ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 184 votes, 4.85 average. Display Modes
Old 06-30-2013, 02:49 PM   #8686
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by USAIR View Post
I have seen this brought up a few times in the past.
Speed limit on maps (nuvi view) and in trip computer are missing.

What I have found is that in the Montana you must disable your topo maps to make this work.

So in my case I have to disable Topo 24k and make sure CNNA is enabled.

Fred
There's no advantage to running multiple maps simultaneously; only drawbacks. CNNA is always on top, hiding the other maps.

And CNNA does not need to be enabled to see the speed limit field. I mentioned that last week, and included screen shots to show it.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 10:38 AM   #8687
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
There's no advantage to running multiple maps simultaneously; only drawbacks. CNNA is always on top, hiding the other maps.

And CNNA does not need to be enabled to see the speed limit field. I mentioned that last week, and included screen shots to show it.
You know I tried this several times before I posted and it would not work.

Just went out and gave it a try again with all maps disabled including CNNA the speed limit does not show up on my Montana.
I tried it on a few different streets too same results.

I thought the speed limit was tied to CNNA data.?

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 05:26 PM   #8688
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by USAIR View Post
You know I tried this several times before I posted and it would not work.

Just went out and gave it a try again with all maps disabled including CNNA the speed limit does not show up on my Montana.
I tried it on a few different streets too same results.

I thought the speed limit was tied to CNNA data.?
I didn't say it would work with no maps enabled but the screen shot below was taken with CNNA and all other maps disabled, except the Canada Enhanced Basemap which is about 10 years out of date and extremely unlikely to have speed limit data built in, so all I can assume is that the speed limit data in CNNA is still used even though the map is disabled.

I can tell at a glance that the map in use in the screen shot is not CNNA because CNNA does not have that level of detail when zoomed out that far.

__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 05:37 PM   #8689
JustRon
ex-broadwayron
 
JustRon's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Oddometer: 981
GPS speed?

How does this happen... max speed = 234 MPH?

From junk
__________________
2010 520RR
2013 TR650
JustRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:03 PM   #8690
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustRon View Post
How does this happen... max speed = 234 MPH?

From junk
I don't remember exactly why the gps does it but it has something to do with the unit being switched off in one place, moved some distance, then started up again, and it assumes you went from there to here at a very high rate of speed.

P.S. - interesting photo album, but you really don't need to embed the whole thing in your post. Just right click the image you want to share and copy the url to the image, then past that to message using the little image icon ()
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:10 PM   #8691
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
I don't remember exactly why the gps does it but it has something to do with the unit being switched off in one place, moved some distance, then started up again, and it assumes you went from there to here at a very high rate of speed.

P.S. - interesting photo album, but you really don't need to embed the whole thing in your post. Just right click the image you want to share and copy the url to the image, then past that to message using the little image icon ()
This phenomena frequently occurs when the GPS satellite signal is interrupted briefly, creating a situation where the GPSr records a single track point some great distance from your actual location. When the GPSr does the simple math, it appears you were traveling at a very high rate of speed between those two points, and your MAX Speed and AVG Speed will suffer accordingly.

The GPSr is not smart enough to know you could not have possibly just performed the recorded maneuver (unless you were strapped to the hood of an UFO, of course).
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:17 PM   #8692
Day13
Worst Avatar EVER!
 
Day13's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Jax. FL
Oddometer: 673
Voice Language: None Found, etc,

I don't know when or why this occurred but I noticed that when I go to Systems/Voice Language there is "None Found." I also seem to have lost the choice of battery options. I did a master reset and that did not help. I did a search of this thread and couldn't find how to resolve. Any help would be appreciated. My new Sena SMR10R would love to hear the new Homer Simpson voice directions as well as the others.

Thanks.
Day13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:18 PM   #8693
Timmer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Timmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Burien, WA
Oddometer: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
This phenomena frequently occurs when the GPS satellite signal is interrupted briefly, creating a situation where the GPSr records a single track point some great distance from your actual location. When the GPSr does the simple math, it appears you were traveling at a very high rate of speed between those two points, and your MAX Speed and AVG Speed will suffer accordingly.

The GPSr is not smart enough to know you could not have possibly just performed the recorded maneuver (unless you were strapped to the hood of an UFO, of course).
The other bummer effect is that the odometer reading is thrown off. So for now, I'll continue to use my 60CSx as the tracking device as it virtually never loses the signal no matter whether it's turned on or off, moving or standing still, etc.

I certainly do prefer the Montana for navigating with the touch screen and easy to read screen in daylight.
__________________
Tim in Burien, WA
'05 R1200GS '03 F650GS
'08 WR250R
'03 Wing
'01 ST1100
Timmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:20 PM   #8694
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Day13 View Post
I don't know when or why this occurred but I noticed that when I go to Systems/Voice Language there is "None Found." I also seem to have lost the choice of battery options. I did a master reset and that did not help. I did a search of this thread and couldn't find how to resolve. Any help would be appreciated. My new Sena SMR10R would love to hear the new Homer Simpson voice directions as well as the others.

Thanks.
Are there any voices in the Garmin\Voices\ directory?

If you have the Li-Ion battery installed, no battery choices will be available.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:37 PM   #8695
Day13
Worst Avatar EVER!
 
Day13's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Jax. FL
Oddometer: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Are there any voices in the Garmin\Voices\ directory?

If you have the Li-Ion battery installed, no battery choices will be available.
Nothing in the Voices directory. Do you know where to get them? I do have the Li-ion battery installed. Duh!
Day13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:41 PM   #8696
JustRon
ex-broadwayron
 
JustRon's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Oddometer: 981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
I don't remember exactly why the gps does it but it has something to do with the unit being switched off in one place, moved some distance, then started up again, and it assumes you went from there to here at a very high rate of speed.

P.S. - interesting photo album, but you really don't need to embed the whole thing in your post. Just right click the image you want to share and copy the url to the image, then past that to message using the little image icon ()
Ah, that makes sense about the speed.

(As for the pics... I use the "old" Picasa albums, which Google seems to be phasing out. I always do the 'embed image' thing. I'll try your suggestion and see what happens.)

Edit: I tried using the pic icon, but it's pretty much the same result, I think due to the Picasa quirks.
__________________
2010 520RR
2013 TR650
JustRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:43 PM   #8697
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Day13 View Post
Nothing in the Voices directory. Do you know where to get them? I do have the Li-ion battery installed. Duh!
Option #1

Option #2
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:56 PM   #8698
Day13
Worst Avatar EVER!
 
Day13's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Jax. FL
Oddometer: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
A thousand thank yous! That is cool how you did that Option #2.
Day13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 07:04 PM   #8699
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustRon View Post
Ah, that makes sense about the speed.

(As for the pics... I use the "old" Picasa albums, which Google seems to be phasing out. I always do the 'embed image' thing. I'll try your suggestion and see what happens.)

Edit: I tried using the pic icon, but it's pretty much the same result, I think due to the Picasa quirks.
I also use the old Picasa, not the + version. I hate +, but fortunately Google seems to be letting us use the old version for now.

Go to the image you want to share, right click on the image itself, and copy that link. Don't use the album link, or the link at the top of that image page. Get the image's url. Don't use the code Google tells you to 'Share'.

It even works from my iPad. On the iPad, hold your finger on the image for a couple of seconds, then select 'Copy' to get the url of the image.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 11:53 PM   #8700
konfucius
Gnarly Adventurer
 
konfucius's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Boras, Sweden
Oddometer: 220
Since I updated to firmware 5.10 I often lose the satellite signal, or at least the Montana tells me so, and the only way to get the signal back is to turn it off and on again.
If I turn it off and on while on bikepower the signal immediately returns so I kind of suspect its actually just a software glitch and not a real "signal lost", it can happen anywhere, even out in the open.
konfucius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014