ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-15-2006, 01:47 PM   #1
Ultrafirebike OP
Flaccid Member
 
Ultrafirebike's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Oaklyn, NJ
Oddometer: 1,081
Tell me the bad things about a Garmin 2730

I'm thinking of purchasing one....what are the bad points about it??
__________________
Ultrafirebike
Gregg Burger
IBA #14019

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedneckGirl
I'm all about sharing!
Quote:
Originally Posted by VelvtRide
If you don't wear any panties, you can't get em in a wad.
Ultrafirebike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2006, 07:41 AM   #2
Scalzitti
Adventure Driven
 
Scalzitti's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Lake Zurich, IL
Oddometer: 443
Did you buy it? I've resisted using a GPS for years, but I'm close to pulling the trigger on this one.

There are a few negatives that I have thought of.
-- no slot for additional memory
-- hidden costs - monthly subscription fees for traffic and music
-- not sure how additional maps or updates are added

I saw it priced at Costco yesterday for $699. Seems like the right choice.
__________________
"If you don't know where you're going, any road will take you there." G.Harrison
Scalzitti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2006, 08:14 AM   #3
JR356
Beastly Adventurer
 
JR356's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Way out West
Oddometer: 3,460
HI,

You might want to look at my posting about Garmin 2610 on sale,in the laying down tracks section.
If you are price shopping and looking for a first good GPS,the 2610 may be the way to go.Has expandable memory but no XM.


JR356
JR356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2006, 01:43 PM   #4
R_W
wannabe
 
R_W's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Kansas
Oddometer: 4,126
the price.
R_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 07:10 PM   #5
bynder
digity digity
 
bynder's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: indianapolis, in
Oddometer: 913
i thought the 2610 had a hard drive that would mess up do to the vibrations from the bike
bynder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 06:52 AM   #6
SteveAZ
Beastly Adventurer
 
SteveAZ's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: AZ
Oddometer: 1,143
Touchscreens in outdoor use reduce display visibility and are prone to get dirty and scratched. Protective films for dirt and scratches reduce display visibility even more.
SteveAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 07:47 AM   #7
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Upstate SC
Oddometer: 8,679
Quote:
Originally Posted by bynder
i thought the 2610 had a hard drive that would mess up do to the vibrations from the bike
No, the 2610 uses compact flash memory.
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 06:57 PM   #8
JR356
Beastly Adventurer
 
JR356's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Way out West
Oddometer: 3,460
Bynder,

You are thinking of the 2620,which had a microdrive for it's memory.
Some have reported no problems with the unit,but Garmin doesn't recommend it for MC use,and you would definitely not use it offroad.

JR356
JR356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 08:42 PM   #9
Big77
Adventurer
 
Big77's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: NY,NY
Oddometer: 90
um

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveAZ
Touchscreens in outdoor use reduce display visibility and are prone to get dirty and scratched. Protective films for dirt and scratches reduce display visibility even more.

I beat the hell out of my 2720 with nothing like this going down.
Big77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2006, 06:29 AM   #10
SteveAZ
Beastly Adventurer
 
SteveAZ's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: AZ
Oddometer: 1,143
Simply put, touchscreens reduce the visibility of the displays. There's no getting around that. Very expensive touchscreens unlike what Garmin uses can work pretty well, but even they will reduce the display visibility.


Since they are operated by touching, if the hands, the gloves or the screen are dirty, the touchscreen will get scratched. No getting around that either. Especially if due to it getting dirty it's getting wiped off with a less than optimal approach. A hard enough surface (unlike the Garmin touchscreen) reduces it, but it's simply another thing you can't get around. Scratches reduce visibility. No getting around that either.


Putting protectors on screen reduce their visibility. Some more than others, but it's another simple reality.



For me, I way prefer buttons tactile nature over a touchscreen anyway and so with an outdoor (moto) GPS (adverse lighting conditions and dirt), it would seem that touchscreens are a negative. Buttons over touchscreens are not just a preference, which it is for me, but a safety issue on a moto where the units are seldom mounted in the riding field of view.


The fellow was asking about potential "bad things". In my book touchscreens are a "bad thing" for moto use for those reasons. I think it may not operate on batteries too. This is also a "bad thing" in my book for a moto unit. For me, it's almost essential to be able to "pre-flight" and setup the unit before I'm riding where power may not be readily available.
SteveAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2006, 06:34 AM   #11
JohnTM
I suck toes
 
JohnTM's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2001
Location: Cornersville, TN
Oddometer: 29,206
I've been real happy with my 2730. It gets map upgrades by loading a CD from Garmin directly to the flash memory in it (2G). The latest update (v8) will be avaliable at the end of August.
JohnTM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2006, 06:38 AM   #12
PhilSpace
The Gov
 
PhilSpace's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Oddometer: 35,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by John™
I've been real happy with my 2730. It gets map upgrades by loading a CD from Garmin directly to the flash memory in it (2G). The latest update (v8) will be avaliable at the end of August.
I got an email from Garmin last night saying that 8 was ready for the 2720/30. I sent to their website and it still only lets me pick the SPIII or 2610

I hope we get the upgrade before the CCR, it's a PIA recalcing and maintaining two copies of the routes for spacewife and I.
__________________

PhilSpace is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014