ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2009, 10:36 PM   #1
Jamie Z OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,715
MapSource NT and MapSource non-NT

I've got a double-faceted question about MapSource. I haven't asked Garmin (yet) because in my experience, no matter the answer they give you, they really don't know. I've been given false information in the past, so I'd rather hear it from someone who's done it.

I already have MapSource City Navigator North America 2008 for my 2610. It's the non-NT version. I also have City Navigator NT Europe 2008 which I got for my eTrex Legend HCx when I went to Europe. Both programs work together fine. When you open MapSource, you can switch between them. It's very slick.

I'd like to get North American maps for my Legend, which requires NT software. If I try to install the City Navigator NT North America V9 (or whatever the new version is) will it conflict with the City Navigator North America I already have?

Additionally, if I get the newest version of City Navigator NT North America, do I even need the older version any more? The 2610 uses non-NT maps, but the maps are already loaded. I only use City Navigator now when I want to load a route onto the GPS. Will the 2610 accept a route from the NT version of MapSource?

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 06:02 AM   #2
johnlt
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Green Valley, AZ
Oddometer: 580
I'll try to answer at least part of your questions. First, "Mapsource" is a PC applications only and is independent of the mapsets used. There isn't an NT or non-NT version of Mapsource. There is an NT and non-NT version of City Navigator mapsets that load into Mapsource as well as your GPS unit. Normally if you create a route on one version of CN and load it into your GPS that has a different version of CN, all you need to do is "recalculate" it and it should work fine. On many of the Garmin GPSs (not sure about the 2610), you can have different mapsets on the unit and can "select" which one to use from the unit itself.
__________________
Johnlt
2009 BMW R1200 GS Adventure
2000 Suzuki DR200
1975 BMW R75/6
Yamaha WR250R
johnlt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 06:12 AM   #3
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,744
Hey Jamie - still hanging out in Europe

Each mapset is different to Mapsource. You should be OK.

And if not, you can always just reinstall and make it all better.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 11:33 PM   #4
Jamie Z OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,715
John, thanks for the clarification regarding MapSource. Garmin's software has often confused me, especially their policy of unlock codes and different things. It still confuses me, even after I've owned a couple Garmins and several pieces of software. I have to say though, it's quite slick when you have to only load MapSource and you can switch easily between mapsets.

Dave, got back from Germany about a month ago. Just settled into a new place last week and I'm still sorting out furniture and whatnot since I didn't own any before.

Thanks for the answers guys. That's the info I was hoping to hear.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 12:20 PM   #5
Timmer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Timmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Burien, WA
Oddometer: 2,300
You should be okay. I run CN 2008 and 2009 as well as older versions of City Navigator and City Select, TOPO 2008, USR&R, etc. with absolutely no problem and I can toggle between them so easily.
__________________
Tim in Burien, WA
'05 R1200GS '03 F650GS
'08 WR250R
'03 Wing
'01 ST1100
Timmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 06:18 PM   #6
Jamie Z OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimF650GS
You should be okay. I run CN 2008 and 2009 as well as older versions of City Navigator and City Select, TOPO 2008, USR&R, etc. with absolutely no problem and I can toggle between them so easily.
Cool. Any reason to have redundant versions of the maps on your system?

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 05:51 PM   #7
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Z
Cool. Any reason to have redundant versions of the maps on your system?

Jamie


Roads & Rec for little road dual sport riding, city select for the 60csx, and CN NT for the 376, along with R&R.

If I only had one GPS, I would not maintain City Select, but I don't really care about the latest highways when DS riding.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014