ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-20-2013, 03:05 PM   #1
MexMex OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MexMex's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Oddometer: 134
Cool2 Garmin Oregon 450 rebooting

Last redbull romaniacs I used Garmin Etrex with reasonable results.
This year, going again to the same race, I decided to upgrade and bough Oregon 450 with touratech mount.

Everything went well for the first couple of months but than it start to behave.
Every time the power goes off (12V USB adapter) and goes back on (like after a stop) the GPS reboot itself and then get stuck like it is connected to a computer and not to power adapter.
Sometime after a 20-30 second it reboot again in normal navigation mode, sometimes it just get black out and gone.

I exchange it with a new one, exactly the same thing.

Obviously I cannot race that way....

Any solution? any Idea?
MexMex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 07:23 PM   #2
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by MexMex View Post
Last redbull romaniacs I used Garmin Etrex with reasonable results.
This year, going again to the same race, I decided to upgrade and bough Oregon 450 with touratech mount.

Everything went well for the first couple of months but than it start to behave.
Every time the power goes off (12V USB adapter) and goes back on (like after a stop) the GPS reboot itself and then get stuck like it is connected to a computer and not to power adapter.
Sometime after a 20-30 second it reboot again in normal navigation mode, sometimes it just get black out and gone.

I exchange it with a new one, exactly the same thing.

Obviously I cannot race that way....

Any solution? any Idea?
It could either be your power cable failing or your power source which is sending spikes or other dirty power to the gps, causing it to fail. I used to connect my power cable to a wire which probably powered down when I hit the starter button on my DR650 and my gps often failed to boot properly but it hasn't done that once since I connected directly to the battery.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 09:33 PM   #3
MexMex OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MexMex's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Oddometer: 134
Same thing when I took it to my car with the original cable!
MexMex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 02:57 AM   #4
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by MexMex View Post
Same thing when I took it to my car with the original cable!
Try a different cable then. Seems to be the only thing you haven't done.

You could also use it on batteries.

The Oregon would not be my choice of a motorcycle gps. The mini-usb connection is just too fragile.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 05:44 AM   #5
MexMex OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MexMex's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Oddometer: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Try a different cable then. Seems to be the only thing you haven't done.

You could also use it on batteries.

The Oregon would not be my choice of a motorcycle gps. The mini-usb connection is just too fragile.
I tried with 2 cables, one of them the original that came with the unit. same thing.

I could use it with batteries, but I want to have the backlight on all the time for easy reading.

When functioning right, Imlove this unit! its small enough but with decent screen size. together withnthe touratech mount its looks like great combination on the freereide.

thanks for your help!
MexMex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 07:06 PM   #6
MexMex OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MexMex's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Oddometer: 134
Just got video from the dealer shows that with his OEM cable it work just fine.

So I did some search and found the cable that came with the unit (other from the Garmin cable I tried before). Its a simple 99c cable that say CHINA on one side, and GARMIN on the other.
Went testing, on 2 cars, 2 different USB adapters (that give 0 problems with any other device) - same thing.

However, I found in one forum something and change the interface from Garmin serial to Garmin Spanner - and it stopped acting!
Now it just ask me if to go to mass storage mode or GPS and with one push everything OK.

I just don't understand why it works before great and now not and why it work OK for the dealer but for me not....
MexMex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014