ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > The Garage
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-18-2013, 02:02 AM   #1
Storm Shadow OP
Thread Ninja
 
Storm Shadow's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arashikage Clan
Oddometer: 1,489
air compressor tank

my old 2.5l 40l air compressor packed it in a few years ago, just doesnt pump or turn on, and i replaced it with a 20l 2.0hp model, not as good, but can i rip the tank off the air compressor, and plumb it into the new one, to give extra air storage? i know it has two nitto connections on the output, i was thinking one in, one out, remove all the other stuff from it with an angle grinder.

any ideas?
Storm Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 03:57 AM   #2
Benesesso
Beastly Adventurer
 
Benesesso's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: West of Phoenix, Arizona
Oddometer: 9,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Storm Shadow View Post
my old 2.5l 40l air compressor packed it in a few years ago, just doesnt pump or turn on, and i replaced it with a 20l 2.0hp model, not as good, but can i rip the tank off the air compressor, and plumb it into the new one, to give extra air storage? i know it has two nitto connections on the output, i was thinking one in, one out, remove all the other stuff from it with an angle grinder.

any ideas?
Internal corrosion is the concern. Use a lighted probe to examine it.
__________________
US out of the UN, UN out of the US.
Benesesso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 04:02 AM   #3
tvpierce
Gnarly Adventurer
 
tvpierce's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: Maine
Oddometer: 291
Yes, you can. The hook-up could be as simple as just adding a "T" in your existing line, and connecting to the output of the old tank (with the regulator on the old tank turned all the way open)

You could do a much neater/professional install -- which would be nice... but it will work fine either way.
__________________
The laws of the road are superseded by the laws of physics.

"But I had the right of way!" makes a pretty crappy epitaph.
tvpierce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 05:14 AM   #4
Storm Shadow OP
Thread Ninja
 
Storm Shadow's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arashikage Clan
Oddometer: 1,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvpierce View Post
Yes, you can. The hook-up could be as simple as just adding a "T" in your existing line, and connecting to the output of the old tank (with the regulator on the old tank turned all the way open)

You could do a much neater/professional install -- which would be nice... but it will work fine either way.
so id have to regulate it between the two or would the regulator on the first one work?
Storm Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 03:50 PM   #5
buickid
Lets ride!
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: Oahu, HI
Oddometer: 310
You dont want the feed between the two tanks to go through a regulator, you want them both at the same pressure for maximum storage.
__________________
2005 Yamaha Zuma YW50, 2009 Kawasaki Super Sherpa KL250
buickid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 05:57 PM   #6
Storm Shadow OP
Thread Ninja
 
Storm Shadow's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arashikage Clan
Oddometer: 1,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benesesso View Post
Internal corrosion is the concern. Use a lighted probe to examine it.
Ill examine it it wsnt that old amd i usually drain the air tank every so often

send on a small touch screen by a guy with fat fingers
Storm Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 05:57 PM   #7
Storm Shadow OP
Thread Ninja
 
Storm Shadow's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arashikage Clan
Oddometer: 1,489
What sort of connector is there between the pump and the tank?

send on a small touch screen by a guy with fat fingers
Storm Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 06:09 PM   #8
broncobowsher
Beastly Adventurer
 
broncobowsher's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Baking in AZ
Oddometer: 1,190
What was the pressure rating of the old compressor? How about the new one? My biggest worry would be if the new compressor had a higher pressure output then the old tank was rated for.

Beyond that there are several ways it could be plumbed. After the regulator would give a big resivior of air at the regulated pressure. Before the regulator would give a bigger resivior of air reducing the cycling of the compressor (fewer cycles, longer run time, longer off time, same overall number of hours).
broncobowsher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:43 PM   #9
Storm Shadow OP
Thread Ninja
 
Storm Shadow's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arashikage Clan
Oddometer: 1,489
the older one was 2.5hp, the new one is only 2, so i assume it would be right..
Storm Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 08:57 AM   #10
broncobowsher
Beastly Adventurer
 
broncobowsher's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Baking in AZ
Oddometer: 1,190
HP has nothing to do with pressure. I know of 3 different 5 HP compressors. Outputs range from 125 PSI, 175 PSI and 3,000 PSI. Bu the flow ratings are very different. The 3,000 PSI is very slow.
broncobowsher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 04:45 PM   #11
Storm Shadow OP
Thread Ninja
 
Storm Shadow's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arashikage Clan
Oddometer: 1,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by broncobowsher View Post
HP has nothing to do with pressure. I know of 3 different 5 HP compressors. Outputs range from 125 PSI, 175 PSI and 3,000 PSI. Bu the flow ratings are very different. The 3,000 PSI is very slow.
Alrgh how do i find this presure then?

send on a small touch screen by a guy with fat fingers
Storm Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 09:33 PM   #12
Benesesso
Beastly Adventurer
 
Benesesso's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: West of Phoenix, Arizona
Oddometer: 9,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Storm Shadow View Post
Alrgh how do i find this presure then?

send on a small touch screen by a guy with fat fingers
Just connect the two tanks with a piece of air hose. The pressures will take care of themselves.
__________________
US out of the UN, UN out of the US.
Benesesso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 08:53 PM   #13
Oshiat
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Land of Fruits & Nuts
Oddometer: 157
If the new compressor tank has a plug in it, remove the plug and use a short length of hose to connect the 2 tanks. The compressor discharge will have a check valve where it feeds into the tank, remove this on the old tank and connect your hose there. This will allow you to use the existing regulator and hose connections on the new compressor and the old tank will add volume. Make sure you drain both tanks often to prevent corrosion.

Oshiat screwed with this post 04-21-2013 at 10:07 PM
Oshiat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 12:07 AM   #14
FixerDave
KLR-650
 
FixerDave's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 307
I do this... just remember if you put a shut-off valve on the line going to the second tank (which can be useful) then said second tank should have its own pressure relief valve.

Being able to not fill the second tank is handy when you're in a hurry for pressure. My "3hp" (110V 15A ) compressor can take 15 minutes to fill both tanks. Annoying if you just want pump out a few nails or something.
FixerDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 10:34 AM   #15
tvpierce
Gnarly Adventurer
 
tvpierce's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: Maine
Oddometer: 291
Post pics of your old and new compressors, and we can give you some options.
__________________
The laws of the road are superseded by the laws of physics.

"But I had the right of way!" makes a pretty crappy epitaph.
tvpierce is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014