short the breaker would have tripped.
baloneyskin daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 05:56 PM   #19
D.T.
One wheel wonder...
 
D.T.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Moneyapolis, MN
Oddometer: 9,617
Hair dryer usually 1500W, so what's that around 12 amps?

Try a 20 amp receptacle, Hubble maybe, not cheapo chinese crap.
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by burgerking So?
Holland is about the most expensive country in Europe when it comes to bikes and fuel..Stop whining and go riding It's just money and you only live once...
D.T. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 06:00 PM   #20
Rocket Scientist
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Brighton,CO
Oddometer: 24
Definately a loose neutral wire. One in the garage of the house Im renting did the same exact thing. Fizzing noise coming from the outlet. 14 guage wire as well. I always use 12-2 with ground on my indoor wiring.
Rocket Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 06:27 PM   #21
150ron OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
150ron's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: Valencia, ca
Oddometer: 1,189
So what do i do guys? cant change the wires, 2 story house fully built.

Cant have this place getting hot, got my DRZ in the garage
__________________
Just some dude...
150ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 06:59 PM   #22
ericrat
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Oddometer: 1,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by 150ron View Post
So what do i do guys? cant change the wires, 2 story house fully built.

Cant have this place getting hot, got my DRZ in the garage
14 gauge isn't the problem. 14 gauge can easily carry 20 amps. AT ONE TIME, possibly long ago in National Electric Code, it was legal to run 14 gauge for a 20 amps circuits that didn't have lighting attached. I have seen Furnace blowers and such, wired, inspected and cleared with 14 gauge and 20 amp breakers. If there had been a light on it it would have flickered, badly. A small voltage flicker will make the lights flicker like mad. My NEC knowledge is 20 years old so...

I REALLY don't like the paint showing on the wires. I THINK I see a little bit of paint left on that toasted neutral, hard to say. Clean it up, like other said, use a quality receptacle.

Maybe get an infrared thermometor. They are useful for all sorts of things including checking receptacles.
__________________
Have you visited ride reports lately ?. click HERE
ericrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 07:11 PM   #23
D.T.
One wheel wonder...
 
D.T.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Moneyapolis, MN
Oddometer: 9,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by 150ron View Post
So what do i do guys? cant change the wires, 2 story house fully built.

Cant have this place getting hot, got my DRZ in the garage
Grab a beer and enjoy!
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by burgerking So?
Holland is about the most expensive country in Europe when it comes to bikes and fuel..Stop whining and go riding It's just money and you only live once...
D.T. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:07 PM   #24
Rocket Scientist
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Brighton,CO
Oddometer: 24
Just put a new recepticle in there, cut fresh ends on the wires, tighten the screws, flip the breaker & call it a day. I havent had any issues since.
Rocket Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 03:48 AM   #25
Cataract2
Where to?
 
Cataract2's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: N. Charleston, SC
Oddometer: 1,433
Her hair drier at 1875 watts and the Vrms assumed to be 110V is using 17 A of current. If the wiring is rated only for 15 A it is using to much.

Now, if I assume 120 Vrms it comes out to 15.625 A. Just depends. Either way, it almost looks like for the amount of power required for the hair drier the unit might not be up to it.
__________________
People who get made because they're old, haven't lived.
Cataract2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 04:22 AM   #26
Benesesso
Beastly Adventurer
 
Benesesso's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: West of Phoenix, Arizona
Oddometer: 9,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cataract2 View Post
Her hair drier at 1875 watts and the Vrms assumed to be 110V is using 17 A of current. If the wiring is rated only for 15 A it is using to much.

Now, if I assume 120 Vrms it comes out to 15.625 A. Just depends. Either way, it almost looks like for the amount of power required for the hair drier the unit might not be up to it.
That assumes the 1875 watts is a constant, which it isn't. With higher voltage the wattage will be higher, not lower.

Think garden sprinkler. Manufacturer assumes you have 40 psi (voltage) AT the sprinkler, so he rates the flow (amps) at say 3 gallons/min. If your house has 50 psi, you'll get more flow.

Quiz time: If voltage is like water pressure, and amperes is like water flow RATE, what is the electrical equiv. of a gallon?

__________________
US out of the UN, UN out of the US.
Benesesso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 04:59 AM   #27
kfsinc
Chaingolian Observer
 
kfsinc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Crystal Lake, IL
Oddometer: 2,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by 150ron View Post
So what do i do guys? cant change the wires, 2 story house fully built.

Cant have this place getting hot, got my DRZ in the garage
Consider your self lucky:



This is the first outlet in a string of 10 or so around the perimeter of the Rec Room. Wife was vacuuming and plugged into the last outlet in the string. Saw smoke, turned the vac off, called 911, then called them back when the smoke stopped. They came anyway Luckily, no other damage.

I was skiing in Tahoe -- text comes in: Call home, NOW, the fire trucks are here not a fun conversation.
__________________
Karl
R1100GS
F650GS -- sold -- what's next?
“If everything seems under control, you're just not going fast enough.”, Mario Andretti


Indulge. Repent. Repeat.
kfsinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 05:02 AM   #28
kfsinc
Chaingolian Observer
 
kfsinc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Crystal Lake, IL
Oddometer: 2,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benesesso View Post

Quiz time: If voltage is like water pressure, and amperes is like water flow RATE, what is the electrical equiv. of a gallon?

KWH or Kilowatts per hour.
__________________
Karl
R1100GS
F650GS -- sold -- what's next?
“If everything seems under control, you're just not going fast enough.”, Mario Andretti


Indulge. Repent. Repeat.
kfsinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 06:00 AM   #29
Benesesso
Beastly Adventurer
 
Benesesso's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: West of Phoenix, Arizona
Oddometer: 9,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by kfsinc View Post
KWH or Kilowatts per hour.
Good try, but nope. Try again!
__________________
US out of the UN, UN out of the US.
Benesesso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 09:13 AM   #30
150ron OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
150ron's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: Valencia, ca
Oddometer: 1,189
Wow, you guys are great, lots of good info here,

check on the beer,

and check on new outlet with the wires fully cleaned up,

all works well now.

kfsinc, now that is some scary shit, really glad all turned out to be ok.

I might change those 6 recess lights into new LED lights i saw at Costco, that way the electric draw will be a lot less.
__________________
Just some dude...
150ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014