ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2009, 08:28 AM   #1
huggybear OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
huggybear's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Mississippi
Oddometer: 384
Garmin Tracks- Magellan Meridan

Is there a way to load Garmin tracks to My Magellan Meridan?
huggybear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 09:46 AM   #2
EmmEff
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Innisfil, Ontario, Canada
Oddometer: 1,436
Don't know anything about Magellan but chances are probable that GPSBabel will convert from Garmin to your GPS' native format.

Edit: I sorted assumed this unit was capable of loading tracks. If not, then no possible way.

EmmEff screwed with this post 02-03-2009 at 10:03 AM
EmmEff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 09:53 AM   #3
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by huggybear
Is there a way to load Garmin tracks to My Magellan Meridan?
A friend had one and I don't think it will accept tracks. It never worked long enough for him to even record tracks.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 02:49 PM   #4
huggybear OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
huggybear's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Mississippi
Oddometer: 384
Thanks Guy's I have had this for about six-seven yrs and it has been thru lots of crashes in the woods and still works fine,I also have a ZUMO for the street bikes but I don't think it will hold up to the abuse the Magellan will ,the Zumo is easy to load tracks in ,I was hoping the Magellan would too,if not I will just buy another ZUMO as the prices are coming down
huggybear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 05:26 PM   #5
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by huggybear
the Zumo is easy to load tracks in ,I was hoping the Magellan would too,if not I will just buy another ZUMO as the prices are coming down
Very long thread on Zumo & tracks:
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showt...ht=Zumo+Tracks

Does your Zumo really show tracks or do you convert them to Routes before you can use them?
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 09:30 PM   #6
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,471
The Meridian is a great GPS. I had a couple of them through the years and they are tanks. The Meridian set the standard in satellite reception, too.

It's getting a bit long in the tooth, and I rarely played with any tracks when I owned mine, so I don't recall its capabilities, but as mentioned above, GPSBabel (or Google GPSVisualizer) will convert your Garmin tracks to something the Magellan can understand.

I'm pretty sure you can load and save tracks on the SD card in the Meridian. It's a feature Garmin didn't have until several years later.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014