ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2013, 11:43 AM   #1
Brennan OP
Food & Bikes
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Abu Dhabi
Oddometer: 840
OSM Navigation

I'm shit at this and headed into Istanbul tomorrow with a garmin Montana 600 I ordered on the fly in Bucharest. I've got some silky smooth maps loaded on the device but it won't use the maps to navigate me to a wayloint, POI, etc. Just a straight line from my current location to Istanbul, Sinbad Hostel.

Any guidance would be much appreciated.

p.s. Yeah I slipped a guidance in there, I'm without shame.
Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 05:06 PM   #2
TrotterD
Geek
 
TrotterD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: County Durham, UK
Oddometer: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brennan View Post
I'm shit at this and headed into Istanbul tomorrow with a garmin Montana 600 I ordered on the fly in Bucharest. I've got some silky smooth maps loaded on the device but it won't use the maps to navigate me to a wayloint, POI, etc. Just a straight line from my current location to Istanbul, Sinbad Hostel.

Any guidance would be much appreciated.

p.s. Yeah I slipped a guidance in there, I'm without shame.

Hello, hope you are well.

It sounds like to me you have routing set up as Direct Routing. If so try changing it in the settings. Open the Draw ^ then Setup -> Routing. Change the Activity setting to Motorcycle Driving or Automobile Driving.

This may work for what you want.

Regards,

Dave
__________________
Look where you want to go, not where your going.
TrotterD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 01:54 AM   #3
dlh62c
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Oddometer: 1,598
Make sure the maps are 'Enabled' on the Montana.

daryl
dlh62c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:10 AM   #4
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,624
Not familiar with "silky smooth" maps - but whatever they are, if they must be created as routable maps by the manufacturer. Otherwise, you will just get a straight line.

Nothing will fix the issue if they are not routable maps.

And my guidance is don't buy a GPS and plan to rely on it on the go. It won't be easy, you will get furstrated, or worse have an accident while fiddling with it instead of paying attention to the road and surroundings.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 10:03 AM   #5
worwig
Lost in Georgia
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Oddometer: 911
I assume your maps do not have routing data.
It sounds like you would be better off, and likely cheaper, putting OSMand on an Android device. Then load OSM maps with routing data.
__________________
Hog mountain Weather
worwig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 12:08 PM   #6
vintagespeed
fNg
 
vintagespeed's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Rancho Cucamonger, CA
Oddometer: 1,531
about all you can do without a routable map is to lay down a track instead. sucks, but it's better than nothing.

some OSM maps are routable, some/most are not.
__________________
'12 Triumph ST3R corner raper (sold, sadly), '09 HusaBerg FE570 (also sold) and a bunch of 2 strokes that you dont want to read about. :)

TAT-2013: http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=913898
SoCal_NoDak-2012: http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=829203
vintagespeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 10:43 PM   #7
Brennan OP
Food & Bikes
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Abu Dhabi
Oddometer: 840
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrotterD View Post
Hello, hope you are well.

It sounds like to me you have routing set up as Direct Routing. If so try changing it in the settings. Open the Draw ^ then Setup -> Routing. Change the Activity setting to Motorcycle Driving or Automobile Driving.

This may work for what you want.

Regards,

Dave
That was the answer, thanks dude! I forget the stock setting on the Montana that I had to change to "Automotive" but now I have routable OSM maps that worked in Bulgaria and Turkey.

Thanks for the all of the input everyone. For now I have routable maps but I'm not sure if that will still be the case when I head further east.
Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014