ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-17-2013, 03:22 PM   #1
DualDude450 OP
n00b
 
DualDude450's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: Rancho Bernardo
Oddometer: 9
Garmin 78 - How do I "link" my tracks together?

I have a Garmin 78. Let's say I have 6 tracks loaded onto the unit. How do I get the tracks to "seamlessly" connect to one another, so I do not have to select them each manually? Thanks!
__________________
KTM MXC 550 "Smoker"

Yamaha WR450F "Plated"
DualDude450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 06:05 PM   #2
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,733
Quote:
Originally Posted by DualDude450 View Post
I have a Garmin 78. Let's say I have 6 tracks loaded onto the unit. How do I get the tracks to "seamlessly" connect to one another, so I do not have to select them each manually? Thanks!
You can't "connect them" on the gps. You can in Basecamp, though, then transfer the track to the gps.

But why connect them anyway? It's not like they'll allow you to navigate.

It's better to just go to the Track Manager and set them to "Show on Map". You'll need to do them all individually.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 06:24 PM   #3
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by DualDude450 View Post
I have a Garmin 78. Let's say I have 6 tracks loaded onto the unit. How do I get the tracks to "seamlessly" connect to one another, so I do not have to select them each manually? Thanks!
If the tracks actually touch, they will be seamless and appear as just one long Track opn the screen. Obviously you must have them all turned on.

What do you mean by "Select" a track? Are you trying to Navagate the Tracks? Very few people do that, they just follow the track at a zoom level of 0.2 or 800
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 07:32 AM   #4
wbbnm
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,747
If you really want to connect them, you can do it in Mapsource or Basecamp.

In Mapsource you can use cut and paste operations.

Basecamp has a track join tool. It is a little tricky to use to the get the tracks in the right order.

I don't know what the track size limits are for the 76. Could be a factor.

I used to do this a lot to get around the 20 track limit on my 60. But not an issue with the Montana.

I have friends who routinely navigate tracks. They like to see the thick purple line. To each his own.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 08:37 AM   #5
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbbnm View Post
I don't know what the track size limits are for the 76. Could be a factor.

I have friends who routinely navigate tracks. They like to see the thick purple line. To each his own.
He has 78, not an issue.

Sorry I refered to you and your friends as "very few people".

Have you checked out my final GWT? Found some great single track in ID.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 04:27 PM   #6
wbbnm
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
He has 78, not an issue.

Sorry I refered to you and your friends as "very few people".

Have you checked out my final GWT? Found some great single track in ID.
Well it probably is very few. I don't do it. One guy says it helps see the screen without having to put on glasses. So that's a plus.

Haven't downloaded the new GWT stuff. We are riding out of Blanding UT now and I was busy getting ready for this trip.

I'll take a look at the new stuff when I get back home. Idaho is a little outside my range right now and the medium future.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014