ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Old's Cool
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-15-2013, 02:10 PM   #1
spinningmywheels OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: central central pa
Oddometer: 62
Ct90

Will a ct90 run with out a condenser? Where is it on a 74 k6? In the battery area I only had the ignition coil and rectifier.
spinningmywheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 02:36 PM   #2
Fleksta
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Enfield, NH
Oddometer: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinningmywheels View Post
Will a ct90 run with out a condenser? Where is it on a 74 k6? In the battery area I only had the ignition coil and rectifier.
The condenser is required for spark in a points system, so it will not run if it is bad. On my CT110, the condenser is under the gas tank.
__________________

Fleksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 02:48 PM   #3
Ricklesss
Ricklesssssssss
 
Ricklesss's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2002
Location: Dexter Oregon USA
Oddometer: 128
Do you mean CT-90? I thought all the CT-110's had electronic ignition.
RicklesssssssS in Oregon
__________________
Ricklessssssssss in Oregon
"Never ride faster than your guardian angel can fly."

"And no matter what, what ever you do, NEVER chase camels faster than your guardian angel can fly...
Ricklesss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 02:58 PM   #4
Fleksta
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Enfield, NH
Oddometer: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricklesss View Post
Do you mean CT-90? I thought all the CT-110's had electronic ignition.
RicklesssssssS in Oregon
The 1980/81 CT110 still had the points ignition.
__________________

Fleksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 03:49 PM   #5
spinningmywheels OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: central central pa
Oddometer: 62
is the condenser apart of the coil, because i just have a hot and ground coming off the coil and the ground goes to the a single connection on the wire harness. i saw a few diagrams that make it look like it should go to a double connector on the wire harness with the other open spot going to the condenser with a green wire. This was rigged up when i bought it and did run. had no controls on the bars and the neutral light didn't work. I took it all apart and found many jumpers and burnt wiring. I got it all straight but my neutral light. Where does the engine ground to the frame. Is it through the ground wire from the points or through the mount onto the engine?
spinningmywheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 04:54 PM   #6
hugemoth
Beastly Adventurer
 
hugemoth's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: In the TARDIS
Oddometer: 2,761
The condenser should be mounted on the coil. Engine ground is through a ground wire coming off the stator which is grounded near the battery.
hugemoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 06:17 PM   #7
spinningmywheels OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: central central pa
Oddometer: 62
i have 5 wires coming out of the engine. 3 white, yellow and pink come from the alternator. 1 light green/red coming from neutral switch and then 1 green coming from the points. Does that sound right? which one would be the ground for the engine? im at work right now ill have to track all the wires in the harness and see where the ones from the engine go..
spinningmywheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:59 AM   #8
spinningmywheels OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: central central pa
Oddometer: 62
Question new neutral switch question

I got everything grounded for the neutral switch if i touch the end of the switch on the engine case it lights right up. But it doesnt light up when it is in the hole and i shift into neutral. I see there is a copper piece that rotates around. when you shift. If i move the copper to under the neutral hole and then put the switch in it turns the light on. I tried to position the copper piece to the be in the right spot for neutral so it will move when i shift and the move back to the starting neutral position but it doesnt work. Any ideas because i cant find anything in my book or on the internet.

Please help
chris
spinningmywheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 07:22 PM   #9
FAW3
Old wanderer
 
FAW3's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: No.VA.
Oddometer: 540
Wish I could help...my netural switch is not working right either. If you get it sorted out...post the details. Good luck!

I am happy otherwise...I redid the carb with a parts kit today from DR.ATV...a good cleaning, added inline fuel filters to both feed lines, and after some adjustments...starts and runs great. A honest two kick and she runs story!!!

Now if the weather would just transition to "spring", I could get some serious riding time!
__________________

FAW3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014