ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-15-2013, 11:13 AM   #1
tekebird OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Camp Hill, PA
Oddometer: 117
zumo 660 and basecamp

any 660/basecamp experts out there?

have a few questions relating to planning and plotting of routes for an upcoming trip
tekebird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 01:26 PM   #2
Mtl_Biker
Studly Adventurer
 
Mtl_Biker's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Oddometer: 554
Why don't you ask your questions and see if anyone here can answer them?

Have you checked out the longish Basecamp thread in this section?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tekebird View Post
any 660/basecamp experts out there?

have a few questions relating to planning and plotting of routes for an upcoming trip
Mtl_Biker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 08:31 PM   #3
tekebird OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Camp Hill, PA
Oddometer: 117
1. what is anyones experience with the default speed averages in Basecamp vs those on google maps? One leg I have a two hour difference with the exact same course.


2. do I need to be concerned with my 660 altering the plotted course via waypoints done on basecamp. I will not have computer access on the trip to fix alterations

3. in the event of a detour (chosen or not) which would cause a missing one or more waypoints, is the Zumo going to try to reroute me back through the waypoint or move to the next waypoint once it has been passed?


4. when stopping on a route and restarting say after Lunch, how do you go about restarting at your current location on a saved preplanned route?
tekebird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 06:38 PM   #4
tekebird OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Camp Hill, PA
Oddometer: 117
nothing?
tekebird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 09:21 AM   #5
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 8,921
1. Never bothered to plot routes using Google so I don't know.

2. As long as the mapset you use in BC is the same as on your 660 then the route will be exactly the same

3. For a detour you can have the 660 recalc your route to get you back to your next waypoint. Myself, I don't bother I just get back to it on my own then just keep following the original route. I always leave my unit set to recalculate off.

4. I usually never bother to turn the unit off, but if you do then when you turn it back on it will just continue navigating your route.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 07:54 PM   #6
tekebird OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Camp Hill, PA
Oddometer: 117
thanks for the Reply Albie.

The mapset is the same as it is on SD card in my unit so we are covered there.

If you miss or bypass a waypoint.....does it just jump to the next one, or does it try to get you to go back for a bit?

Just trying to anticipate how it is going to act on us.....rather not learn on the job like I did on my UK trip
tekebird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 04:58 AM   #7
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 8,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekebird View Post
thanks for the Reply Albie.

The mapset is the same as it is on SD card in my unit so we are covered there.

If you miss or bypass a waypoint.....does it just jump to the next one, or does it try to get you to go back for a bit?

Just trying to anticipate how it is going to act on us.....rather not learn on the job like I did on my UK trip
Depends on how you have your calculation set. If it's set to Auto-recalc off then when you go off route nothing happens. If it's set to prompted then you'll be asked if you want to re-calculate or just leave it alone. And of course if you have it set to auto then as soon as you get off route it will start re-calculating the route and routing you to the next waypoint. Of course this could completely change the route from there to the end. Most people just turn it off.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014