ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-15-2009, 12:27 PM   #1
dcwn.45 OP
Frozen Rider
 
dcwn.45's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Waconia,Mn
Oddometer: 752
Will Garmin-Mexico work in 2720?

Has anyone used the Garmin Mexico in a 2720? Does it fit memory wise[or do you have to take out some of the existing]?

The Garmin site has it as a disc or sd card, but I don't think mine has a sd card[I have only had it a month or so, so sorry for the stupid questions]

I want to go from Mn. to Puerta Vallarta .

Is it worth the $100, or is there a better option?

I do have a paper map, but it is very nice to have the turn by turn on screen.
dcwn.45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 06:39 PM   #2
Fishfund
Studly Adventurer
 
Fishfund's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Lansing, MI
Oddometer: 562
Look into www.Bicimapas.com

I am really please with the 2009 Mexico Map I am useing with my Garmin. I downloaded it and use it in Mapsource, then upload it to my unit.

$130 ish well spent.

I've never used the one from Garmin so I have no opinion on it.
Fishfund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 07:02 PM   #3
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,667
Hard to say. 2720 is a long time from now. Who's to say the roads will be the same, or even if we'll use roads at all. And I'd wonder if the DVD can last 700 years.

Oh.

Garming website lists the 2720 under City Navigator Mexico NT.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 10:25 AM   #4
dcwn.45 OP
Frozen Rider
 
dcwn.45's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Waconia,Mn
Oddometer: 752
Ok so I forgot to insert the word map! Oops!
I see that garmin sells a mapset for Mexico, I'm just not sure if it will work in my 2720, or if it will fit memory wise.I don't think the bicas one is available for my GPS.
dcwn.45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 10:50 AM   #5
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcwn.45
I'm just not sure if it will work in my 2720, or if it will fit memory wise.I don't think the bicas one is available for my GPS.
I don't know if I understand.

The link in my post is Garmin's page for City Navigator Mexico NT. The page lists the 2720 as compatible. Sorry if I wasn't clear.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 01:17 PM   #6
dcwn.45 OP
Frozen Rider
 
dcwn.45's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Waconia,Mn
Oddometer: 752
thanks, I was looking at it from my blackberry before and it was not as obvious.
I guess I would expect the garmin map of mexico to be similar to their other products, I was just looking to find out if someone had firsthand experience with it on the same unit.

it doesn't look like there is much detail [not as much as the north america] and maybe not worth the $
anyone????????anyone??
btw, thanks for the reply jamie

dcwn.45 screwed with this post 02-16-2009 at 01:27 PM
dcwn.45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014