ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 4.88 average. Display Modes
Old 04-24-2008, 08:28 AM   #91
tafflink
Vicarious Adventurer
 
tafflink's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: New York, NY
Oddometer: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by markgsnw
works fine in the current version, didn't in older versions...are you running 2.0.0.3 ?
Yes, I am running 2.0.0.3. Checked again last night, and if I click on the binoculars, the program crashes. If I click on the "Find" menu > "Find Place", I get the following screen, with no place to enter any info.
Attached Images
 
tafflink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2008, 12:16 PM   #92
rallybug
Local Yokel
 
rallybug's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Location: North Salt Lake, UT
Oddometer: 8,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarminMac
The CN EU Map Update that came out earlier this year is cross platform and it installs to both Mac and your device. All future releases of CN EU will be Mac compatible as well.
Remember now, I am a village idiot

I've just bought a Zumo 550, and it came with CN Europe NT 2008.1. Do I take it that this version still requires me to put the maps onto a Windows machine and convert them, rather than install them directly onto the Mac? Currently copying across to a USB key to install on the old Dell, just in case
__________________
Ben

My Ride Reports
rallybug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2008, 02:48 PM   #93
Brent4ADV
Enjoying empty roads...
 
Brent4ADV's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: B'ham, AL
Oddometer: 1,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by rallybug
Remember now, I am a village idiot

I've just bought a Zumo 550, and it came with CN Europe NT 2008.1. Do I take it that this version still requires me to put the maps onto a Windows machine and convert them, rather than install them directly onto the Mac? Currently copying across to a USB key to install on the old Dell, just in case
Why not just try it on the mac first? Sounds like it should be compatible.
__________________
01 KTM LC4-E
02 KTM 520 EXC
My TAT Ride '08
Brent4ADV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2008, 02:51 PM   #94
rallybug
Local Yokel
 
rallybug's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Location: North Salt Lake, UT
Oddometer: 8,099
Did it on the dell now - there didn't seem to be a compatible file for MapInstall or whatever to use. Just need to start playing with it now - although might wait on the registration front to see if 2009 for Europe will be out soon

Bit of a heavy learning curve, this
__________________
Ben

My Ride Reports

rallybug screwed with this post 04-24-2008 at 03:24 PM
rallybug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2008, 04:49 PM   #95
GarminMac OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Oddometer: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by tafflink
Yes, I am running 2.0.0.3. Checked again last night, and if I click on the binoculars, the program crashes. If I click on the "Find" menu > "Find Place", I get the following screen, with no place to enter any info.
Please check your pm's, I am sending you a few questions. Thanks, Brian.
GarminMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2008, 08:53 PM   #96
tafflink
Vicarious Adventurer
 
tafflink's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: New York, NY
Oddometer: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarminMac
Please check your pm's, I am sending you a few questions. Thanks, Brian.
Brian,
I've answered and sent the log.
Thanks.
tafflink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 10:12 AM   #97
Bimjo
Crashes at zero speed...
 
Bimjo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Pasco, WA
Oddometer: 321
Hey Brian, welcome to the forum.

Something for the wishlist- Provide the ability to input the unit into Bobcat/Mapsource so that the routing options match.

It is beyond aggravating to spend a lot of time planning a route only to have the unit destroy it because the only options are "fastest" and "shortest" while the software has many more options.

I'm using a 60Cx BTW.

Thanks for listening!
Bimjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 10:14 AM   #98
christian
Exchange your GPS Track!
 
christian's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: Redwood City, CA
Oddometer: 2,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bimjo
Hey Brian, welcome to the forum.

Something for the wishlist- Provide the ability to input the unit into Bobcat/Mapsource so that the routing options match.

It is beyond aggravating to spend a lot of time planning a route only to have the unit destroy it because the only options are "fastest" and "shortest" while the software has many more options.

I'm using a 60Cx BTW.

Thanks for listening!
+1 I'd vote for that also, so annoying!
__________________
KTM 950 ADV '05.5
KTM 690 '10
christian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 10:20 AM   #99
DR. Rock
Part of the problem
 
DR. Rock's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: NYfC, yff
Oddometer: 5,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bimjo
Hey Brian, welcome to the forum.

Something for the wishlist- Provide the ability to input the unit into Bobcat/Mapsource so that the routing options match.

It is beyond aggravating to spend a lot of time planning a route only to have the unit destroy it because the only options are "fastest" and "shortest" while the software has many more options.

I'm using a 60Cx BTW.

Thanks for listening!
Me too!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DR. Rock
Brian, which are the "newer" and which are the "older" units? I guess what I'm asking is for a feature to force Bobcat to emulate routing as an "older" handheld would route... (I know, I know... the better solution is to buy a newer unit )

That way you could test your route, virtually "prerunning" it in Bobcat, instead of transferring it to your handheld, and letting it route in Demo mode, or even worse, getting out on your ride and finding out that instead of the twisty dirt road Bobcat routed you down, your handheld decided to take you through the suburban shopping mall parking lot via the interstate.
Sumpin tells me this ain't gonna happen.
__________________
"I came into this game for the action, the excitement; go anywhere, travel light... get in, get out... wherever there's trouble, a man alone... Now they got the whole country sectioned off; you can't make a move without a form." --Robert De Niro as Archibald 'Harry' Tuttle in Brazil, 1985. The Mobius Trip index | Spot tracking live 4/18-5/4/13 | AdventureLoft™ Tent Space
DR. Rock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 10:46 AM   #100
Brent4ADV
Enjoying empty roads...
 
Brent4ADV's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: B'ham, AL
Oddometer: 1,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by DR. Rock
Me too!



Sumpin tells me this ain't gonna happen.
Why not just use enough waypoints so that it can only route the way you want it to?
__________________
01 KTM LC4-E
02 KTM 520 EXC
My TAT Ride '08
Brent4ADV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 12:20 PM   #101
Brent4ADV
Enjoying empty roads...
 
Brent4ADV's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: B'ham, AL
Oddometer: 1,006
Brian,
Just wondering if ya'll are planning on implementing a filtering tool to accompany the track tool in Bobcat so that tracks can be shrunk down to an appropriate number of points to transfer to the GPS. Thanks again.
__________________
01 KTM LC4-E
02 KTM 520 EXC
My TAT Ride '08
Brent4ADV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 02:50 PM   #102
DR. Rock
Part of the problem
 
DR. Rock's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: NYfC, yff
Oddometer: 5,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01lc4intheham
Why not just use enough waypoints so that it can only route the way you want it to?
That's like telling someone who asks for directions on a bus: "...sure, just get off two stops before I do."

Or how to make money in the stock market, guaranteed: "buy low, sell high."



I split the TAT from TN to NM into 12 routes, made and tested directly on the 60CSx. Each route has ≤ 50 waypoints each, and auto-routes exactly as I want it to. I suppose I could have created the routes on Bobcat and used more waypoints per mile routed and ended up with more routes, but even then, you can't be absolutely certain that your handheld will autoroute identically to Bobcat unless you try it out on the handheld. If you don't like surprises, that's your only option.
__________________
"I came into this game for the action, the excitement; go anywhere, travel light... get in, get out... wherever there's trouble, a man alone... Now they got the whole country sectioned off; you can't make a move without a form." --Robert De Niro as Archibald 'Harry' Tuttle in Brazil, 1985. The Mobius Trip index | Spot tracking live 4/18-5/4/13 | AdventureLoft™ Tent Space
DR. Rock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 04:52 PM   #103
rallybug
Local Yokel
 
rallybug's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Location: North Salt Lake, UT
Oddometer: 8,099
Is there a way (or if not, will there be a way) to add a custom avoidance area - for the sake of argument, when planning routes in France I'd prefer to avoid the mess that is Paris and its suburbs

I *think* you can do this in Mapsource (and I know you can in MS S&T and MS AutoRoute Europe), but I'm trying to just learn Bobcat so that I don't get myself more confused than I already am
__________________
Ben

My Ride Reports
rallybug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 07:35 PM   #104
AugustFalcon
Beastly Adventurer
 
AugustFalcon's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Waterford, Connecticut U.S.A.
Oddometer: 1,046
From the conversations about route recalculations on the units am I correct in understanding that the 60 csx doesn't actually download the route but just the waypoints and then recalculates? Otherwise (to state the obvious), why couldn't you just turn off auto recalc?

I know my 276C downloads the routes as determined in Mapsource (and probably Bobcat) and always keeps them. IOW, even if I recalc an active route using some weird prefs on the unit I can regain the route as downloaded merely by selecting it again on the 276C.

Does the 76Csx act like the 60csx or like the 276C when it comes to downloaded routes?
AugustFalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 03:42 AM   #105
rallybug
Local Yokel
 
rallybug's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Location: North Salt Lake, UT
Oddometer: 8,099
Ah, my day job as a software tester in a Windows environment does translate then - I broke Bobcat

Sent the error logs through as requested by the app - don't know if anyone else can replicate though. Search for nearby POIs, and while it is still searching, add the selected find results - kaboom
__________________
Ben

My Ride Reports
rallybug is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014