ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-28-2013, 10:12 AM   #1
BillyD OP
Studly Adventurer
 
BillyD's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: San Mateo County Coast, CA
Oddometer: 634
Zumo 550 Street Level Detail

OK, so riddle me this...how do I get street level detail to display throughout the USA?

I'm only getting street level detail in the Pennsylvania area and Mexico.



Notice the squares around Pennsylvania...



Any ideas on how select all of USA? Nothing mentioned in the Owner's Manual.

Thanks.
__________________
Bill

KTM '08 690 RFR, '08 990Adv S (carbs), '07 640Adv, '03 540EXC, Ducati 851, Moto Guzzi 850 Lemans, Ercole & 2VT and Yamaha RD350.
BillyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 11:49 AM   #2
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,358
Just a guess, looks like someone updated the CN from 2012.2 to 2012.4 at some point. It also looks like when they did only the region in the in PA was uploaded.

The big question is; What do you see if you uncheck the 2012.4 box leaving only the 2012.2? Do you see street detail for all of the USA or just Mexico?

This may have been user error and/or a result of insufficient free memory or ?????. Who loaded the maps/update?

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 12:14 PM   #3
JetSpeed
Naviator
 
JetSpeed's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KNZY
Oddometer: 2,877
It looks like you have a hacked version of 2012.2 Mexico and a year old version of North America NT 2012.4 loaded how large is the map file for 2012.4? It looks as if the Philly area may be the only maps sets installed for the U.S.

Go into Mapsource use the selection tool to highlight all the mapsets that you want to install on your device and try again.
__________________
Not for the meek.
JetSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 05:52 AM   #4
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetSpeed View Post
It looks like you have a hacked version of 2012.2 Mexico and a year old version of North America NT 2012.4 loaded how large is the map file for 2012.4? It looks as if the Philly area may be the only maps sets installed for the U.S.

Go into Mapsource use the selection tool to highlight all the mapsets that you want to install on your device and try again.
What JetSpeed said except use MapInstall

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 09:13 AM   #5
BillyD OP
Studly Adventurer
 
BillyD's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: San Mateo County Coast, CA
Oddometer: 634
CityNavigator not loaded in MapSource/BaseCamp

Thanks guys!

Part of the issue may be that I don't have CityNavigator loaded in MapSource.

Because my MapSource was loaded wayback when (i.e., GPS V days), it was a really old version (now updated to current) and only CitySelect and some topo maps are listed in the pull down menu.

I think I need to somehow add CityNavigator so it shows up in both MapSource and BaseCamp before I proceed any further.

The device is showing about 1GB free out of 1.2GB, which suggests to me that the previous owner selected only certain map areas for down load to the receiver, perhaps to save memory for track logs...

Thanks again and I'll update this thread as progress is made.
__________________
Bill

KTM '08 690 RFR, '08 990Adv S (carbs), '07 640Adv, '03 540EXC, Ducati 851, Moto Guzzi 850 Lemans, Ercole & 2VT and Yamaha RD350.
BillyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 03:30 PM   #6
BillyD OP
Studly Adventurer
 
BillyD's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: San Mateo County Coast, CA
Oddometer: 634
Success

Here's an update just to close out this thread...

The crux of the problem was there was no instance of City Navigator North America stored in the Zumo 550 Internal Storage. The maps shown in the screen shots above were actually loaded on the memory card, not Internal Storage. There were no maps of any kind in Internal Storage.

Using Garmin Express, I could see that the device previously had CN 2006 and was updated in 2007; however, there was nothing remaining in Internal Storage.

After getting the device re-registered in my name, I purchased a one-time CN update and downloaded it to the Zumo 550 using Gramin Express.

CN North America now shows up in Internal Storage when I connect the device to Base Camp.

The only "glitch" is the current version of CN North America (USA & Canada) is too large for the Zumo 550 memory. As such, I had to down select to the "West" region, which includes all states west of the Mississippi plus all of Canada. If I go to the east coast, I will need to use Base Camp to select "East" region

There may be other ways to skin this cat, but this is what I ended up doing.
__________________
Bill

KTM '08 690 RFR, '08 990Adv S (carbs), '07 640Adv, '03 540EXC, Ducati 851, Moto Guzzi 850 Lemans, Ercole & 2VT and Yamaha RD350.
BillyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 06:32 AM   #7
lhendrik
Truffle Rustler
 
lhendrik's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: New York and Floridoodie
Oddometer: 2,261
It should not matter if the map files are in internal memory or an SD card. I use mine both ways just fine. Since the latest North America is so big I routinely put it on a 4GB SD card. I can do this for NA or Europe.

It looks like you just need to make sure that all states are selected in mapsource and reload them to the 550 from your PC.
__________________
Normal is just a setting on the dryer.
2009 R1200GS A, 2008 K1200GT
lhendrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 04:57 PM   #8
BillyD OP
Studly Adventurer
 
BillyD's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: San Mateo County Coast, CA
Oddometer: 634
Sometimes I put a Topo 24k card in the slot, in which case, I assume City Navigator needs to be in Internal Storage.
__________________
Bill

KTM '08 690 RFR, '08 990Adv S (carbs), '07 640Adv, '03 540EXC, Ducati 851, Moto Guzzi 850 Lemans, Ercole & 2VT and Yamaha RD350.
BillyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 03:16 AM   #9
MAXiDROME
russian
 
MAXiDROME's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Location: Yekaterinburg, Russia
Oddometer: 6
Try to download this map: _ttp://goo.gl/7e3Jng and upload it to your device without MapSource, just put an IMG file to your SD card into 'Garmin' folder
MAXiDROME is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014